欢迎进入莲山课件网—有价值的教学资料
您现在的位置:  主站  >> 考试试题 >> 中学英语 >> 初三下册 >> 模拟试题 

2019届中考英语模拟试卷(有解析湖北随州高新区)

【www.5ykj.com - 莲山课件】

湖北省随州市高新区大堰坡中学2019届九年级人教版
中考模拟英语试卷
一、听力部分
第一节
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题后所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What’s the weather like now?
A. Rainy.       B. Cloudy.        C. Sunny.
2. When will the store close today?
A. At 7 :30.     B. At 8: .30.              C. A 9:00
3. Who thinks the math test is easy?
A. Tina             B. Rick.              C.Anna.
4. How does Cindy feel about her prize?
A. Surprised         B. Nervous.           C. Satisfied
5. What is Betty looking for?
A. A handbag.           B. A purse.                C. A key.
第二节
听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题后所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6~8小题。
6. Why is Dave sad?
A. He stayed up too late.
B. He thinks his team lost.
C. He couldn't watch the game.
7. What did Dave have last night?
A. Some ice-cream.        B. A Coke.          C. A pizza.
8. What's Nancy's suggestion to Dave?
A. Eating something.    B. Going online.     C. Watching the game.
听下面一段对话,回答第9~11小题。
9. What kind of concert would they like to listen to?
A. Pop music.       B. Western music.     C. Classical music.
10. Where will they meet?
A At the gate of Jame’s home.   B. At the gate of the theatre.
C. At the school gate.
11. When will they meet?
A. At 6:30.         B. At 6:50.       C. At 7:00.
听下面一段对话,回答第l2~15小题。
12. When did David go to the zoo?
A. Last Saturday.    B. Last Sunday.    C. Last Monday.
13. Who drove the car?
A. Frank’s father.    B. Frank’s friend.     C. Frank.
14. How did David like the animal show?
A. It was scary.    B. It was awful.    C. It was great.
15. Who did David go to the zoo with?
A. His brother.      B. Frank.       C. Frank’s father.
听下面一段独白,回答第16~20小题。
16. Who is Susie?
A.  A girl.           B. A robot.        C. A cartoon character.
17. What can Susie do?
A. Drive a car.         B. Go shopping.    C. Feed the dog.
18. What languages can Susie teach you to speak?
A. English and Chinese.  B. Chinese and French.  C. English and French.
19 How long can Susie keep working?
A. For 6 hours.         B. For 10 hours.      C. For l4 hours.
20. Where can you most probably find Susie?
A.  At home.           B. At Schoo1.        C. In a park.
第三节 听力填表。
听短文,填写表格,每空一词。短文读两遍。
People Sports Center
Service    It offers service for all the 21. ______.
Outdoors    A baseball field, two football fields and a 400 – meter 22. ______.
Indoors    You can play basketball and table tennis. You can also enjoy 23.______.
Free tickets    Children under 24.______ years old can get.
Open hours    It opens 25.______ day.

二、笔试
单项选择。
1.Zhu Zhiwen used to be       usual farmer . But now he is       
unusual singer, he can play        piano very well.
A. a, a , the    B. an, a, the    C. a, an, the    D. the, a, an
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:“朱之文过去是一名普通的农民,但是现在他是一位不寻常的歌手,他弹钢琴很好。”,考查冠词的用法,结合语境,朱之文过去是一名普通的农民,此处应填一个,But now he is    unusual singer,需要填一位,farmer与singer均为可数名词单数,usual 是以辅音音素开头,前用a,unusual也是元音音素开头,也用an,弹钢琴,固定搭配,play the piano,英语中乐器前要加the.故选C.
【点睛】冠词是虚词,放在名词之前,用来说明名词指的人或事物。冠词有两种。
A(an)叫不定冠词,the叫定冠词。A用在辅音之前,an用在元音之前。
1. 不定冠词的用法
(1) a和an均用在单数名词之前,表示某一类人或事物。例如:
John is a student.
Mary is an English teacher.
(2) 指某一类人或事物中的任何一个。例如:
A steel worker makes steel.
Pass me an apple, please.
(3) 指某人或某物,但不具体说明何人或和物。例如:
A student wants to see you.
A girl is waiting for you outside.
(4) 表示“每一”的意思,相当于every。例如:
Take the medicine three times a day.
They go to see their parents once a week.
2. 定冠词用法
  (1) 特指某(些)人或某(些)事物。例如:
     The book on the desk is an English dictionary.
     Beijing is the capital of China.
  (2) 指说话人和听话人都熟悉的人或事物。例如:
     Open the door, please.
     Jack is in the library.
  (3) 上文提到过的人或事物。例如:
     Yesterday John’s father bought him a new bike. The bike cost him 200 yuan.
  (4) 表示世界上独一无二的事物。例如:
     The sun rises in the east and sets in the west.
  (5) 用在序数词和形容词最高级之前。例如:
     Shanghai is the biggest city in China.
     January is the first month of the year.
  (6) 用在某些形容词之前,表示某一类人或事物。例如:
     The nurse is kind to the sick.
     We should take good care of the old.
  (7) 用在某些专有名词之前和某些习惯用语中。例如:
     the Great Wall, the Summer palace, in the morning, in the open air等。
  (8) 用在姓氏复数之前,表示“某某一家人”,“某某夫妇”。例如:
     the Browns, the whites等。

