2018年江苏徐州市中考英语真题(有解析)

时间:2018-07-23 作者:佚名 试题来源:网络

2018年江苏徐州市中考英语真题(有解析)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载
文章来
源 莲山 课件 w w
w.5Y k J.cOM

江苏省徐州市2018年中考英语真题试题
一、选择填空
从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. Where do we usually see the sign? 
A. On the bus.    B. In the street
C. Inside the museum.    D. In the swimming pool
【答案】B
【解析】句意:我们通常在哪里看到这个标志?on the bus在公交车上;in the street在大街上;inside the museum在博物馆里;in the swimming pool在游泳池里。所给图片的意思是:禁止停车,这样的标志应该是在大街上可以看到,故应选B。
2. 一I love these hair clips.     are they?
一They are ten yuan.
A. How many    B. How much    C. How old    D. How heavy
【答案】B
【解析】句意:-我喜欢这些发夹,他们多少钱?-十元。How many 多少,提问数量,修饰可数名词;How much多少,提问数量,修饰不可数名词;多少钱,提问价格;How old多大,提问年龄;How heavy多重,提问重量。根据下面的回答They are ten yuan可知,这里问的是发夹的价格,故选B。
3.     lives together with Mrs Black. She lives alone.
A. Somebody    B. Anybody    C. Nobody    D. Everybody
【答案】C
【解析】句意:没有人和Black夫人住在一起,她一个人住。Somebody某人;Anybody任何人;Nobody没有人;Everybody每个人。根据句意She lives alone可知,Black夫人独自居住,所以没有人和她一起住,选C。
4. If you don't feel well, you'd better ask    for help.
A. a policeman    B. an accountant    C. a pilot    D. a doctor
【答案】D
【解析】句意:如果你感觉不舒服,你最好向医生求助。a policeman一个警察;an accountant一个会计;a pilot一个飞行员;a doctor一个医生。根据句意If you don’t feel well可知,这里说的是感觉不舒服的时候,应该找医生,故应选D。
5. —Would you like some coffee?
—No, thanks. I    drink coffee.
A. seldom    B. often    C. only    D. always
【答案】A
【解析】句意:你想要喝一些咖啡吗?-不,谢谢。我很少喝咖啡。seldom很少,几乎没有;often经常;only仅仅,只;always总是,一直。根据对话的意思可知,说话人拒绝了对方喝咖啡的建议,因此我们可以知道,他不喝咖啡,故应选A。
6. The latest mobile phone    in China.
A. will make    B. has made    C. is making    D. is made
【答案】D
【解析】句意:最新的手机是在中国制造的。will make将会制造,一般将来时态;has made现在完成时态;is making现在进行时态;is made一般现在时的被动语态。根据句意可知,这句话的主语The latest mobile phone与谓语动词make之间构成被动关系,应用被动语态,选项中只有D是被动形式,故选D。
7. —What are you doing?
—I'm looking    the kids. They should be back for dinner now.
A. after    B. at    C. for    D. up
【答案】C
【解析】句意:-你在做什么?-我正在找孩子们,他们现在应该回来吃晚饭了。look after照顾;look at看…;look for寻找;look up查找。根据对话的意思They should be back for dinner now可知,孩子们该回来吃晚饭了,但没有回来,所以说话人在找他们。故选C。
8. Millie spoke in a very low voice, but I    understand what she said.
A. could    B. might    C. can    D. may
【答案】A
【解析】句意:Millie用很低的声音说话,但是我能明白她说了什么。could能,是can的过去式;might可以,可能;can能;may可以,可能。根据句意和句中的but表示转折可知,这里表示“能够明白”上句话中Millie spoke in…用的是一般过去时态,故这里也用过去时,选A。
9. Sandy seemed    this morning. Do you know what was wrong?
A. satisfied    B. relaxed    C. amazed    D. unhappy
【答案】D
【解析】句意:Sandy今天早上好像不开心,你知道她怎么了吗?satisfied满足的,满意的;relaxed放松的;amazed吃惊的;unhappy不开心的。根据句中what was wrong可知,Sandy不开心了,故应选D。
10. I look stupid with this haircut. All my classmates will    me.
A. laugh at    B. agree with    C. depend on    D. worry about
【答案】A
【解析】句意:我剪了头发看起来很傻,我所有的同学都嘲笑我。laugh at嘲笑;agree with同意…;depend on依靠,取决于;worry about为…担心。根据句意I look stupid…可知,这里应表示“嘲笑”,故选A。
11. We must find out    the professor is coming, so we can book a room for him.
A. how    B. why    C. when    D. where
【答案】C
【解析】句意:我们必须查明教授什么时候回来,所以我们可以给他预订一个房间。how怎样;why为什么;when什么时候;where在哪里。根据句意so we can book a room for him可知,应该是知道教授什么时候回来,才能给他订房间,故应选C。
12. As an engineer, you can't be    careful. You should pay attention to every detail.
A. very    B. too    C. so    D. quite
【答案】B
【解析】句意:作为一名工程师,你再小心都不为过,你应该注意每个细节。very很,非常;too太;so如此;quite相当,很。can’t …too…是一个固定的句型,“再…也不为过,越…越好”,故应选B。
13. You don't have to tell me your answer now. Give it some    and then let me know.
A. support    B. help    C. protection    D. thought
【答案】D
【解析】句意:你不必现在告诉我你的答案,考虑一下,然后告诉我。support支持;help帮助;protection保护;thought想法。根据句意You don’t have to tell me your answer now可知,这里应表示让对方考虑一下再做回答,故应选D,give it some thought是固定短语,“考虑一下”。
14. Linda was busy when I went to see her yesterday. She    for an exam.
A. will study    B. was studying    C. has studied    D. is studying
【答案】B
【解析】句意:我昨天看到Linda的时候,她非常的忙,她正在为考试复习。will study一般将来时态,将要学习;was studying过去进行时态,表示过去某个时间正在进行的动作;has studied现在完成时,表示过去发生的动作对现在的影响;is studying现在进行时,表示此时此刻正在进行的动作。根据句中所给的情景…see her yesterday可知,这里表示昨天看到Linda的时候,她正在做的事情,应用过去进行时态,故选B。
15. —How is your English going?
