欢迎进入莲山课件网—有价值的教学资料
您现在的位置:  主站  >> 考试试题 >> 中学英语 >> 高三下册 >> 同步练习 

2019高考英语二轮复习专练模块4--Unit 2 Working the land(附解析)

【www.5ykj.com - 莲山课件】

模块4 Unit 2 Working the land
 

1.【2018 •天津高考卷】I didn’t mean _____anything but the ice cream looked so good that I couldn’t help ______it.
A.to eat; to try                              B. eating; trying
C. eating; to try                              D.to eat; trying
2.【2018•北京高考卷】_____ along the old Silk Road is an interesting and rewarding experience.
A. Travel     B. Traveling    C. Having traveled   D. Traveled
3.【北京人大附中2018届高三考前热身】The problem with the current system allows anyone to commit a similar crime without       . It needs to be fixed.
A. being punished     B. punished       C. to punish      D. punishing
4.【中央民族大学附中2018届高三12月月考】       the wild for a week, especially for a teenager, was an unpleasant experience.
A. Being lost in     B. Lost in       C. Losing in      D. Having lost in
5.【2018年天津市十二重点中学高三毕业联考一】 — What has made him in such high spirits recently?
— _____ by his teacher for succeeding passing the exam.
A. Being praised     B. Praised        C. Having praised     D. To praise
6.【天津市耀华中学2018届高三上第一次月考】______more about Chinese culture, Jack has decided to take Chinese folk music as an elective course.
A. Learn           B. Learned           C. To learn            D. To be learning
7.【北京市石景山区2018届高三3月一模】As is known, only        hard leads to happiness.
A. work       B. works        C. worked      D. working
8.【北京市石景山区2018届高三3月一模】       students English well, the teacher tries to speak English in class very often.
A. Teaching        B. Taught        C. To teach        D. Teach
9.【北京市门头沟区2018届高三上期末】 _______ the classroom for a whole afternoon, the monitor decided to have a rest.
A. Having cleaned      B. To clean      C. Cleaned      D. Clean
10.【北京市石景山区2018届高三3月一模】After college, he was employed in a middle school and        there ever since.
A. would worked     B. had worked       C. worked      D. has worked


A
【2018•全国卷Ⅱ】Diets have changed in China—and so too has its top crop. Since 2011, the country 11.         (grow) more corn than rice. Corn production has jumped nearly 125 percent over 12.     past 25 years, while rice has increased only 7 percent.
    A taste for meat is 13.        (actual) behind the change: An important part of its corn is used to feed chickens, pigs, and cattle. Another reason for corn’s rise: The government encourages farmers to grow corn instead of rice 14.     (improve) water quality. Corn uses less water 15.      rice and creates less fertilizer(化肥)runoff. This switch has decreased 16.      (pollute) in the countrys major lakes and reservoirs and made drinking water safer for people.
     According to the World Bank, China accounts for about 30 percent of total 17.     (globe) fertilizer consumption. The Chinese Ministry of Agriculture finds that between 2005—when the government 18.       (start) a soil—testing program 19.      gives specific fertilizer recommendations to farmers-and 2011, fertilizer use dropped by 7.7 million tons. That prevented the emission(排放) of 51.8 million tons of carbon dioxide. China’s approach to protecting its environment while 20._____(feed) its citizens“ offers useful lessons for agriculture and food policymakers worldwide,” says the banks Juergen Voegele.
                                         B
【山东省烟台市第一中学2019届高三上第一次质检】On a cold evening with snow floating in the air, I got 21._____(stick) on the road because of a flat tire(轮胎). I attempted 22._____(seek) help from the passing cars, but no one stopped. As I was about to give up hope, a man 23.______(drive)an old dirty car came to my aid. To be honest, I was scared when he first approached me. Eyeing him up and down, I thought to myself, “There is a very good chance 24.______ he may rob me,” He seemed to have sensed my discomfort so he tried to ease my 25.______(anxious)by introducing himself. His act of kindness made me feel ashamed to have questioned his intentions.26._______ was really considerate of him to stop to help a perfect stranger like me, especially in such terrible weather. Thus, after the spare tire was fitted, I asked 27.______ much I owed him. I wanted to pay him back. 28._____(surprising), he did not take my offer but rather told me to pass the act of kindness forward and help more people 29._______need. As he said those words, I noticed him wearing a smile of contentment. Helping others seemed a very 30._______(nature)thing to him. I witnessed the true beauty of human nature in him.