2.He is _________ boy, but he knows _________ French words.
A. a so little; so many    B. a such little; so many
C. so a little; so much    D. such a little; so many
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:“他是这样一个小男孩,但他知道这么多的法语单词。”,考查so和such的用法,题中little是一个形容词,和boy构成名词短语a little boy,故在名词性短语前用such。而后一空修饰的是可数名词words,故使用so many,故选:D。
【点睛】Little可以用作形容词,意为“小的,年轻的”等,也可以表示“少,几乎没有”。因此要注意下面短语的结构和意义:such a little boy=so little a boy如此小的一个男孩;so little knowledge如此少的知识。

3.--She seems to like sweets.
--_________. That’s probably why she’s becoming fatter and fatter.
A. So she does    B. So does she
C. So is she    D. So she is
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:“她似乎喜欢甜食。-她就是这样做,这可能就是她变得越来越胖的原因。”,考查固定结构的用法,so +主语+主语+助动词/情态动词/系动词:某某确实如此,主语与上文是同一人。在时态上与前一个句子相同。根据句意可知表示我确实如此,故选A。

4.Great changes _________ in my hometown since 1980.
A. have happened    B. have taken place
C. have been happened    D. have been taken place
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:“自从1980年以来,我的家乡发生了很大的变化。”,考查语态,happen 和take place都有"发生"的意思,但是happen一般是用"偶然发生或突发事件"中,而take place一般是指非偶然发生的事件,这些事件一般是有安排和计划的,存在一定的必然性;这两者一般都不用被动语态.故排除CD,结合句意,这种巨变不是偶然的,应用take place.故选B。

5.Our teacher asked me       
A. what was Ann doing these days
B. when will the monkey show begin
C. why Peter didn’t come to school yesterday
D. how long I usually spend on my homework
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:“我们的老师问我为什么彼得昨天没来学校”,本题主要考查宾语从句,分析句子结构可知,横线处成分作 ask 后的宾语,则此处为宾语从句,需使用陈述句语序,即“连接词 + 主语 + 谓语”,故排除A、B项。由题干 asked 可知,此处要使用过去的某种时态,故排除D项,故选:C。
【点睛】此题考查宾语从句。宾语从句特别要注意的是它的语序和时态。
1.语序
无论主句是陈述句还是疑问句,宾语从句都必须使用陈述句语序,即宾语从句的主从句是一体的。
2. 时态
含宾语从句的复合句,主、从句谓语动词的时态呼应,包括以下三点内容:
1)如果主句的谓语动词是一般现在时,从句的谓语动词可根据需要,选用相应的任何时态。如:①I don’t know when he will come back.我不知道他将何时回来。
②He tells me that his sister came back yesterday.他告诉我他姐姐昨天回来了。
2)如果主句的谓语动词是过去时,宾语从句的谓语动词只可根据需要,选用过去时态即一般过去时、过去进行时、过去将来时或过去完成时的某一种形式。如:
①The children didn't know who he was.孩子们不知道他是谁。
②He asked his father how it happened.他问他父亲这件事是如何发生的。
3)如果宾语从句所表示的是客观事实、普遍真理、自然现象或习惯性动作等,不管主句用什么时态,从句时态都用一般现在时。

6.I still remember the college and the teachers        I visited in London many years ago.
A. what    B. who    C. that    D. which
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:“我仍然记得几年前我在伦敦参观过的大学和那里的老师们。”考查定语从句,首先分析句子结构,本句中的______ I visited in London many years ago在复合句中作定语从句,由于先行词 the college and the teachers 是并列结构,既有人又有物,因而定语从句只能用that来引导,不能用which.故选C。
【点睛】关系词只能用that的情况:
a.?先行词被序数词或形容词最高级所修饰,或本身是序数词、基数词、形容词最高级时,只能用that,而不用which.
b.被修饰的先行词为all,?any,?much,?many,?everything,?anything,?none,?the?one等不定代词时,只能用that,而不用which.
c.先行词被the?only,?the?very,?the?same,?the?last,?little,?few?等词修饰时,只能用that,而不用which.
d.?先行词里同时含有人或物时,只能用that,?而不用which.
f.主句是there?be?结构,修饰主语的定语从句用that,而不用which.