—    .I can read pretty well and my writing has improved.
A. Not bad    B. Not yet    C. Not at all    D. Not any more
【答案】A
【解析】句意:-你的英语学得怎么样?-还不错,我能很好的阅读,而且我的写作水平也提高了。Not bad还不错;Not yet.还没有;Not at all.没关系;Not any more不再。根据句意How is your English going?可知,这里问的是英语的学习情况,答语中应用形容词,故应选A。
二、完形填空
根据短文内容,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
What will the future world be like? Many people are glad to give their ___16___ .Here are two imaginations about the world of ___17___. When people talk about the future, we like to think that we'll have our own personal flying car. We would fly at 480 kilometres per hour, avoiding traffic lights,___18___ roads and speeding tickets.___19___,some people point to the disadvantages of flying cars. One big problem is: what will happen if the flying cars  ___20___ ? Then there will be problems with traffic control. Also, if___21___ become popular, there will surely be too much air traffic.___22___ it seems that flying cars will face more than a few problems if they are to get off the ground! .Imagine you have your own Ironman___23___ . Several companies are trying to build a practical robot "exoskeleton". This is a suit of robot arms and legs which follows your  movement. It will___24___ the wearer to lift heavy objects, walk a long way and even punch through walls! It is___25___ in many ways, especially for people with disabilities. This suit might help people to walk again after___26___ or injury(受伤).But the disadvantage at the moment is the___27___ . Even a simple suit can cost hundreds of thousands of pounds. Another problem is battery life. A suit like this needs a lot of___28___ and batteries only last about 15 minutes at the moment. One other problem is that a badly programmed robot wearer. You wouldn't want your robot leg or arm bending(弯曲) suit could ___29___ the  the wrong way. car above our heads,
So in the future,___30___ we might be able to fly to work and lift a there are plenty of problems to solve before this will be possible.
16. A. suggestions    B. instructions    C. opinions    D. reasons
17. A. past    B. yesterday    C. present    D. tomorrow
18. A. empty    B. wide    C. busy    D. dirty
19. A. Moreover    B. Instead    C. In fact    D. However
20. A. put down    B. break down    C. write down    D. calm down
21. A. they    B. you    C. we    D. I
22. A. And    B. But    C. So    D. or
23. A. gloves    B. suit    C. helmet    D. shoes
24. A. ask    B. wish    C. invite    D. allow
25. A. beautiful    B. peaceful    C. colorful    D. useful
26. A. disease    B. holiday    C. work    D. party
27. A. quality    B. price    C. need    D. number
28. A. chances    B. power    C. rest    D. experience
29. A. hurt    B. attract    C. protect    D. attack
30. A. whether    B. unless    C. although    D. until
【答案】16. C    17. D    18. C    19. D    20. B    21. A    22. C    23. B    24. D    25. D    26. A    27. B    28. B    29. A    30. C
【解析】这篇短文给我们想象了未来世界的样子,文章中主要提到了关于未来世界的两个想象:一个是飞行汽车;另一个是钢铁侠套装。这两种发明都有他们的优点,但同时也有很多的问题需要解决。
16. 句意:很多人都乐意给出他们的观点。suggestions 建议;instructions指导;opinions观点;reasons理由。根据上句话What will the future world be like?可知,这个问题是“未来的世界会是什么样子的?”关于这个问题,不同的人会有不同的看法,故应选C。
17. 句意:这里有两个关于明天世界的想象。past 过去;yesterday昨天;present现在;tomorrow明天。根据短文开头第一句话What will the future world be like?可知,这篇短文想象的是未来的世界,故应选D。
18. 句意:我们每小时能飞480英里,避开交通灯、拥挤的道路和超速罚款单。empty 空的;wide宽的;busy忙的;dirty脏的。根据文意可知,这里介绍的是flying car飞行车,有了它,我们就可以避免路上交通上容易出现的问题,如交通灯、交通拥挤和超速罚款,因此这里应选C,表示道路拥挤。
19. 句意:然而一些人指出了飞行车的缺点。Moreover 而且;Instead相反;In fact事实上;However然而。上文We would fly at 480 kilometres per hour, avoiding traffic lights,___3___ roads and speeding tickets讲述的是飞行车的优点,而这句话中some people point to the disadvantages of flying cars提到的是它的缺点,因此两句话之间是转折的关系,故选D。
20. 句意:一个大问题是:如果飞行车坏掉了会发生什么?put down 记下,镇压;break down坏掉;write down写下;calm down平静下来。根据句意可知,这里说的是flying car的缺点,因此应该是如果飞行车坏了该怎么办,故选B。
21. 句意:而且如果他们变得受欢迎,那么就一定会有太多的空中交通。They他们; you你,你们;we我们;I我。根据文意可知,这几句话介绍的是都是flying cars,这个空代指的就是flying cars,是复数的,故应选A。
22. 句意:因此好像如果飞行车想要离开地面,他们将会面对很多的问题。And 和,而且,表示并列;But但是,表示转折;So因此,表示结果;or或者;否则。根据文意可知,上文提到了飞行车的优点和缺点,这句话是对未来世界可能会出现的飞行车做一个总结,表示的是结果,故应选C。
23. 句意:想象一下你有你自己的钢铁侠套装。gloves 手套;suit套装;helmet头盔;shoes鞋。根据下文This suit might help people to walk again after___11___ or injury可知,这里说的是钢铁侠套装,故应选B。
24. 句意:它能允许佩戴者举起重物、走很长的路,甚至穿过墙。ask 问,请求;wish希望;invite邀请;allow允许。根据上句话This is a suit of robot arms and legs which follows your  movement.可知,这种机器人的套装可以跟随你的移动,因此它 可以使你做到空后面列举的这些事情,故应选D。
