欢迎来到莲山课件网!

您当前的位置:

2011届高考英语第一轮复习单元测试

ID:60376

时间:2020-11-13

收藏

选修9
Unit 3  Australia
能力演练
一、语法填空 ?
(2008年惠州三模)Nowadays,millions  1  lonely singles are now going online instead.  2  World Wide Web is quickly becoming the world,s most popular matchmaker(媒人).?
Singles are flocking(涌向)to the Internet  3  because their busy lifestyles leave them little time to look for a significant other.Using dating sites(约会网址)is quick and convenient.Many singles say the regular dating scene  4  (just lead)them from one bad experience to  5  and are ready to try something else.Dating sites also make  6  easy to avoid someone  7  you are not interested in.In the real world,?  8  ,ignoring someone you don,t like can be difficult.?
Despite all the advantages,online dating also presents its own set of problems.People aren,t always those who they declare to be in their online  9  (describe).Safety is another concern.You are just  10  (like)to find a criminal online as you are Mr.or Miss Right.?
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。?
A successful businessman was growing old and knew it was time to choose a successor(继任者)to take over the business.?
?  1  choosing one of his children,he decided to do something different.He?  2  all the young executives(主管)in his company together,and said,“I will give each one of you a seed today.I want you to plant the seed,water it,and  3  here one year from today with what you have grown from the seed.I will then?  4  your plants,and the one I choose will be the next CEO.”?
Jim was there that day and he also received a seed.He went home?  5  ,and got a pot,some soil and planted the seed.Everyday,he watered it and watched to see if it had grown,?  6  nothing ever grew.?
Time flew,and it was time to?  7  their plants to the boss.When Jim arrived,he was amazed at the variety of plants grown by the other executives.They were all?  8  -in all shapes and sizes.?
When the old CEO arrived,he  9  the room and greeted his young executives.?
“My!What great plants,trees,and flowers you have grown.”All of a sudden,the CEO  10  Jim at the back of the room with his?  11  pot.He asked him what had happened to his seed-Jim told him his?  12  .?
The CEO looked at Jim,and then?  13  to the young executives,“Now we have the next Chief Executive Officer-his name is Jim!”?
Nobody could?  14  it,including Jim himself.Then the CEO said,“One year ago the seeds I gave everyone were all boiled seeds;it was not
?  15  for them to grow.Remember,everyone,if you plant honesty,you will reap(收获)trust.”?
1.A.Because                    B.In addition to?
C.Apart from                   D.Instead of
2.A.took                       B.called?
C.left                          D.kept
3.A.come back                  B.get off?
C.forget about                   D.walk around
4.A.collect                      B.buy?
C.sell                          D.judge
5.A.excitedly                    B.nervously?
C.carefully                      D.angrily
6.A.so                          B.since?
C.but                           D.if
7.A.dig out                      B.pack up?
C.meet with                     D.bring back
8.A.green                       B.beautiful?
C.depressing                    D.dying
9.A.scanned                     B.found?
C.searched                      D.inspected
?
10.A.told                       B.spotted?
C.praised                       D.blamed
11.A.empty                      B.broken?
C.big                           D.expensive
12.A.secret                      B.story?
C.cause                         D.doubt
13.A.explained                   B.suggested?
C.announced                     D.introduced
14.A.hear                       B.know?
C.realize                        D.believe
15.A.necessary                   B.important?
C.possible                       D.practical
三、阅读理解?
专题训练(十)  信息匹配 ?
 Nicolaus,John,Jane,Victory和Lily准备选择一个酒店,以便玩得开心。从下面酒店的介绍(选项A、B、C、D、E和F)中,选出符合个人需求的最佳选择。选项中有一项是多余选项。?
1.Nicolaus is a strong Christian,and even in the days of traveling,he goes to church.He needs Internet to keep in touch with his relations.?
2.John values the friendship,so after the nights he wants to buy some gifts for his friends.He likes sports,especially billiards.When he is free,he likes to play video games,too.?
3.Jane was unlucky.She didn?t take enough change of dollars but Euro.She is a businesswoman,so she needs to surf the Internet to get information and send fax to her colleagues.?
4.Victory had her legs broken yesterday,so she has to use her wheelchair.And she wants to go to a station,so she needs the waiter to wake her up in the morning.?
5.Lily comes here just for relaxation.After she comes back to the hotel,she has to take care of her pets.She loves sports,too.She is a skating fan.?
A.?
The Milford Plaza Hotel offers casual dining with billiards and video games.The hotel provides fax and photocopying machines.There is a gift shop with snacks and newspapers.It is equipped with high?speed Internet access and cable television.?
B.?
The Ramada Plaza Hotel is across the street from Madison and Penn Station.Dining options include snacks and meals.Children can stay free.Pets are not allowed.Wheelchairs are accessible.Wake up service is included.?
C.?
The Park Central Hotel is across the street from Carnegie Hall.This hotel is two blocks from the Museum of Modern Art.Wireless Internet access is available.Wheelchairs are accessible.Children can stay free.And it provides dry cleaning service.?
D.?
The Pickwick Arms Hotel is located in Rockefeeler center.The St.Patrick?s Cathedral is near the hotel.Guestrooms are equipped with cable television and free wireless Internet access.Pets are not allowed.?
E.?
The Central Park Hotel is near the Broadway Theater and the ice skating center.It provides dry cleaning service.Wheelchairs are accessible.Pets are allowed.?
F.?
The Pennsylvania Hotel is located across the street from Pennsylvania Station.The hotel offers business service and dry cleaning service.There is a traditional food called “cheesecake”.The currency exchange and fax machines are available.?
1.__________  2.__________  3.__________?
4.__________  5.__________?