【山东济宁市第一中学2019届高三上第一次调研】
Rain is of greatly importance to us. Without rain, our water supply would cut off and we would die, such would plants and animals. Therefore, too much rain does a lot of harms to us. It floods fields, towns and cities, cause great losses for us. So far, man’s control over rain had never stopped. If we can gain more effective control over rain, we will enjoy more freedom from the nature. Luckily, we humans have taken steps, such as planting more trees or using weather forecasts, to help avoiding flood damage and protect our water supply.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.【答案】D
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:我本来不想吃任何东西,但是冰淇淋看起来太好吃了以至于我忍不住尝了一下。mean to do sth.表示有意做某事,can’t help doing sth.表示忍不住做某事,故选D。
2.【答案】B
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:沿“丝绸之路”之行是一次既有趣又有意义的体验。动名词作主语,故选B。
3.【答案】A
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:现行制度的问题是允许任何人在不受惩罚的情况下犯下类似的罪行。介词后面用动名词做宾语,另外anyone和punish之间是被动关系,所以这里用动名词一般式的被动式作宾语,故答案为A。
4.【答案】A
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:在野外迷路了一个星期,尤其是对一个十几岁的孩子来说,这是一次不愉快的经历。分析句子可知,本句中缺少主语。be lost in 为固定搭配,“在……迷路,迷失在….”。只有名词/代词/动名词/动词不定式/或名词从句作主语。因此B不能作主语,lost是过去分词,losing不符合固定搭配,如选D,应当是having been lost in,因此只有A是正确的。故选A。
5.【答案】A
【解析】考查非谓语动词。答句中省略了has made him in such high spirits recently。因为答语缺少主语,应该用动名词或动名词短语。he与praise是动宾关系,用被动。句意:——什么使他最近这么情绪高涨?——因成功通过考试而被老师表扬。故选A。
6.【答案】C
【解析】考查非谓语动词。这里是动词不定式形式的非谓语动词作目的状语。句意:为了更多了解到中国文化,杰克决定选择中国传统音乐作为选修课。故选C。
7.【答案】D
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:众所周知,只有努力才能获得幸福。分析句子可知,本空在句子中作主语,故用动词ing形式,故选D项。
8.【答案】C
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:为了更好地教学生英语,老师经常在课堂上尽量说英语。分析句子可知,本句是表示目的的,动词不定式可表示目的,故选C项。
9.【答案】A
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:整个下午打扫了教室之后,班长决定休息一下。句中clean的动作比decided早,故用完成时,the monitor和clean是主动关系,故用动词-ing形式。所以此处用动词-ing形式的完成式,故选A。
10.【答案】D
【解析】考查现在完成时。句意:大学毕业后,他在一所中学工作,从那以后就一直在那里工作。根据句中的时间状语“ever since”(自从,从那时到现在)可知,本句要用现在完成时,故选D项。