25. 句意:它在很多方面都是很有用的,尤其是对于残疾人。beautiful 美丽的;peaceful和平的;平静的;colorful多彩的;useful有用的。根据下句话This suit might help people to walk again after___11___ or injury可知,这种套装能帮助人,所以他们是有用的,故选D。
26. 句意:这个套装可以帮助人们在疾病或受伤之后重新能走路。disease疾病;holiday假日;work工作;party聚会。根据句意可知,人们不能走路,原因可能是受伤了,或者是疾病导致,因应选A。
27. 句意:但是目前的缺点就是价格。quality 质量;price价格;need 需要;number数字。根据下句话Even a simple suit can cost hundreds of thousands of pounds.可知,一套简单的钢铁侠套装就要花费好几千英镑,所以它的一个缺点就是价格昂贵,故应选B。
28. 句意:一个像这样的套装需要很多的电量,电池目前只能持续15分钟。chances  机会;power电力,力量;rest休息;experience经历、经验。根据上句话Another problem is battery life可知,这里说的是这种套装的另外一个缺点就是电池的寿命,因此这里应说的是电池的电量,故应选B。
29. 句意:你不会想让你的机器人的腿或者胳膊弯曲,可能会伤害。hurt 伤害;attract吸引;protect保护;attack攻击。根据上句话One other problem is that a badly programmed robot wearer.可知,这种套装的另一个问题是编程不良,这可能会导致一些伤害。故应选A。
30. 句意:因此在未来,虽然我们可能能够飞着去上班,但在此之前还有很多问题要解决。whether是否;unless除非,如果不;although 虽然,尽管;until直到…时候。根据这两句话的意思可知,他们之间的转折的关系,故应选C。
点睛:这篇短文给我们想象了未来世界的样子,文章中主要提到了关于未来世界的两个想象:一个是飞行汽车;另一个是钢铁侠套装。这两种发明都有他们的优点,但同时也有很多的问题需要解决。文章是一篇科普说明文,在理解上有一定的难度,做题时,应努力抓住文章中心意思,并联系上下文的语境,捕捉关键词,弄清楚作者的写作意图。题型是完型填空,考查学生们在具体语境中综合运用语言的能力。做题时,应分为三步:首先阅读全文,掌握大意,理解作者的写作意图;然后逐空做题,注意空前后的搭配和上下文的语境;最后要再读一遍短文,检查答案。例如第2小题,短文开头第一句话What will the future world be like?就告诉我们,文章内容是关于未来世界的,因此这里应选tomorrow,不仅是明天的意思,还可以指未来。再如第12小题,这里介绍的是这种套装的缺点,根据下句话Even a simple suit can cost hundreds of thousands of pounds.可知,一套简单的钢铁侠套装就要花费好几千英镑,所以它的这个缺点就是价格昂贵,故应选B。
三、阅读理解
阅读下面三篇短文,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
 
Every morning, millions of people in China do Tai-chi. It is
popular with women and men. Tai-chi is a good kind of exercise
for old people. It is good for the body and for the mind. It is
healthy and relaxing. Tai-chi is from China. It is hundreds of
years old. Tai-chi is a "soft" martial art(武术).That means it is slow and calm.
There are also "hard" martial arts. Shaolin Kung-fu, for example, which has a history of over 1,500 years, is a "hard" martial art. It is fast and dangerous. You have to be very fit and strong to do "hard" martial arts.
In Beijing, Master Li Yu is teaching Shaolin Kung-fu to thirty young students, three of whom come from abroad. "Shaolin Kung-fu is difficult," said Li Yu. "You must practise every move many times."
Sports like football and basketball are also popular in China. But martial arts like Tai-chi and Kung-fu are part of Chinese culture and history.
31. How many types of martial arts does this passage tell us?
A. Only one.    B. Two.    C. Three.    D. Four.
32. What is Master Li Yu teaching?
A. Tai-chi.    B. Shaolin Kung-fu.    C. Football.    D. Basketball.
33. Which sentence is TRUE according to the passage?
A. It is easy to learn Shaolin Kung-fu.
B. Men like Tai-chi better than women do.
C. Tai-chi has a shorter history than Shaolin Kung-fu.
D. People must be very healthy and strong to do Tai-chi.
【答案】31. B    32. B    33. C
【解析】这篇短文给我们介绍了太极和少林功夫两种武术形式,太极属于“软”武术,而少林功夫属于“硬”功夫,他们都是中国历史和文化的一部分。
31. 细节理解题。根据短文中Tai-chi is a "soft" martial art、Shaolin Kung-fu, for example, which has a history of over 1,500 years, is a "hard" martial art.可知,这篇短文中提到了太极和少林功夫两种武术形式,故应选B。
32. 细节理解题。根据短文第三段中In Beijing, Master Li Yu is teaching Shaolin Kung-fu to thirty young students, three of whom come from abroad.可知,李宇是教少林功夫的,故应选B。
33. 推理判断题。根据短文中It is hundreds of years old.以及Shaolin Kung-fu, for example, which has a history of over 1,500 years, is a "hard" martial art.可知,太极有几百年的历史,而少林功夫的历史有1500多年,因此太极的历史比少林功夫短,故C是正确的。根据"Shaolin Kung-fu is difficult," said Li Yu.可知A不对;根据It is popular with women and men.可知B不对;根据Tai-chi is a "soft" martial art 以及You have to be very fit and strong to do "hard" martial arts.可知D不对。
点睛:这篇短文给我们介绍了太极和少林功夫两种武术形式,太极属于“软”武术,而少林功夫属于“硬”功夫,他们都是中国历史和文化的一部分。短文内容比较容易理解,后面的题目设置以细节理解题为主,考查的是文章细节信息的理解。做题时,应根据题目所问,在短文中搜索有用信息作答。例如第3小题,这个题目是判断题,但其实我们也是从文章细节信息中寻找线索来判断,因此四个选项我们都要从文章中找到信息来印证他们是对是错。根据短文第一段It is hundreds of years old.以及第三段中Shaolin Kung-fu, for example, which has a history of over 1,500 years, is a "hard" martial art.可知,太极有几百年的历史,而少林功夫的历史有1500多年,因此太极的历史比少林功夫短,故C是正确的。其他三个选项也可以在短文中找到依据判断他们是错误的。
B
Martina looked out of the window. A robin was singing a lively song in the tree. At this time, Grandpa, who lived with the family since Grandma had died, came in. He looked at the floor as if looking for something. He said, "When the robin sings..." he stopped, trying to remember what he had started to say.