参考答案
一、?
1.解析:millions of 是固定词组。?
答案:of
2.解析:the World Wide Web.定冠词在此表特指。?
答案:The
3.解析:mainly because:主要因为?
答案:mainly
4.has just led?
5.解析:one after another是固定词组,表示 “一个接一个”。?
答案:another
6.解析:it在此作形式宾语。?
答案:it
7.解析:
who/whom
引导定语从句,并在从句中作宾语。?
答案:who/whom
8.解析:
however在此表转折。?
答案:however
9.解析:此处需用名词。?
答案:description
10.解析:be likely to do sth.:有可能做某事。?
答案:likely

二、?
分析:播种诚实,你就会收获信任。本文所讲述的故事正是这一为人之道的极好的例证。?
1.解析:从下文的情节可知,这个成功的商人并没有选择他的孩子作为继任者,而是从他的主管经理中选择,由此可推知选instead of。
答案:D
2.解析:句意为:他把公司所有的主管召集(called)到一起。?
答案:B
3.解析:此处老板的意思是:一年以后,让所有得到种子的人把他们所种的植物拿给他看,以此确定新一任CEO的人选。故选come back。
答案:A
4.解析:因为老板要根据主管们所种的植物来确定人选,故judge符合语境。?
答案:D
5.解析:把种子种好就有可能当选新一任CEO,故Jim的心情应该是激动的,故选excitedly。?
答案:A
6.解析:从下文nothing ever grew可知,此处句意发生了转折,故选but。?
答案:C
7.解析:Jim费了很大功夫,种子也没生根发芽,因此看到别人种的各种各样的植物时,很惊奇。故选B项。?
答案:B

8.解析:从下文老板的赞叹My!What great plants,trees,and flowers you have grown可推知,主管们种的各种各样的植物很漂亮(beautiful)。
答案:B
9.解析:scan意思“粗略地看;浏览;扫描”。房间里有很多人,所以老板进去后扫视了整个房间。search搜查;inspect检查,视察。?
答案:A
10.解析:句意为:突然,老板发现了(spotted)后面的Jim。?
答案:B
11.解析:从上文nothing ever grew可知,Jim什么都没种出来,故他的花盆是空的(empty)。?
答案:A
12.解析:story在此意为“真实情况”。?
答案:B
13.解析:从下文引号中的话可推知,此处老板向大家宣布了(announced)他的决定。?
答案:C
14.解析:这一决定出乎所有人的意料,故没有人能相信(believe)。
答案:D
15.解析:因为这些种子都是被煮了的,故不可能长出植物,故选C项。答案:C
三、?
1~5 DAFBE?

点击显示全文,继续预览

收藏

举报

申诉

分享:

温馨提示:
1. 部分包含数学公式或PPT动画的文件,查看预览时可能会显示错乱或异常,文件下载后无此问题,请放心下载。
2. 本文档有教师用户上传,莲山课件网负责整理代发布。如果您对本文档有争议请及时联系客服。
3. 部分文档可能由于网络波动等原因无法下载或下载错误,付费完成后未能成功下载的用户请联系客服处理。

扫描关注二维码

更多精彩等你来

Copyright© 2006-2022 主站 www.5ykj.com , All Rights Reserved #

版权声明:以上文章中所选用的图片及文字来源于网络以及用户投稿,由于未联系到知识产权人或未发现有关知识产权的登记,

如有知识产权人并不愿意我们使用,如果有侵权请立即联系:,我们立即下架或删除。