A
【答案】
11.has grown    12.the     13.actually     14.to improve      15.than 
16.pollution     17.global   18.started     19.that/which      20.feeding
【解析】
11.考查动词的时态。由该句的since 2011可知主句需要用现在完成时,根据主谓一致得出答案。
12.考查定冠词。over the past 25 years表示在过去的25年里。
13.考查副词。此句用副词actually修饰介词短语。
14.考查不定式。句意为:政府鼓励农民种植玉米而不是水稻,目的是提升水质。此处用不定式作目的状语。
15.考查介词。由空前面的比较级less得知此处填than。
16.考查名词。此处用名词pollution作动词decreased的宾语。
17.考查形容词。此处作前置定语,此处用global修饰后面的名词fertilizer consumption。
18.考查动词的时态。根据设空处前面的2005年,可知此处用一般过去时。
19.考查关系代词引导定语从句的用法。此处用that或which代指先行词在从句中作主语。
20.考查分词。此处为主动含义,用现在分词feeding作状语。
B
【答案】
21. stuck     22. to seek    23. driving     24. that     25. anxiety   
26. It     27. how     28. Surprisingly    29. in     30. natural
【解析】
21.考查固定短语。句意:在一个空中雪花飘飞的寒冷的晚上,因为轮胎没有气了,我被困在了路上。“get+过去分词”构成固定短语get stuck被卡住,被困在…;类似的结构还有get paid获得报酬等。所以要填stuck。
22.考查不定式用法。句意:我尝试着从路过的车辆获得帮助,但是没有人停车。动词短语attempt to do sth尝试做某事;其中不定式to do sth做动词attempt的宾语。所以要填to seek。
23.考查分词做定语。句意:正当我要放弃希望的时候,开着一辆很旧很脏汽车的男人来帮助我了。动词短语drive an old dirty car与a man构成主动关系,用现在分词短语driving an old dirty car做定语修饰a man。所以要填driving。
24.考查同位语从句。句意:有一个他抢劫我的好机会。本句中that引导同位语从句that he may rob me解释名词chance的内容,that在句中不充当任何成分,只起引导作用。所以要填that。
25.考查名词。本句中名词anxiety做动词ease的宾语。所以要填anxiety。
26.考查形式主语。句中it是形式主语,真正的主语是不定式短语to stop to help a perfect stranger like me, especially in such terrible weather.在英语里只有it可以充当形式主语或形式宾语,所以要填It。
27.考查特殊疑问词。句意:当备用轮胎被安装好了以后,我问他我应该欠他多少钱。特殊疑问词how much通常对“钱”进行提问。所以要填how。
28.考查副词。句意:令人惊讶地是,他没有收我的钱,而是告诉我要把善意的行为传递下去帮助更多的需要帮助的人。在英语里副词通常做状语修饰形容词、副词、动词或整个句子,而形容词通常做定语或表语。本句中使用副词做状语修饰整个句子,所以要填Surprisingly。
29.考查介词短语。句意:令人惊讶地是,他没有收我的钱,而是告诉我要把善意的行为传递下去帮助更多的需要帮助的人。介词短语in need需要帮助的,在句中做定语修饰more people。所以要填in。
30.考查形容词。句意:对他来说帮助他人是一件很正常的事情。在英语里,形容词通常做定语或表语。本句中形容词natural充当定语修饰名词thing。所以要填形容词natural。


【答案】
Rain is of greatly importance to us. Without rain, our water supply would ∧cut off and we would die, such would
            great                                               be                      so
plants and animals. Therefore, too much rain does a lot of harms to us. It floods fields, towns and cities, cause great
                However                        harm                                causing
losses for us. So far, man’s control over rain had never stopped. If we can gain more effective control over rain, we will
                                    has
enjoy more freedom from the nature. Luckily, we humans have taken steps, such as planting more trees or using weather
                                                                                  and
forecasts, to help avoiding flood damage and protect our water supply.
              avoid

【解析】
31.考查形容词。此处importance(重要性)是名词,用形容词来修饰,故把greatly改成great。
32.考查被动语态。句意:我们的水供应将被切断。句子用过去将来时态的被动语态,故在would后加be。
33.考查so的用法。句意:没有雨水,我们的水供应就会被切断,我们就会死去,植物和动物也会死去。so +系动词be/助动词/情态动词+另一主语,此句型中需将主谓倒装。表示前句所述的肯定情况也适用于另外一个人或物,其中的so作“也这样,也如此”解。故把such改成so。
34.考查副词。句意:然而,太多的雨水对我们造成了很大的伤害。前后表示一种转折关系,故把Therefore改成However。
35.考查固定搭配。do harm to sb.对某人造成伤害,故把harms改成harm。
36.考查现在分词。句意:它淹没了田野、城镇和城市,结果给我们带来了巨大的损失。此处是现在分词做结果状语,故把cause改成causing。
37.考查时态。根据so far可知句子用现在完成时态,句子主语是control,是单数名词,故把had改成has。
38.考查冠词。nature做“大自然”讲时,前面不用冠词,故把the去掉。
39.考查并列连词。句意:幸运的是,我们人类已经采取了一些措施,比如种植更多的树木和使用天气预报,以帮助避免洪水破坏和保护我们的供水。此处是并列关系,故把or改成and。
40.考查固定搭配。help(to)do sth.帮助做某事,故把avoiding改成avoid。

 

 

相关标签: 高考英语二轮复习
版权声明:以上文章中所选用的图片及文字来源于网络以及用户投稿,由于未联系到知识产权人或未发现有关知识产权的登记,如有知识产权人并不愿意我们使用,如果有侵权请立即联系:[email protected],我们立即下架或删除。
相关内容
热门内容