"Spring is here," Mum finished the sentence. "And I'm thinking of our spring cleaning," Mum suggested. "Martina, you can help me, right?" Martina agreed unwillingly.
They cleaned the house. They cleaned upstairs, downstairs, inside, outside, until everything was clean. Then Mum pointed to Grandpa's sofa and shouted. "That old sofa has got to go. We'll buy Grandpa a new one."
It was true and Martina had to agree. The sofa was really old. As they tried to move the sofa, Grandpa stood in their way. "You can't take my sofa," he shouted.
"It's old," Mum said. Grandpa tried to push his sofa back into place. "We'll buy you a new one," Mum promised.
"I don't want a new one," Grandpa insisted. Mum let go of the sofa. "We'll talk about it tonight when John gets home." John, Martina's dad, was still at work.
"Why don't you let us take away the sofa? It's too old!"Martina asked when the family were having supper. Grandpa shook his head and said, "I sat in this sofa, with your grandma right here, when I asked her to marry me. It was so long ago, but when I sit in this sofa and close my eyes I feel she is near."
"It's amazing," Martina thought, "how Grandpa can remember things from the past. These days he forgets almost everything."
The old man smiled to Martina and went on. "And the night your father was born, I sat in this sofa. I was nervous when they placed the little baby into my arms."
"I think I'm beginning to understand," Martina said. "Many years later," Grandpa continued, "I sat in this sofa when the doctor called and told me that your grandma was ill. I was lost without her, but the sofa gave me the comfort."
"I do see now," Martina looked at Grandpa. "This is not just an old sofa. This sofa is more like a friend." "Yes," Grandpa added. "We've got through a lot together." The whole family agreed that the living room would be boring without the old sofa.
34. What is a robin?
A. A bird.    B. A cat.    C. A fish.    D. A worm.
35. What was Grandpa like these days?
A. Careless.    B. Impatient.    C. Organized.    D. Forgetful.
36. Who was "the little baby" in Paragraph 9?
A. Martina.    B. Martina's dad.    C. Martina's mum.    D. Martina's uncle.
37. What's the best title for this passage?
A. Martina's wish    B. A spring cleaning    C. A happy family    D. The old sofa
【答案】34. A    35. D    36. B    37. D
【解析】Martina的家里有爷爷的一个旧的沙发,她和她的妈妈在打扫卫生的时候想把它扔掉,再买个新的。但是Martina的爷爷不同意,因为这个旧沙发里有他最美好的回忆。
34. 词义猜测题。根据划线单词所在的句子A robin was singing a lively song in the tree.可知,robin是一个名词,它在树上唱歌,因此我们可以猜到robin指的是一种鸟。故选A。cat猫;fish鱼;worm虫子。他们不在树上或者不会唱歌。
35. 细节理解题。根据短文中"It's amazing," Martina thought, "how Grandpa can remember things from the past. These days he forgets almost everything."可知,Martina的爷爷最近总是忘事,因此他是forgetful 健忘的。选D。
36. 细节理解题。根据短文中The old man smiled to Martina and went on. "And the night your father was born, I sat in this sofa. I was nervous when they placed the little baby into my arms."可知,这里Martina的爷爷在告诉她,她的爸爸出生时候的事情,因此这个小婴儿指的就是Martina的爸爸。故选B。
37. 主旨大意题。这个故事讲述了Martina爷爷的沙发,虽然它很旧了,但是它却承载着Martina爷爷的很多回忆。全文都是围绕这个沙发来讲述的,而且沙发对于爷爷有着不寻常的意义,故用The old sofa作为题目是最好的,选D。
点睛:这篇短文是一则记叙文,讲述了Martina爷爷的沙发的故事。文章内容比较容易理解,后面的题目设置有细节理解、词义猜测和主旨大意题。第1小题是一个猜词题,我们必须要将这个单词置于文章的具体语境中,根据它所在的这句话A robin was singing a lively song in the tree.可知,robin是一个名词指代一种事物,而且它会在树上唱歌,在选项中只有bird鸟是合适的。再如第4小题,题目要求选择最恰当的题目,文章的标题应该是能反映文章的中心思想或者概括文章大意,或者是文章的中心词。这篇短文的关键词就是Martina爷爷的沙发,它虽然很旧,但是它里面有Martina爷爷的很多回忆。故D选项最能体现文章的中心。
C
Dear Mr Scott,
I expect you may be slightly surprised to receive a letter from your next-door neighbor, but I have to raise a theme that it will be easier for me to discuss in writing. You may have noticed that I have a line of apple trees running along the fence(栅栏)that separates our two gardens. You may also have felt happy when you see your two children sitting on your grass by the fence. And you may also have noticed that my apple trees bend over the fence and seem to look down at your children with interest. It is only natural that your children should sometimes seem to return that interest. And it is quite legal(合法的)for them to show that interest by picking all the apples that hang over on your side of the fence. But to tell you the truth, Mr Scott, I am tired of seeing your children, day after day, destroy the branches of every one of my apple trees. And it seems that a war has been fought on one side of my apple trees. Besides, I am more tired of waking up on these fine autumn mornings to find even the apples on MY side of the fence much less in number. I know this too is the work of your children, since last night I was woken at midnight by the noise they were making when climbing one of my trees, and (as they may have told you) I drove them away.