7.He is often heard _________  piano in the next room.
A. playing the    B. to play the    C. play a    D. played the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:“人们经常听到他在隔壁弹钢琴。”,hear sb. doing sth. 听到某人正在做某事;hear sb. do sth. 听见某人做某事。频度副词often“经常”,提示动词hear后跟动词不定式(不带to)作宾语补足语, 说明的是一次动作,不强调动作正在进行。故选:B。

8.I don’t know _________ he will come here _________ it doesn’t  rain tomorrow.
A. if; whether    B. whether; whether
C. whether; if    D. whether; weather
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:“我不知道他明天是否来,如果他来我就告诉你。”,根据he will come tomorrow放在动词know 之后,故本句是一个宾语从句;根据句意,本句应填"是否"if或whether。又根据第二个句子的结构可知,本句应是以if 引导的条件状语从句,if 是"如果"的意思,而whether没有"如果"的意思,故选C。

9.I’m sorry, Mrs Tang. I _________ my homework at home.
It doesn’t matter. But I don’t _________ it tomorrow.
A. forgot; left    B. left; forget    C. forgot; forgot    D. left; left
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:“对不起,我把练习本忘在家里了。-没关系,但是我明天不会忘记。”forget后接动名词表示忘记做过的某事,接不定式是忘记去做某事,结合语境可知上文描述的是刚才发生的动作,故从句谓语动词用过去时态,下文表示不要忘记去做某事,故选B。

10.The fans was very excited because their favorite singer _________ during the evening party.
A. put up    B. stay up    C. showed up    D. dressed up
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:“歌迷们非常兴奋,因为他们最喜欢的歌手在晚会上出现了。”,考查动词短语,put up意为“张贴”; stay up意为“熬夜”;show up意为“出 席,到场”;dress up意 为“化妆”,结合句意,故选:C。

三、完形填空。
Old Tom and his son,Antonio,lived in a small town.One day,the old man___11___that Antonio should go out into the  world.He gave his son a(n)___12___coat with a small pocket.
“How  can this old coat help___13___?”asked Antonio.
“Put it on and reach into the pocket(口袋),”said his father.
Antonio did so,and out came a silver ___14___.With the coat and his father's good wishes.Antonio went on his way. After a long way,Antonio entered a small town with two ___15___.Antonio saw a pretty young  woman in one of them,sitting alone.
“May I ___16___you,Miss?” he asked.
“No,” she said.“I'm afraid that you cannot afford your meal ___17___I can see by your coat that you are a poor man.”
Antonio's ___18___ was hurt. He pulled out a coin and told the girl about the special pocket.Of course,she ___19___ him to sit at her table 。With coins pulled ___20___ the coat,Antonio bought a fine dinner for the young woman and himself.After they had eaten,she said that she felt ___21___. He placed his coat upon her shoulders.How___22___ he was when she said, “Now this coat is mine!”
Thinking quickly,Antonio said,“___23___!I'll show you something even more wonderful about that ___24___.” With some hesitation(犹豫),she handed it back to him.
“The best thing about this coat is that…”With these words,Antonio ___25___.He was glad to have got the coat back and to have learned a good lesson.
11. A. dreamed    B. decided    C. forgot    D. agreed
12. A. expensive    B. big    C. beautiful    D. old
13. A. me    B. him    C. us    D. her
14. A. ball    B. knife    C. coin    D. medal
15. A. flats    B. restaurants    C. gardens    D. bookshops
16. A. join    B. visit    C. help    D. trust
17. A. though    B. so    C. because    D. if
18. A. arm    B. courage    C. hand    D. pride
19. A. invited    B. expected    C. advised    D. ordered
20. A. into    B. for    C. from    D. near
21. A. lonely    B. cold    C. sleepy    D. crazy
22. A. happy    B. interested    C. proud    D. surprised
23. A. Wait    B. Imagine    C. Try    D. Relax
24. A. dinner    B. table    C. coat    D. town
25. A. ran away    B. woke up    C. fell over    D. got off
【答案】11. B    12. D    13. A    14. C    15. B    16. C    17. C    18. D    19. A    20. C    21. B    22. D    23. A    24. C    25. A
【解析】
故事类阅读,讲述了安东尼奥独自一人去外面世界,他的父亲给了他一件带有小口袋的旧外套,从口袋里能够拿出银币。安东尼奥在路上帮助一个女孩,请她吃饭,但是女孩却骗他的外套。最后安东尼奥凭着自己的聪明抢回了外套,他也从中学到一课。
11题详解】
考查动词,句意:“有一天,老人决定安东尼奥应该到外面的世界去。”,A. dreamed梦想;B. decided决定;C. forgot忘记;D. agreed同意,结合上下文,应该是决定,故选:B。
【12题详解】
考查形容词,句意:“他给了他的儿子一件带有一个小口袋旧外套。”,A. expensive昂贵的;B. big大的;C. beautiful漂亮的;D. old老的,根据下文“I can see by your coat that you are a poor man.”可知应是件旧外套,故选:D。
【13题详解】
考查代词,句意:““这件旧大衣怎么能帮我呢?”安东尼奥问道。”,观察句子,这里是直接引语,那么这里应该是安东尼奥问怎么帮助他,故选:A。
【14题详解】
考查名词,句意:“安东尼奥这样做了,出来一枚银币。”,A. ball球;B. knife刀;C. coin硬币;D. medal奖章,根据下文“He pulled out a coin and told the girl about the special pocket.Of course”可知袋子里装有硬币,故选:C。
【15题详解】
考查名词,句意:“走了很长一段路,安东尼奥走进了一个有两家餐馆的小镇。”,A. flats公寓;B. restaurants餐厅;C. gardens花园;D. bookshops书店,根据下文“Antonio bought a fine dinner for the young woman and himself”可知是餐厅,故选:B。
【16题详解】
考查动词,句意:““小姐,我能帮您吗?”他问。”,A. join加入;B. visit    参加;C. help    帮组;D. trust信任,根据回答““No,” she said.“I'm afraid that you cannot afford your meal”,可知是问她需要帮助吗,故选:C。
【17题详解】
考查连词,句意:“恐怕你付不起饭钱,因为我从你的大衣上可以看出你是个穷人。”,A. though尽管;B. so所以;C. because因为;D. if如果,观察句子前后逻辑是因果关系,故选:C。
【18题详解】
考查名词,句意“安东尼奥的自尊心受到了伤害。”,A. arm手臂;B. courage勇气;C. hand手;D. pride骄傲,结合上文可知那位女士的话伤害了安东尼奥的自尊心,故选:D。
【19题详解】
考查动词,句意:“他掏出一枚硬币,把那个特殊口袋的事告诉了那个女孩。当然,她邀请他坐在她的桌子旁。”,A. invited    邀请;B. expected期待;C. advised建议;D. ordered命令,结合句意,应该是邀请女孩坐在他旁边,故选:A。
【20题详解】
考查介词,句意:“安东尼奥从外套里掏出硬币,为这位年轻女子和他自己买了一顿丰盛的晚餐。”,A. into进入;B. for为了;C. from来自;D. near附近,由句意可知是从外套里拿出硬币,故选:C。
【21题详解】
考查形容词,句意:“他们吃完饭后,她说她觉得冷。”,A. lonely孤独的;B. cold寒冷的;C. sleepy困倦的;D. crazy疯狂的,根据“He placed his coat upon her shoulders”可知女孩说的是自己冷,故选:B。
【22题详解】
考查形容词,句意:“当她说“现在这件外套是我的了”时,他是多么惊讶啊!”,A. happy开心的;B. interested有趣的;C. proud自豪的;D. surprised惊讶的,结合句意,可知当自己的衣服说成是他人时,应该是感到惊讶的,故选:D。
【23题详解】
考查动词,句意:“安东尼奥想得很快,说:“等等!””,A. Wait等等;B. Imagine想象;C. Try尝试;D. Relax放松,根据上文,女孩把他的外套当成自己的了,这里他应该是想让女孩等等,故选:A。
【24题详解】
考查名词,句意:“我给你看看那件外套更棒的地方”,A. dinner晚餐;B. table桌子;C. coat外套;D. town小镇,结合上下文,可知说的是外套,故选:C。
【25题详解】
考查动词短语,句意:“说完这些话,安东尼奥就跑开了。”,A. ran away逃跑;B. woke up醒来;C. fell over摔倒;D. got off下车,根据:He was glad to have got the coat back and to have learned a good lesson.可知他是带着外套跑了,故选:A。

四、阅读理解
(A)
When you are learning English you find it not clever to translate an English sentence, word for word, into your own language. Take the sentence “How do you do?” for example. If you look up each word in the dictionary, one at a time, what is your translation? It must be a wrong sentence in your own language. Languages don’t just have different sounds, they are different in many ways. It’s important to master the rules for word order in the study of English, too. If the speakers put words in a wrong order , the listener can’t understand the speaker’s sentence easily. Sometimes when the order of words in an English sentence is changed, the meaning of the sentence changes. But sometimes the order is changed, the meaning of the sentence doesn’t change between the two pairs of sentences:  “She only likes apples.” “Only she likes apples.”  “I have seen the film already.” “I have already seen the film.”  When you are learning English, you must do your best to get the spirit of the language and use it as the English speaker does.
26. From the passage we know that_________  when we are learning English.
A. we shouldn’t put every word into our language
B. we should look up every word it the dictionary
C. we need to put every word into our own language
27. We can learn from the passage that          .
A. if the order of words is different, the meaning of the sentence must be different
B. the order of words can never change the meaning of an English sentence
C. sometimes different order of words has a different meaning
28. “She only likes apples.”
A. is the same as “Only she likes apples.”
B. is different from “Only she likes apples.”
C. means “She likes fruit except apples.”
【答案】26. A    27. C    28. B
【解析】
这篇短文主要讲述了在学习英语时,会遇到的一些问题,告诉我们不应该仅仅从词义上去理解英语单词,还要注意语境及词语搭配,语序等问题.
【26题详解】
细节理解题,根据第一段When you are learning English, you find it not clever to put an English sentence, word for word, into your own language.及下文描述,可知翻译英语时我们不应该逐词翻译。故选A
【27题详解】
细节理解题,根据第二段It's important to master(掌握) the rules(规则) for word order (顺序) in the study of English, too. 及上下文描述,可知在学习英语中掌握各种不同方法很重要。故选C
【28题详解】
句意理解题。理解句意可知“She only likes apples. ” 指的是,她只喜欢苹果;“Only she likes apples. ”指的是,只有她喜欢苹果,不同于“Only she likes apples. ”这句话。故选B。

(B)
During the day we work and play and at night we sleep. Our bodies rest while we sleep. In the morning we are ready to work and play again. It is while we are asleep that our bodies grow most. When children feel tired and angry, they usually need more sleep. We can get our lessons better, and we feel better, too, when we have had plenty of rest. Boys and girls, eight or nine years old, need ten hours of sleep every night. Our bodies need plenty of air when we sleep. If we do not get enough fresh air we wake up feeling tired. While in bed we must not cover our heads. If we do, our lungs(肺)will not get enough fresh air. If we open our windows at night we can have plenty of fresh air. Cool air is better than warm air. Boys and girls must get plenty of sleep if they want to grow and be strong.
29. Our bodies grow most while we are ______.
A. eating    B. playing    C. sleeping    D. exercising
30. Which is the best air for us? ______ air.
A. Hot    B. Cool    C. Warm    D. Dry
31. What often makes us feel tired in the morning?
A. Too much air.    B. Not enough fresh air.    C. Too much cold air.    D. Too much sleep.
【答案】29. C    30. B    31. B
【解析】
这篇文章讲述了当我们睡觉的时候,身体就得到了休息,这个时候,身体生长的最快,所以,我们都需要充足的睡眠,但是,在睡觉的时候,最好能呼吸到新鲜的冷空气。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章While we are asleep, our bodies grow most.可知,当我们在睡觉的时候,身体生长的最快。故选C。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章If we open our windows at night we can have plenty of fresh air. Cool air is better than warm air.可知,在晚上的时候,冷空气对我们有好处。故选B。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章Children who are tired usually need more sleep.可知,如果我们睡眠不足的话就会感觉疲倦。故选B。

(C)
April 22 is Earth Day. Everyone on earth should care about and protect the earth!
The earth has warmed by about l℉(华氏度) over the past 100 years, but why and how? Well, scientists are not quite sure. Maybe the earth gets warmer and warmer on its own. But many scientists say that people are doing many things which makes the earth warmer.
First, greenhouse effect (温室效应) is a very important reason for the change of the earth. People give out too much energy into the air every year. It makes the earth warmer. Climate (气候) change is another important reason. Sometimes it becomes too hot and sometimes too cold. Sometimes there is too much rain and sometimes too little. The change of the climate makes the earth warmer. In turn, the warmth of the earth changes the climate, too.
When the earth becomes warmer, there may be more rain and a rise in sea level. It will affect the growth of plants, animals and people. On a Pacific island, 100 people have to move to higher ground because the sea is rising. These people can no longer live on the coast. Before that, two islands without people went underwater in 1999. Scientists say that the seas can rise by nearly one metre by 2100.
People can affect the earth’s air, land and water. As for us, we can do many things to protect the earth. For example, we can use fridges less. We can tell more people about protecting the earth.
32. Earth Day is probably set for people to ________ .
A. learn more about the earth    B. make full use of the earth
C. take better care of the earth    D. study the warmth of the earth
33. We can infer(推断)from the passage that the reason for the warmer earth are ______ now.
A. not very clear    B. completely secret    C. well known    D. not given yet
34. Greenhouse effect comes from ________
A. sea rising    B. climate change
C. nature’s unbalance    D. people’s activity
35. According to the passage, _________ may affect each other.
A. animals and islands    B. climate and the warmth of the earth
C. fridges and animals    D. sea level and the growth of plants
【答案】32. C    33. A    34. D    35. B
【解析】
这篇短文中作者主要分析了地球变暖的原因,温室效应是重要原因,气候的变化是另外一个原因,地球变暖就会引起海平面的上身,就会影响地球上生物的增长,文中并号召我们行动起来保护地球,例如少用冰。
【32题详解】
细节题,根据第一段April 22 is Earth Day.Everyone on Earth should care about and protect the earth!描述,可知地球日是告诉人们要保护地球,故选C。
【33题详解】
细节题,根据第二段Well,scientists are not quite sure.Maybe the earth gets warmer and warmer on its own.描述,可知地球变暖的原因还不太清楚,故选A。
【34题详解】
细节题,根据第三段People give out too much energy into the air every year.It makes the earth warmer.描述,可知温室效应来自于人类的活动,故选D。
【35题详解】
细节题,根据第三段The change of the climate makes the earth warmer.In return,the warmth of the earth changes the climate,too.可知地球变暖和气候的变化是相互影响的,故选B。

(D)
Have you ever tried to write a poem? It’s easier than you might think. Just pick up a pen and begin practicing. Here are the steps to write a poem.
Choose your topic._____36_____ Some people can start writing poems without really deciding what to write about; when their pen or pencil hits the paper, the words just flow (畅流). Most people, on the other hand, need a topic and as a beginner, this is the best way to start. It’s easier to write a good poem about something you know well or you have experienced.
Free write for five minutes about your topic. Then go back and read it. Are any words or expressions especially good? _____37_____ For example, if you are describing something (a bird), write down descriptive words about it (looks, colors), and the kind of story you would like to tell about (the bird fell out of a tree). If you are writing about an event in your life, write down your feelings and thoughts of that event.
Write your poem. Remember, a poem doesn’t have to rhyme(押韵)._____38_____ But it should show your feelings of the topic. And it should sound nice to you.Have a friend read your poem aloud to you.
_____39_____ If not, go back and rewrite the parts you don’t like.
____40____ Read it to others. Read it aloud to yourself. Put it somewhere if you want.
A. Do you like the way it sounds?
B. Mark(作记号) them and use them in your poem.
C. Enjoy your poem.
D. What would you like your poem to be about?
E. It doesn’t have to use sentences, either.
【答案】36. D    37. B    
38. E    39. A    
40. C
【解析】
短文主要介绍了写诗的步骤:选择你的主题;写五分钟关于你的话题;写你的诗等等。
【36题详解】
根据“Choose your topic选择你的主题”,可知选项D. What would you like your poem to be about? “你想你的诗歌是关于什么的”符合,故选:D。
【37题详解】
根据:“Are any words or phrases (短语) especially good? 有什么特别好的词语吗?”,可知选项B. Mark(作记号) them and use them in your poem. “标记它们,在诗歌里使用它们”符合,故选:B。
【38题详解】
根据“Write your poem. Remember, a poem doesn’t have to rhyme 写你的诗。记住,一首诗不一定要押韵。可知选项E. It doesn’t have to use sentences, either.“也不需要使用句子”符合,故选:E。
【39题详解】
根据“Have a friend read your poem aloud to you. 让一个朋友大声给你朗读你的诗。”可知选项A. Do you like the way it sounds? “你喜欢你的诗读出来的样子吗?”符合,故选:A。
【40题详解】
根据语境“Read it to others. Read it aloud to yourself. Put it somewhere if you want. 读给别人听。大声念给自己听。如果你想的话就把它放在某个地方。”可知选项C. Enjoy your poem “享受你的诗”符合,故选:C。

词语运用。每空一词
41. I had a very unusual e _______ when I was in England .
42. Computer is one of the greatest  i_______  . I can’t imagine life without it.
43. You’re not  a_______  to go into the park without a ticket.
44. _______ [t??n] off  the lights before you leave the room.
45. Do you open a window _______ [?n'sted] of  turning on air conditioning.
【答案】41. experience    
42. inventions    
43. allowed    
44. Turn    45. instead
【解析】
【41题详解】
句意:“我在英国时有过一次非常不寻常的经历”,观察句子,这里缺少一个可数名词,再结合句意和首字母提示,故填:experience。
【42题详解】
句意:“计算机是最伟大的发明之一。我无法想象没有它的生活。”,观察句子,这里是最高级句型“主语+谓语+one of the +形容词最高级+可数名词复数+范围”,再结合句意和首字母提示,故填:inventions。
【43题详解】
句意:“没有票你是不能进公园的。”,观察句子并结合句意,这里应该是用被动语态(be+done),再结合首字母提示,故选:allowed。
【44题详解】
句意:“离开房间前把灯关掉”,根据音标提示“[t??n]”可知填turn,turn off关闭,故填:turn。
【45题详解】
句意:“你打开窗户而不是打开空调吗?”,根据音标提示“[?n'sted]”可知填instead,instead of而不是,故填:instead。

完成句子。一空一词。
46. 她建议他们亲自与自己的儿子谈谈。
She ______ them to talk with their son in _______ .
47. 当你走到那儿,你能感觉到一股能量从你的双脚上升到你的身体。
As you walk there , you can feel the _____ from your ____ move up your body .
48. 他怎么没把球身射进呢?
How could he have ______ ______ that goal ?
49. 那么她就不会觉得自己被冷落。
Then she won’t feel ______ ______ .
50. 他十分吝啬,只想着自己。 他对待其他人也不友善。
He is _____ and only thinks about himself . He doesn’t treat others ______ .
【答案】46.     (1). advised    (2). person    
47.     (1). energy    (2). feet    
48.     (1). missed    (2). scoring    
49.     (1). left    (2). out    
50.     (1). mean    (2). nicely
【解析】
【46题详解】
观察句子,建议某人做某事advise sb to do sth,这里缺少谓语动词,并且时态应该是一般过去时,所以应该用advised,亲自in person,故填:advised,person。
【47题详解】
观察句子,能量energy,脚foot,这里应该是用复数feet,表示双脚,故填:energy,feet。
【48题详解】
观察句子,注意到没有谓语动词和“have”,可知这里用现在完成时,没有射进就是错过,所以我们可以用miss,错过做某事miss doing sth,故填:missed,scoring。
【49题详解】
观察句子,leave out冷落,忽略,遗漏;这里是被冷落,所以用动词的过去分词作后置定语表被动,故填:left out。
【50题详解】
观察句子,吝啬mean;后一空需要的是副词来修饰动词treat,结合句意,应用nicely,故填:mean,nicely。

短文填词。一空一词。
move    marry     nation     bad      amaze
strange   write     sad       deep     music
Last night one of my Chinese friends took me to a concert of Chinese folk music. The piece which was played on the erhu especially moved me. The music
was ___51___ beautiful, but under the beauty I sensed a strong ___52___ and pain. The piece had a simple name, Erquan Yingyue (Moon Reflected on Second Spring), but it was one of the most ___53___ pieces of music that I’ve ever heard. The erhu sounded so sad that I almost cried along with it as I listened. Later I looked up the history of Erquan Yingyue, and I began to understand the sadness in the music.
The music was ___54___ by Abing. A folk musician who was born in the city of Wuxi in 1893. His mother died when he was very young. Abing’s father taught him to play many ___55___ instruments, such as the drums, dizi and erhu, and by age 17, Abing was known for his musical ability. However, after his father died, Abing’s life grew ___56___. He was very poor. Not only that, he developed a serious illness and became blind. For several years, he had no home. He lived on the streets and played music to make money. Even after Abing got ___57___ and had a home again, he continued to sing and play on the streets. He performed in this way for many years. Abing’s ___58___ musical skills made him very popular during his lifetime. By the end of his life, he could play over 600 pieces of music. Many of these were written by Abing himself. It is a pity that only six pieces of music in total were recorded for the future world to hear, but his popularity continues to this day. Today, Abing’s Erquan Yomgyue is a piece which all the great erhu masters play and praise. It has become one of China’s___59___ treasures. Its sad beauty not only paints a picture of Abing’s own life but also makes people recall their ___60___ wounds from their own sad or painful experiences.
【答案】51. strangely    
52. sadness    
53. moving    54. written    
55. musical    
56. worse    57. married    
58. amazing    
59. national    
60. deepest
【解析】
文章主要讲了昨晚,作者的一个中国朋友带他去参加了中国民间音乐学院的音乐会。一首用音乐演奏的乐曲使作者很受感动,作者在文章中主要是介绍了作曲家阿炳的生涯及他的作品。
【51题详解】
句意:“音乐美妙得出奇”,观察句子,这里缺少一个词修饰形容词beautiful,结合所学副词修饰形容词,再结合所选词,故填:strangely。
【52题详解】
句意:“但在这美妙的音乐下,我感觉到一种强烈的悲伤和痛苦。”,观察句子,这里应该需要同pain一样的名词,结合所选词,故填:sadness。
【53题详解】
句意:“但这是我听过的最感人的音乐作品之一。”,观察句型是最高级句型,这里需要一个形容词,与the most构成最高级,结合所选词,故填:moving。
【54题详解】
句意:“这首歌是阿炳写的。”,观察句子这里是被动语态(be+done),表示“被谁…”,可知曲子是阿炳写的,故填:written。
【55题详解】
句意:“阿冰的父亲教他演奏许多乐器,如鼓,笛子和二胡”,观察句子,这里应该是说乐器,那么应该用musical instruments,故填:musical。
【56题详解】
句意:“然而,在他父亲死后,阿冰的生活变得更糟了。”,根据“He was very poor. Not only that, he developed a serious illness and became blind.”可知他生活变得更糟糕,故填:worse。
【57题详解】
句意:“即使阿冰结婚后又有了家,他仍然继续在街上唱歌和拉二胡。”,结合句意“had a home again”,可知他是结婚了,故填:married。
【58题详解】
句意:“阿冰惊人的音乐技巧使他在有生之年非常受欢迎。”,观察句子,这里缺少形容词修饰skills,结合所选词,故填:amazing。
【59题详解】
句意:“它已经成为中国的国宝之一。”,观察句子,这里同样是需要一个词作定语修饰treasures,结合所选词及文意,应该是指说阿炳的音乐是国家宝藏,故填:national。
【60题详解】
句意:“它的悲伤美不仅描绘了阿冰自己的生活,也让人想起了他们在自己的悲伤或痛苦的经历中留下的最深的伤口。”,观察句子,这里同样是需要一个词作定语修饰wounds,结合语境,应该用最高级更能表现出二泉映月优秀作品,故填:deepest。

61.书面表达
我校决定让学生轮流打扫厕所,以此作为教育学生的一种方式。 这件事在学生中引 起了强烈的反响,请你把下列不同意见整理成一篇书面材料,报告给学校。
同意 :1.多数学生是独生子女,不会做事。
2.学生应该学会做艰苦的工作。
3.学会理解和尊重清洁工人的劳动。
不同意:1.很脏,容易使学生生病。 2.不是学生应该做的事情。  3.打扫教室就足够了。   
注意:1.短文应包括表中所有内容,可适当发挥,但不要逐字翻译;  2.不少于80词。 生词提示:respect尊重
【答案】A strong argument has taken place among students since our school made students do voluntary labor.
Some students think it is a good way of education.  Now most families have only one child. They never do hard work.  To do voluntary labor is a good chance for them to learn how to do difficult work.  It can also help them understand and respect the cleaners.
But others have different points.  They think it is easy for them to get sick.  They don’t think it is students'jobs.  Cleaning classroom every day is enough.
【解析】
【详解】阅读题干要求,这是一篇看法类的作文,那么首先得点明讨论的话题,然后分别写出不同人群对此事的看法,时态以一般现在时为主。
重点词汇及短语:argument争论;take place发生;among(三者或三者以上)之间;a good chance for sb对某人来说是个好机会;help sb do sth帮助某人做某事;get sick生病。
亮点句型:
(1)A strong argument has taken place among students since our school made students do voluntary labor. 自从我们学校让学生做自愿劳动以来,在学生中发生了一场激烈的争论。现在完成时(have/has+done)。
(2)To do voluntary labor is a good chance for them to learn how to do difficult work. 做义务劳动是他们学习如何做困难工作的好机会。动词不定式作主语,谓语动词用单数,疑问词+to do。

相关标签: 中考英语模拟试卷
版权声明:以上文章中所选用的图片及文字来源于网络以及用户投稿,由于未联系到知识产权人或未发现有关知识产权的登记,如有知识产权人并不愿意我们使用,如果有侵权请立即联系:[email protected],我们立即下架或删除。
相关内容
热门内容