Yours sincerely,
Becky Aldrin


38. What is this?
A. A complaint letter.    B. An invitation letter.
C. A thank-you letter.    D. A recommendation letter.
39. Which season was it?
A. Spring.    B. Summer.    C. Autumn.    D. Winter.
40. What did the two children do last night?
A. They sat on the grass.    B. They ran along the fence.
C. They destroyed the branches.    D. They climbed an apple tree.
41. How was Becky Aldrin when she wrote this letter?
A. Polite but serious.    B. Surprised but happy.
C. Angry and rude.    D. Tired and uninterested.
42. What did Becky Aldrin wish Mr Scott to do next?
A. Be kind to his neighbour    B. Make friends with his children.
C. Have a talk with his children.    D. Grow apple trees in his garden.
【答案】38. A    39. C    40. D    41. A    42. C
【解析】这篇短文是Becky写给Scott的一封信,他们两个是邻居,Becky沿着他们两家之间的篱笆种了一些苹果树,但是Scott先生的两个孩子总是毁坏苹果树,所以她写信告诉Scott先生,希望他能处理一下。
38. 主旨大意题。这篇短文是Becky Aldrin写给Scott先生的一封信,根据信中But to tell you the truth, Mr Scott, I am tired of seeing your children, day after day, destroy the branches of every one of my apple trees. …Besides, I am more tired of waking up on these fine autumn mornings to find even the apples on MY side of the fence much less in number. I know this too is the work of your children可知,她是在向Scott先生抱怨,因为Scott先生家的孩子毁坏了她的苹果树,还偷她的苹果。因此这些一封抱怨信,故选A。
39. 推理判断题。根据短文中And it is quite legal(合法的)for them to show that interest by picking all the apples that hang over on your side of the fence.可知,现在苹果树上已经结苹果了,因此应该是秋季。故选C。
40. 细节理解题。根据短文的最后since last night I was woken at midnight by the noise they were making when climbing one of my trees可知,昨天晚上,Scott先生家的两个孩子爬上了Becky Aldrin的一棵苹果树,由此可知应选D。
41. 推理判断题。从Becky写的这封信中的一些文字,如I expect you may be slightly surprised to receive a letter from your next-door neighbor, but I have to …、It is only natural that…、And it is quite legal…、But to tell you the truth, Mr Scott, I am tired of…等等,我们可以看到她写信的语气是很委婉、有礼貌的,但同时她也严肃地提出了这个问题,故应选A,有礼貌但严肃的。B是惊奇的但开心的;C是生气的、粗鲁的;D是累的、不感兴趣的。
42. 推理判断题。这封信中Becky向Scott先生抱怨了他的孩子们的所作所为,她的目的应该是希望Scott先生能和他的孩子好好的谈一谈,不要再去破坏她的苹果树了。故应选C。
点睛:这篇短文是Becky写给Scott的一封信,他们两个是邻居,Becky沿着他们两家之间的篱笆种了一些苹果树,但是Scott先生的两个孩子总是毁坏苹果树,所以她写信告诉Scott先生,希望他能处理一下。文章内容贴近学生的日常生活,比较容易理解。对于这篇短文和题目来说,理解文意是次之,而最主要的是学生们在阅读的时候,能够读出作者的写作意图以及她的写作语气。后面的题目也考查了这一点,例如第4小题,问的就是Becky在写信时的感受,根据文意可知,虽然在信中Becky向Scott先生抱怨了他的孩子的不好的行为,但整篇文章Becky的语气都是很委婉的,如开头的这句话I expect you may be slightly surprised to receive a letter from your next-door neighbor, but I have to…以及文章中It is only natural that your children should sometimes seem to return that interest. And it is quite legal(合法的)for them to show that interest by picking all the apples that hang over on your side of the fence.这两句话站在对方的角度想问题,这些语言都让我们能够看出Becky是很礼貌、很认真的讲述问题,故应选A。
四、词语运用
选用方框内的单词或词组填空,其中有一个单词或词组是多余的。
Miss   whatever   after all   never   balance   for free
43. If you are lucky enough, you will get a concert ticket ________.
44. Mary, I shall________our pleasant talks when you leave.
45. As an old saying goes, "He who has____been to the Great Wall is not a true man."
46. When Tom was running after the dog, he lost his________and fell over.
47. You can eat________you like, my dear.
【答案】43. for free   
44. miss    45. never   
46. balance   
47. whatever
【解析】
43. 句意:如果你足够幸运,你将会免费地得到一张音乐会的票。for free免费地,是一个固定短语。根据句意If you are lucky enough可知,幸运就是免费得到票,故填for free。
44. 句意:Mary,当你离开的时候,我会怀念我们愉快的谈话的。miss怀念,想念, 是一个动词。根据句意..when you leave可知,Mary要离开了,所以这里应该是会怀念…的,空前shall表示将来,后面跟动词原形,故填miss。
45. 句意:就像一句谚语所说的:不到长城非好汉。never从不,从来没有,是一个否定副词。根据句意not a true man可知,这里也应表达否定的意思,故填never。
46. 句意:当Tom追逐小狗的时候,他失去了平衡,摔倒了。balance平衡,是一个名词。根据句意…and fell over可知,Tom失去了平衡,所以摔倒了。故填balance。
47. 句意:亲爱的,你喜欢吃什么就吃什么。whatever无论什么,在句中引导一个宾语从句,并在从句中作宾语。
点睛:这个题目是选择适当的词或者短语来完成句子,考查词汇在具体情境中的使用。做题时,应首先浏览所给单词或短语,弄清楚他们的意思,然后根据句意选择合适的单词,并根据单词在句中的作用、句中使用的句型等,填写单词适当的形式。例如第2小题,根据句意..when you leave可知,Mary要离开了,所以这里应表达一种怀念之情,用单词miss,它的意思是“想念,怀念”,而空前的shall后应跟动词原形,故这里直接填miss。再如第4小题,句中fell over是对我们做题的一个提示,Tom应是失去了平衡,所以摔倒了,因此这里应填balance,名词,意思是“平衡”。
根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空。(每空限填一个单词)
48. My cousin is good at_________(dance).
49. Their house is just like our house, but_________(we) has a bigger balcony.
50. Yuan Longping is one of the_________(great) people that have ever lived, I think.
51. I bought the computer_________(simple) because it was cheap.
52. I need________(silent) when I am studying.
【答案】48. dancing   
49. ours    50. greatest   
51. simply    52. silence
【解析】
48. 句意:我的表妹擅长舞蹈。dance跳舞,是一个动词。这句话中使用了短语be good at…擅长…,后面跟名词或者动名词形式作宾语,因此这里应填dancing。
49. 句意:他们的房子就像我们的房子,但是我们的有更大的阳台。we我们,是人称代词主格形式。根据句意可知,这个空代指的是“我们的房子”,因此这里应用名词性物主代词在句中作主语。ours我们的,名词性物主代词,相当于our house。
50. 句意:我认为袁隆平是史上最伟大的人之一。great伟大的,是一个形容词。这句话中使用了句型one of the +形容词最高级+名词复数,表示“最…的之一”,因此这里应填形容词的最高级形式greatest。
51. 句意:我买了这台电脑仅仅是因为它便宜。simple简单的,是一个形容词。根据句子结构可知,这个空是来修饰后面because引导的原因状语从句的,应用副词形式,故填simply。
52. 句意:当我学习的时候我需要安静。silent沉默的,无声的,是一个形容词。空前need是一个动词,这里应用名词形式来作它的宾语。silence名词,沉默,安静。
点睛:这个题目是用所给单词的正确形式填空,考查学生们在具体语境中使用单词的能力。做题时,应根据句意、单词在句中的作用以及句中使用的句型等,变化单词的正确形式。这一题型常考查的知识点有:名词的单复数、动词的时态、语态、主谓一致、非谓语动词、形容词和副词的词性转换以及他们的比较级和最高级等。例如第1小题,考查了动名词作宾语的用法,这句话中的短语be good at后应跟名词或者动名词形式,dance是动词,因此变为动名词dancing。再如第4小题考查了形容词和副词的词性转换,形容词在句中的主要作用是作表语、定语或宾语补足语;副词常在句中作状语,修饰动词、形容词或者句子。这句话中填的词是来修饰后面的原因状语从句的,应用副词形式,故把simple变为副词simply。
C)用括号中所给动词的正确形式填空,使短文完整。
Donnie Darko is a fantastic film. It's a dark comedy, which is sometimes funny and sometimes frightening.
The film_____53_____ (set) in an American town. One night, Donnie Darko, who is a teenager, meets a frightening man_____54_____ (dress) as a rabbit. When a plane crashes into Donnie's house, the man saves his life and then tells him that his enemies plan_____55_____ (end) the world in 26 days. The film is about the next 26 days. It's a teenage love story, a thriller, a science fiction film, and a comedy, all in one film.
Donnie Darko was written and directed by Richard Kelly, who_____56_____ (be) only 25 when he made it. It___57___ (win) plenty of film awards so far, but no Oscars. The music is really good, and it___58___ (include) 1980s pop songs. Watch this film now and see what you think of it.
【答案】53. is set   
54. dressed   
55. to end    56. was   
57. has won   
58. includes
【解析】这篇短文给我们介绍了一部电影《死亡幻觉》,文章中介绍了这部电影的主要内容、它的导演、获奖情况以及影片中的音乐等。
53. 句意:这部电影是以美国的一个小镇为背景的。这里考查的是短语be set in…以…为背景。根据句意可知,这句话陈述的是一个客观事实,因此应用一般现在时态,故填is set。
54. 句意:一天晚上,青少年Donnie Darko遇到了一个打扮成兔子的可怕的男人。dress穿着,是一个动词。be dressed as是一个固定短语,打扮成…。根据句子结构可知,这个空是作后置定语,修饰前面的名词man,故直接用过去分词dressed。
55. 句意:当一架飞机冲进了Donnie的房子的时候,他救了Donnie,并告诉了他在26天之后毁灭地球的计划。end结束,终结,是一个动词。空前plan是一个名词,空后的这个短语应该是后置定语,修饰名词plan,并且表示将来,故填动词不定式to end。
56. 句意:《死亡幻觉》是由Richard Kelly编写并导演的,他在创作这部电影的时候才25岁。这个空需要填be动词的形式,根据句子结构可知,这里是由who引导的一个非限制性定语从句,这里需要填谓语动词的形式,根据句中的时态Donnie Darko was written and directed可知,这里应用一般过去时,填过去式was。
57. 句意:到目前为止这部电影获得了很多奖,但是没有获得奥斯卡奖。win赢,赢得,是一个动词。根据句意和句中的so far可知,这句话应用现在完成时态have /has+过去分词,主语It是单数,故填has won。
58. 句意:音乐真的很好,而且它包括了20世纪80年代的一些流行歌曲。include包括,是一个动词。根据句子结构可知,这里是and连接的并列句,这个空应填谓语动词,前半句是一般现在时态,这里也应用一般现在时,主语it是单数,故谓语动词填三单形式includes。
点睛:这篇短文给我们介绍了一部电影《死亡幻觉》,短文内容比较容易理解。题型是用所给单词的正确形式填空。做题时,应先通读全文,掌握大意;然后根据单词在句中的作用以及句中使用的句型等,填写单词的适当形式。例如第1小题,所给单词是set,动词,设置,而这里其实考查的是一个固定短语be set in…以…为背景,根据句意可知,这句话说的是客观事实,应用一般现在时态,主语The film是单数,故be动词用is。再如第5小题,所给单词win是动词,在句中作谓语,谓语动词的考查常涉及的是时态、语态、主谓一致等,这句话中的so far意思是“到目前为止”,常和现在完成时态搭配,主语It是单数,故这里填has won。
五、阅读填词
阅读短文,根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。
You may think that English dictionaries have been used for many, many centuries. The spelling of English has always been a problem, but it was more of a problem in the days before a dictionary. In those days people spelt words in different ways which you might find interesting. But it made reading English much more difficult. So dictionaries were invented to encourage everybody to spell the same. In fact, an English dictionary like the kind you use today wasn't made until the time of the Qing Dynasty.
The largest dictionary in the world is the Oxford English Dictionary, or OED for short. The idea for this dictionary came from an important meeting in Britain in 1857. Twenty-two years later, Oxford University asked James Murray to be the editor of its new dictionary.
Murray had not been to college. At the age of fourteen, he left his village school in Scotland and taught himself while working in a bank. Later he became a great teacher. After Oxford gave him the job, Murray had a place built in the garden behind his house to do his work. Part of it was one metre underground. In winter he had to wear a heavy coat and put his feet in a box to keep warm. Every morning, Murray got out of bed at five o'clock and worked several hours before breakfast. Often he would work by candle light into the evening.
 Murray hoped to finish the new dictionary in ten years. But after five years, he was still adding words for the letter A! Then others went to work with Murray, and his two daughters were among them. He worked on the dictionary until he was very old. Forty-four years later, in 1928, other editors finished it. It had more than 15,000 words in twelve books. And you thought your English dictionary was big!
Notes on James Murray's life
Murray's early life Born in Scotland. He left school at 14 and became a____59____ worker, later a great teacher.
Murray's work on OED He became the editor of OED in the year____60____.
His working___61___ were bad:
—he worked in a part-underground place in the garden____62____ his house
 —in winter it was terribly cold there
—he often worked by candle light into the evening
The time he spent on OED was much____63____ than expected.
Later others and his two daughters____64____ him.
Other information . OED was finished in the year 1928. It had over 15,000____65____in twelve books. It is the____66____dictionary in the world. Thanks to it, people can____67____ in the same way.
For Murray, working on a dictionary wasn't only a_____68_____ ; it was a wonderful journey.


【答案】59. bank   
60. 1879    61. conditions/environments/situations   
62. behind    63. longer/more   
64. joined/helped/supported   
65. words    66. largest/biggest   
67. spell    68. job/task/duty
【解析】英语词典到20世纪的时候才出现,在此之前,人们的拼写方式都是不一样的,这就给阅读造成了很大的困难。后来牛津大学让James Murray编写一本字典,Murray花费了很长的时间,在其他的人的帮助下,最终在1928年牛津词典终于完成了。
59. 根据短文第三段中Murray had not been to college. At the age of fourteen, he left his village school in Scotland and taught himself while working in a bank.可知,Murray14岁的时候离开了学校,去一家银行工作。由此可知这里填bank,银行。
60. 根据短文第二段中The idea for this dictionary came from an important meeting in Britain in 1857. Twenty-two years later, Oxford University asked James Murray to be the editor of its new dictionary.可知,在1857年,英国的一次重要会议上产生了一个想法编写一部牛津字典,22年之后,Murray成为了这部字典的主编,也就是1879年。故填1879.
61. 根据文意和表格中下面的内容可知,这里介绍的是Murray艰苦的生活条件,故这里应填conditions条件;或者situations状况,情境;或者environments环境。
62. 根据短文第三段中After Oxford gave him the job, Murray had a place built in the garden behind his house to do his work.可知,Murray在他房子后面的花园里就建了一个地方来工作。由此可知这里填behind。
63. 根据短文最后一段中Murray hoped to finish the new dictionary in ten years…. He worked on the dictionary until he was very old. Forty-four years later, in 1928, other editors finished it.可知,Murray原本希望十年后能够完成这本字典,但是没有,他一直工作到很老,而且是在44年之后,另外一些编辑才把它完成的。由此可知这里应填longer更长的;或者more更多的(时间)。
64. 根据短文最后一段中Then others went to work with Murray, and his two daughters were among them.可知,在Murray编写词典的过程中,其他人也和他一起工作,包括他的两个女儿。由此可知这里可以填joined,加入;或者helped帮助;或者supported支持。
65. 根据短文最后一段中It had more than 15,000 words in twelve books.可知,这本词典在12本书里有超过15,000个单词。由此可知这里填words。
66. 根据短文第二段中The largest dictionary in the world is the Oxford English Dictionary, or OED for short.可知,牛津词典是世界上最大的词典。故这里填largest或者biggest。
67. 根据短文第一段中In those days people spelt words in different ways which you might find interesting. But it made reading English much more difficult. So dictionaries were invented to encourage everybody to spell the same.可知,有了字典,人们的拼写方式就都一样了。由此可知这里应填spell,拼写。
68. 根据文意After Oxford gave him the job, Murray可知,牛津大学让Murray编写一本字典,这是给他的一个工作。但对于Murray来说,这不仅是一个工作,也是一段精彩的旅程。因此这里应填job或者task或duty。
任务型阅读阅读短文,按要求回答问题。
Culture UK: Bristol
Chocolate!
The first chocolate bar in the world was created in Fry's, a company in Bristol. Joseph Fry invented the delicious treat around the year 1720. Fry's also produced the first chocolate Easter egg in the UK in 1873. The company continues to produce chocolates and sweets to this day.
Balloon Festival
The Bristol Belle was the first modern hot-air balloon in Western Europe and was developed and built in 1967. The Bristol International Balloon Festival is held every summer in the city, and is Europe's biggest hot-air balloon event.
71
According to a new study, Bristol is the UK's most musical place, with the biggest number of musicians among the population. It's well-known for giving birth to the trip-hop scene in the 1990s. Its multicultural(多元文化的)population has really influenced the sounds of the Bristol music scene.
Famous people
JK Rowling
J.K. Rowling was born and brought up in Chipping Sodbury, just outside Bristol. It is said that she invented her famous character Harry Potter after meeting a young boy named Ian Potter in the village where she grew up.
Banksy
Banksy is a graffiti artist local to Bristol. He is famous all over the world for his street art. Some of his pieces have been sold for hundreds of thousands of pounds. Many Hollywood pop stars and famous people love to collect his work.
69. What does Fry's produce?
70. What can people see every summer in the sky of Bristol?
71. Please give a title in English for Paragraph 3. (In no more than FIVE words.)
72. Is Ian Potter an invented character or a real person?
73. What is Banksy well-known for?
【答案】69. Chocolates and sweets./Chocolate and sweets.   
70. Hot—air balloons/Hot—air balloon   
71. Music/ The UK’s most musical place/ The Bristol music scene.   
72. A real person./He is a real person.   
73. (For his)Street art.
【解析】布里斯托尔是英国西部的一个港口城市,这篇短文给我们介绍了这个地方的一些文化特色和著名的人物等。
69. 根据短文第一段中The company continues to produce chocolates and sweets to this day.可知,Fry这个公司是生产巧克力和糖果的。故回答Chocolates and sweets。
70. 根据短文第二段中The Bristol Belle was the first modern hot-air balloon in Western Europe and was developed and built in 1967. The Bristol International Balloon Festival is held every summer in the city,可知,Bristol国际气球节每年夏天在这个城市举行,由此可知,在夏天的时候,Bristol的人们能够在天空中看到热气球。
71. 这一段中提到的是Bristol是英国最具音乐性的地方,拥有最多的音乐家数量,而且在20世纪90年代产生了trip-hop。因此这一段的中心词是music,标题可以是Music或者The Bristol music scene。
72. 根据短文第四段中It is said that she invented her famous character Harry Potter after meeting a young boy named Ian Potter in the village where she grew up.可知,Ian Potter是JK罗琳女士在她长大的村庄里遇到的一个小男孩,她遇到这个小男孩后,创作了哈利波特这个人物。因此Ian Potter是一个真人。故答案为A real person。
73. 根据短文最后一段Banksy is a graffiti artist local to Bristol. He is famous all over the world for his street art可知,Banksy以街头艺术而闻名于世,故答案为Street art。
点睛:这篇短文介绍的是英国西部的港口城市Bristol,包括这个地方的一些特色、著名的人物等。短文的结构清晰,每一段都有自己的小标题,概括这一段的中心意思,这种总分的结构有利于学生们抓住文章和每一段的大意。题型是任务型阅读,几个题目都是回答问题,做题时,应先通读全文,掌握大意,然后根据题目所问在文章中搜索答案。注意使用题目中的关键词去定位答案,例如第1小题,题目中的Fry’s是一个公司的的名字,我们以这个名字为关键词,很快就可以定位到文章的第一段,在这一段的最后一句话中我们可以知道该题的答案。再如第4小题,可以用题干中的人名Ian Potter为关键词,定位到原文的第四段就可以知道答案。
74. 书面表达
你校英文报组织了题为“我喜欢的英语谚语,,征文活动,你有意参加。请从下面两句英语谚语中任选一句,写一篇90词左右的短文,参加征文活动。
Many hands make light work.
Meaning: If lots of people share the work, it will make a job easier to complete.
Practice makes perfect.
Meaning: If you keep practising,you will be better at it.
短文内容须包括: (1)你喜欢的谚语及其含义 (2)体现该谚语含义的个人经历 注意:1.短文中已给出的部分(见答题卡)不计入总词数。 2.短文中不得出现真实姓名、校名和地名。
【答案】My favourtite English saying
My English saying is many hands make light work. It means if lots of people share the work, It will make a job easier to complete.
Last term, our class decided to give a charity show to help children in poor areas. It was difficult to get everything ready in a short time. Luckily, all my classmates worked together and shared the work. Some students handed out leaflets, others prepared the costumes, and others helped download the music. I’m good at singing, so I sang a song while my best friend played the guitar.
The charity show turned out to be a great success. We all realized that the success belonged to every one of us. Teamwork really works!
【解析】这篇作文要求我们写一篇英语短文,参加学校英文报组织的“我喜欢的英语谚语”征文活动。题目中给出了两条谚语,我们可以从中选择一条,介绍一些它的含义,并描述能体现该谚语含义的个人经历,这才是文章的主体部分。通过审题可知,文章应主要包括两个内容:首先选择自己最喜欢的谚语,介绍它的含义;然后叙述一件自己经历过的、能体现该谚语含义的故事。写作时,可以根据这两个内容分为两段。短文应以一般现在时态和一般过去时态为主,介绍自己的经历时,应用一般过去时态,注意谓语动词的正确形式,尤其注意不规则动词过去式的变化。注意英语表达习惯和汉语是不一样的,不能逐词翻译,写汉语式的英语。而应从句子整体结构考虑,以英语中的简单句结构为基础,使用恰当的词汇和句型。为提升文章档次,穿插使用并列句或复合句,如and、but等连接的并列句,以及宾语从句、状语从句等复合句。语句之间、段落之间注意使用恰当的连接成分,使文意连贯。
点睛:这是一篇优秀的作文。首先短文内容完整,包含了题目要求的所有信息。短文分为两段,第一段作者用了两句话,介绍了自己喜欢的谚语以及这个谚语的含义;第二段作者讲述了自己的一个经历,这个经历与自己喜欢的谚语是有关的,能较好的体现该谚语的含义。两段的格式使短文结构清晰,叙述有条理。其次短文中使用了正确的人称和时态,文章以第一人称为主,第一段使用了一般现在时态;第二段使用了一般过去时态,谓语动词形式准确,尤其注意了不规则动词的过去式形式。第三,短文句式表达符合英语的习惯,语言准确、地道。句子以简单句为主,也用到了很多的复合句,如并列句、宾语从句等,语句之间也用到了一些连接成分。较好的短语和句式有: It was difficult to get everything ready in a short time. 、Luckily, all my classmates worked together and shared the work. 、Some students handed out leaflets, others prepared the costumes, and others helped download the music.、 I’m good at singing, so I sang a song while my best friend played the guitar.、The charity show turned out to be a great success.、 We all realized that the success belonged to every one of us.等。

文章来
源 莲山 课件 w w
w.5Y k J.cOM
点击排行

最新试题

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |