2018年湖北恩施州中考英语真题(附解析)

时间:2018-07-23 作者:佚名 试题来源:网络

2018年湖北恩施州中考英语真题(附解析)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载
文章来
源 莲山 课件 w w
w.5Y k J.cOM

湖北省恩施州2018年中考英语真题试题
第一部分  听力测试
一、情景反应
根据你所听到的句子,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最恰当的答语,并标在试题卷的相应位置。听完每个句子后你有4秒钟时间作答和阅读下一小题。每个句子读两遍。
1. A. Happy              B. Friendly           C. Rainy
2. A. Be quiet.            B. Congratulations     C. It doesn't matter
3. A. Nice to see you.      B. You are welcome.    C. Good idea.
4. A. Books              B. The piano          C. Soft music.
5. A. Three times a month.  B. Three weeks.       C. One month.
二、对话理解
第一节:听5段小对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你有5秒钟时间作答和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
6. What does Maria like eating?
A. Meat.
B. Vegetables and fruit.
C. Fish.
7. What's the shape of the woman’s box?
A. Round.
B. Square.
C. Oval.
8. What are they talking about?
A. The Mid-autumn Festival.
B. Easter Day.
C. The Lantern festival.
9. How old was J K. Rowling when she finished Rabbit?
A. Six.
B. Ten.
C. Eight.
10. What does the man think of math?
A. Interesting.
B. Difficult and boring.
C. Fantastic.
第二节:听两段长对话,每段对话后分别有几个小题,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并标在试题卷的相应位置。每段对话读两遍。
听第11段材料,回答第11至12小题。听之前你有5秒钟时间阅读相关小题,听完后你有5秒钟时间作答。
11. What does the woman invite Jack to do?
A. To have a meeting.
B. To have breakfast.
C. To have supper.
12. Where is the woman's house?
A. It's between the school and the parking lot.
B. It's behind the school.
C. It's across from the parking lot.
听第12段材料,回答第13至15小题。听之前你有5秒钟时间阅读相关小题,听完后你有5秒钟时间作答。
13. What does the woman want to buy?
A. Some tea and rice.
B. Some rice and bread.
C. Some rice and meat.
14. How much is the bread?
A. Ten yuan.
B. Twenty-five yuan.
C. Fifteen yuan.
15. Can the woman carry the things easily?
A. Sorry, I don' t know.
B. Yes, she can.
C. No, she can't.
三、短文理解
听短文,根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出所给问题的最佳答案,并标在试题卷的相应位置。听短文前你有15秒钟时间阅读相关小题,听完后你有10秒钟时间作答。短文读两遍。
16. When did Sam's father die?
A. When Sam's sister was ten years old.
B. When Sam's brothers were ten years old.
C. When Sam was ten years old.
17. Why did they decide to give their mother a special gift?
A. Because their father died.
B. Because their mother's birthday is coming.
C. Because Mother's Day is coming.
18. How many sisters does Sam have?
A. One.
B. Two.
C. Three.
19. What will Sam’s brothers do?
A. Clean the room.
B. Clean the yard.
C. Cook breakfast.
20. Which of the following is true?
A. They will buy things for their mother.
B. They will help their mother do housework.
C. They will make a gift for their mother.
第二部分  基础知识运用
四、选择填空
请从下列各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出一个可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. -- My dear, you have made _______ in your English this term. Well done!
-- Thank you, mum. I will keep on working hard.
A. a progress
B. progress
C. progresses
【答案】B
【解析】句意:- 亲爱的,你这个学期的英语取得了进步。 做得好!- 谢谢你,妈妈。 我会继续努力。Make progress意为“取得进步”,其中progress是不可数名词,故A/C错误,故选B。
2. -- Tom, please come here. I have _____ to tell you.
-- OK. I’m coming.
A. anything important
B. important something
C. something important
【答案】C
【解析】句意:- 汤姆,请过来。 我有某些重要的事情要告诉你。- 好。 我来了。Something某些东西,某些事情,anything任何东西,interesting有趣的,这样的词为不定代词,修饰不定代词的词要后置,B错误。本题是说我有“某些重要的事情”要说,不是有“任何重要的东西”去说,故选C。
3. -- Sorry, I have no time to help you. I have to go to see the doctor.
-- _________
A. Thank you all the same.
B. Are you kidding?
C. Thank you
【答案】A
【解析】句意:对不起,我没时间帮你。我得去看医生。一尽管如此,还是要谢谢你。A.尽管如此,还是要谢谢你。B.你在开玩笑吧?C.谢谢你。B的说法没有任何礼貌,排除。这里前者没法提出帮助,所以不用说“谢谢”,但为了感谢对方的好意,可以说“尽管如此,还是要谢谢你”,故选A。
4. -- Do you think if Robert will go to the zoo tomorrow?
-- I think he will go if he ________ too much homework
A. don't have
B. won't have
C. doesn't have
【答案】C
【解析】句意:- 你觉得罗伯特明天会去动物园吗?- 如果他没有太多的功课,我想他会去的。如果主句是将来时,那么条件状语从句用一般现在时表将来,这是主将从现的用法,本句宾语从句中的主句是“he will go”,用了将来时,if从句用一般现在表将来,表示“如果他没有太多作业的话”,排除B,主语是he,对应的一般现在时的助动词是does,排除A,故选C。
5. -- Have you seen the movie Titanic, Wangwei?
-- Yes. The music in it ________.
A. looks great
B. sounds great
C. feels great
【答案】B
【解析】句意:- 你看过电影“泰坦尼克号”吗?- 是的,其中的音乐听起来很棒。A.看起来很棒B.听起来很棒C.摸起来很好,音乐只能“听起来很好”,故选B。
点睛:本题主要考察了感官系动词的用法,感官系动词主要有look, feel, smell, sound, taste,其后都加形容词来说明主语的状况、性质等,分别表示“看起来,摸起来,闻起来,听起来,尝起来…”。
6. Today, WeChat becomes very popular, and quite a lot of people like to use it to ______ each other.
A. get in touch with
B. catch up with
C. keep up with
【答案】A
【解析】句意:今天,微信变得非常受欢迎,很多人都喜欢使用它去互相联系。A.与...取得联系B.赶上C.跟上,get in touch with each other意为“互相联系”,这是人们使用的微信的目的,不是“赶上、跟上”彼此,故选A。
7. -- Hi, Bruce. My eraser is missing. May I use yours?
-- ________, here you are. I am not using it now.
A. Of course not
B. No way
C. Go ahead
【答案】C
【解析】句意:- 嗨,布鲁斯。 我的橡皮擦丢失了。 我可以用你的吗?-拿去吧,这个给你。 我现在不用它。A.当然不行B.没办法C.拿去吧。从答句中的“我现在不用,给你”看得出是同意了,Go ahead在英语口语中表达一种肯定、支持的意思,可以翻译为“去吧”“去做吧”,“拿去吧”,故选C。
点睛:关于go ahead总结一下,有以下三种用法:一、表示同意或允许,也就是表示同意对方的请求,根据情况可译为:说吧,做吧,开始吧,进行吧。二、表示继续或持续,也就是表示请对方继续说、继续做等,通常可译为:继续……吧。三、表示请对方先走或先做某事,其意为:你先走一步,你先请。所以在具体的语境中要注意灵活运用这个意义略丰富的短语。
8. -- Recently, school violence ________ in some schools.
-- Luckily, our government has carried out some policies to stop it.
A. has appeared
B. appeared
C. will appear
【答案】A
【解析】句意:- 最近,一些学校的学校暴力事件已经出现了。- 幸运的是,我们的政府已经实施了一些政策来阻止它。A.已经出现了B.出现了C.将出现。从答句知道暴力事件是已经出现的,排除C。那么暴力事件肯定是过去出现的,但对现在产生了影响,影响就是“我们的政府已经实施了一些政策来阻止它”,动作在过去发生且对现在产生影响就要使用现在完成时,故选A。
9. -- What's the time? My watch is _______.
-- It's a quarter to ten.
A. old
B. new
C. broken
【答案】C
【解析】句意:- 几点了? 我的手表坏了。- 这是十点差一刻。A.旧的B.新的C.坏了,如果说sth is/are broken,就说明某物是坏了,所以看不了时间了,如果手表只是旧了应该还是能看时间的,故选C。
10. -- _______, or you won’t do well in your lessons.
-- OK. I will.
A. Don’t work hard
B. Work hard
C. Hard work
【答案】B
【解析】句意:-努力工作,否则你就不会在学业上表现得好。- 好的。我会的。A.不要努力工作B.努力工作C.努力的工作,祈使句+or+简单句表示如果不怎么样会发生什么事情,这里是说如果不努力就会表现不好,排除A,祈使句需要用动词原形开头,排除C,故选B。
11. People in different countries behave _______ when they eat dinner.
A. difference
B. different
C. differently
【答案】C
【解析】句意:不同国家的人在吃晚餐时表现得不一样。A.差异B.不同的C.不同地。用来描述动词behave(表现)需要使用副词differently,表示“不同地表现,表现得不一样”,不能使用名词或形容词,故选C。
12. Miss Li lost her purse at my home. Please _______.
A. give it to her
B. give her it
C. give it her
【答案】A
【解析】句意:李小姐在我家里丢了钱包。 请把它给她。give sb sth=give sth to sb意为“把…给某人”,但若双宾语部分都是代词,如本题her,it 都是人称代词,这时两个代词不能连用,也就是说不可以说give her it,要使用另一个结构give it to her,故选A。
点睛:本题考查到了双宾语结构,不仅需要记牢结构,还要注意代词不能连用的现象,也就是说不能说give her it 要说成give it to her。这里总结一些高频的双宾语结构:bring sb.sth.=bringsth.to sb.把某物带给某人;buy sb.sth.=buy sth.for sb.为某人买某物;give sb.sth=give sth to sb.给某人某物;hand sb.sth.=hand sth.to sb.把某物递给某人;pass sb.sth.=pass sth.to sb.把某物递给某人;send sb.sth.=send sth.to sb.把某物送给某人;show sb.sth.=show sth.to sb.拿某物给某人看;tell sb.sth.=tell sth.to sb.告诉某人某情况。
13. -- My friends and I are going out for a picnic tomorrow.
-- _________
A. My pleasure.
B. Have a good time!
C. Help yourselves.
【答案】B
【解析】句意:- 我和我的朋友明天出去野餐。-玩得开心!A.我的荣幸。B.玩得开心!C. 请自便。对方表明要去玩耍,外出的话,通常要表示祝福,祝对方玩的开心,My pleasure.是用来回答谢谢的,Help yourselves 是用来表示请对方自便的,均不合适。故选B。
14. If you are caught smoking in the kitchen, you ______ by your boss.
A. will fire
B. are fired
C. will be fired
【答案】C
【解析】句意:如果你在厨房里被抓到吸烟,你就会被老板开除。你只能“被开除”,所以需要使用被动语态be done,如果主句是将来时,那么if引导的条件状语从句用一般现在时表将来,这是主将从现的用法,本题中从句是说如果被抓到抽烟的话,用了一般现在时,那么主句用一般将来时,表示“你将会被开除”,所以用一把将来时的被动语态,will be done,故选C,
15. -- Excuse me. Is it my turn now?
-- Not yet. Please wait outside ________ your name is called.
A. until
B. since
C. so
【答案】A
【解析】句意:- 打扰一下。 轮到我了吗?- 还没。请在外面等直到你的名字被叫到。A.直到B.自从C.所以。until用于肯定句中,意为“到…为止”,表示动作一直持续到所说时间为止,本句就是说“到名字被叫到为之,请一直等待”,前半句和后半句中不存在因果关系,排除C,也没有表示“自从”的意味,排除B,故选A。
五、完形填空
请认真阅读下面短文,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳选项补全短文。
One hot afternoon, a poor farmer was digging his field. Suddenly, his spade (铲) hit something. It was a big metal___16___which was big enough to boil rice for more than one hundred people. "It does not seem to be of any use to me. I will dig___17___. Maybe I will find something else," thought the farmer. He___18___to dig.
Feeling tired, he threw the spade into the pot and sat under a tree to___19___. When he got up to leave, he could not___20___his eyes. There were one hundred spades in the pot. What a___21___pot!
After that, he put a___22___into the pot. Then he found one hundred mangoes in the pot.___23___  that pot, he became a rich man. The King came to know of the pot,___24___he was very greedy (贪婪的). “I want to find out the___25___of the magical pot. If it is valuable, it should be___26___, " the King thought. So, at once, he ordered his men to bring the farmer and his pot.
The King___27___the pot and did not know what to do. He thought, "Let me see what is inside this pot that makes this pot so magical?" He slipped (滑) and___28___inside the pot. After climbing up out of the magical pot, he was___29___to find that there were one hundred Kings.
All the Kings then___30___among themselves and died. This magical pot has killed the King himself!
16. A. bottle    B. bowl    C. plate    D. pot
17. A. higher    B. nearer    C. deeper    D. earlier
18. A. chose    B. decided    C. hoped    D. continued
19. A. have a rest    B. have a meeting    C. have fun    D. have a try
20. A. fix    B. believe    C. open    D. close
21. A. exciting    B. terrible    C. magical    D. beautiful
22. A. mango    B. spade    C. king    D. man
23. A. In    B. With    C. Without    D. By
24. A. but    B. so    C. or    D. and
25. A. price    B. secret    C. cost    D. wealth
26. A. the farmer's    B. mine    C. yours    D. his
27. A. looked after    B. looked for    C. put away    D. looked at
28. A. fell    B. jumped    C. joined    D. felt
29. A. relaxed    B. excited    C. shocked    D. bored
30. A. stayed    B. competed    C. discussed    D. fought
【答案】16. D    17. C    18. D    19. A    20. B    21. C    22. A    23. B    24. D    25. B    26. B    27. D    28. A    29. C    30. D
【解析】本文讲了一个贫困的农夫挖出了一个魔法锅,可以把放进去的东西变成100个,这件事被国王知道了,国王派人押送去了农夫和锅,结果国王一不小心自己摔进去了产生了100个国王,最后这些国王互相打斗全都死了。
16. 句意:这是一个大金属锅,大到可以煮一百多人的米饭。A.瓶子B.碗C.盘子D.锅。能够用来煮饭的只能是锅,故选D。
17. 句意:我要挖得更深。A.更高B. 更近C. 更深D. 更早,前面农夫说这个看起来对他没什么用处,所以他要继续挖,肯定是越挖越深,故选C。
18. 句意:他继续去挖。A.选择B.决定C.希望D.继续,农夫认为他一定会发现其他的什么东西,所以继续挖,continue to do 意为“继续去做…”,故选D。
19. 句意:感觉很累,他把铁锹扔进锅里,坐在一棵树下休息。A.休息B.开会C.玩得开心D.试一试,因为累了,所以农夫要休息一下,故选A。
20. 句意:当他起身离开时,他简直不敢相信自己的眼睛。A.修复B.相信C.打开D.关闭。后面讲到他看到了锅里出现了100把铲子,所以这让他不敢相信自己的眼睛,感到无比惊讶,故选B。
21. 句意:这是一个有魔力的锅啊!A.令人兴奋的B.可怕的C.魔法的D.美丽的,把一把铲子放在锅里变成了100把,说明这个锅应该是有魔力的,故选C。
22. 句意:之后,他把一个芒果放在了锅里。A.芒果B.铲子 C. 国王 D. 男人,从后面的“他发现锅里出现了100个芒果”得出这次他是把芒果放了进去,故选A。
23. 句意:有了那个锅,他变成了一个富人。With表示“有了”,without意为“没有”,in意为“在..里面”,by表示“在..边上”,这里是说他有了这个锅变富有了,故选B。
24. 句意:国王知道了这个锅,他非常贪心。A.但B.所以C.或者D.和,这里前句和后句之间是并列的关系,没有出现转折或因果,故选D。
25. 句意:我想找出神奇的锅的秘密。 A.价格B.秘密C.花费D.财富,国王的目的是找出魔法锅的秘密secret所在,不是找出价格、花费或者财富,故选B。
26. 句意:如果它是很有价值的,它就应该是我的。A.农夫的B.我的C.你的D.他的,从前面看出国王是个很贪婪greedy的人,所以他如果发现这个锅有价值,肯定会占为己有,故选B。
27. 句意:国王看了看这个锅,不知道该做什么。A.照看、照顾B.寻找C.收起D.看一看,国王命令人把农夫和锅带来之后肯定是要“看一看、查看”一下这个锅,故选D。
28. 句意:他滑了一下并跌进了锅里。A.跌倒B.跳跃C.加入D.感觉,fall into意为摔进,这里是说皇帝脚下一滑就“摔进、掉进”了锅里,故选A。
29. 句意:在爬出这个神奇的锅后,他震惊地发现有一百个国王。A.放松的B.兴奋的C.震惊的D.无聊的,国王爬出来之后发现有100个自己肯定是很震惊的,故选C。
30. 句意:然后所有的国王都开始相互打斗起来了,最后都死了。A.留下B.竞争C.讨论D.战斗,最后死了died说明100个国王之间肯定发生了战斗、打斗,不是讨论或者竞争,故选D。
第三部分  阅读理解
六、综合阅读
第一节:阅读A、B两篇材料,根据材料内容,从各题所给的A、D、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
There is a town near Suzhou. It is very interesting and beautiful. This is Luxiang, an old town.
Luxiang was built in the Southern Song Dynasty (1127-1279). There were many famous people living in the town at that time.
There are around 30 old buildings of Ming and Qing (1644~1912) dynasties now. People live a simple life. Six lanes (巷) in the town go to Taihu Lake.
Luxiang looks more beautiful in spring, with many tea trees and fruit gardens. This place is famous for the tea called Biluochun.
The Egyptian pyramids were built around 2560 B C. The largest one of them is the Great Pyramid of Khufu. The King, Khufu, built it as his tomb.
The Great Pyramid was considered a unique building in the 19th century A. D. At that time, it was still the tallest in the world. According to scientific research, Khufu ordered his men to build it stone by stone. The biggest stone weighs 15 tons, and each stone was fixed so well.
The Great Pyramid has four sides and each side is 230. 4 meters long and 146. 5 meters high. At that time, there were no modern machines or equipment, so how did the ancient Egyptians build it? To this day, it is still a mystery.


31. Many famous people were living in Luxiang ______.
A. from 1127 to 1279
B. from 1644 to 1912
C. from 1127 to 1644
D. from 1279 to 1912
32. Luxiang is famous for ______.
A. fruit gardens
B. tea trees
C. Biluochun
D. six lanes
33. In order to build his tomb, the King Khuhu built ________.
A. the ancient pyramids
B. the Egyptain pyramids
C. the Great Pyramid
D. the mysterious pyramids
34. Building the Great Pyramid is still a mystery now, because _______.
A. each stone was fixed well
B. there were no modern machines or equipment then
C. it was made of stone
D. it was the tallest building in the world
35. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. Each side of the Great Pyramid is 230.4 meters long and 146.5 meters wide.
B. Luxiang is far away from Suzhou.
C. Luxiang looks more beautiful except spring.
D. In the 19th century AD, the Great Pyramid was special and unusual.
【答案】31. A    32. C    33. C    34. B    35. D
【解析】本文首先介绍了一座名叫鲁巷的城市,其次介绍了埃及的大金字塔的相关情况。
31. 句意:从1127年到1279年,许多名人都住在鲁巷。A.从1127年到1279年
B.从1644年到1912年C.从1127年到1644年D.从1279年到1912年,原文“Luxiang was built in the Southern Song Dynasty (1127-1279). There were many famous people living in the town at that time.”(鲁巷始建于南宋(1127-1279)。 当时镇上有很多名人。)说明有名人的时期是1127-1279,故选A。
32. 句意:鲁巷以碧螺春而闻名。A.果园B.茶树C. 碧螺春D.六车道。原文“This place is famous for the tea called Biluochun.” (这个地方以称为碧螺春的茶而闻名。),故选C。
33. 句意:为了建造他的坟墓,国王胡夫建造了大金字塔。A.古代金字塔B.埃及金字塔C.大金字塔D.神秘的金字塔,原文“The largest one of them is the Great Pyramid of Khufu. The King, Khufu, built it as his tomb.”(其中最大的一个是胡夫大金字塔。国王胡夫把它建成了他的坟墓。),所以为了建造坟墓,胡夫建造了大金字塔,故选C。
34. 句意:建造大金字塔现在仍然是一个谜,因为那时没有现代化的机器或设备。A.每块石头都固定得很好B.那时没有现代化的机器或设备C.它是用石头做的D.它是世界上最高的建筑物。原文“At that time, there were no modern machines or equipment, so how did the ancient Egyptians build it? To this day, it is still a mystery.”(那时,没有现代化的机器或设备,古埃及人是如何建造它的呢? 直到今天,它仍然是一个谜。),故选B。
35. 句意:以下哪项是正确的?A.大金字塔的每一边长230.4米,宽146.5米。B.鲁巷离苏州远。C.鲁巷除了春天外看起来更漂亮。D.在公元19世纪,大金字塔很特别而且与众不同。原文“The Great Pyramid has four sides and each side is 230. 4 meters long and 146. 5 meters high.”(大金字塔有四面,每边长230米,长4米,高146.5米。),A错误。原文“There is a town near Suzhou.”说明鲁巷离苏州近,B错误。原文“Luxiang looks more beautiful in spring”说明在春天鲁巷更美丽,C错误。原文“The Great Pyramid was considered a unique building in the 19th century A. D.”(大金字塔在19世纪被认为是一座独特的建筑),故D正确,选D。
B
In the 1950s, a female swimming athlete set a goal for herself. She decided to swim across the English Channel before she retired. If she could make it, she would be the first person in the world who did it.
On that day, she jumped into the sea without any hesitation and swam towards the opposite bank.
In the journey, she faced heavy fog, heavy rain and heavy waves. Though she was very tired, she carried on swimming.
But in the end, she gave up. And what she didn't know at the moment she gave up was that the opposite bank was only I mile away.
Later people asked her about the reason. And she said:"The reason why I gave up is that I could not see the destination which I was so close to."
Too many success stories have been lecturing us about courage and persistence(坚持). But they never told us where to find courage and persistence.
You can have courage only when you know where your goal is. You can manage to persist only when you know where your goal is, and prepare yourself well mentally(心理上).
Courage and persistence never fall from the sky. They come from weighing between input and output.
A life without goals is like a ship without a compass. It goes nowhere. There is no courage or persistence in a life without goals.
36. In paragraph 1, the underlined word "it" refers to _______.
A. being retired
B. swimming across the English Channel
C. swimming towards the bank
D. setting a goal
37. ________ is not mentioned in the passage.
A. Fog
B. Waves
C. Rain
D. Wind
38. The underlined word "weighing" in paragraph 8 probably mean _______.
A. 权衡
B. 有……重
C. 称重量
D. 有分量
39. Why did the athlete give up? Because ________.
A. the bank was one mile away
B. she was too tired
C. she didn’t have courage at first
D. she thought her destination was far away
40. What can be inferred (推论) from the last sentence of the passage?
A. If you have courage and persistence, you have goals.
B. Even if you have no goals, you have courage to persist.
C. There is no courage or persistence unless you know your goals.
D. Between input and output, you must find courage and persistence.
【答案】36. B    37. D    38. A    39. D    40. C
【解析】本文讲了一位女性运动员游泳挑战穿越英吉利海峡的故事,因为她不知道自己离目的地还有多远,所以在离岸边很近的地方放弃了挑战,告诉了我们没有目标的生活就像没有指南针的船。没有目标的生活就会少了勇气或坚持。
36. 句意:在第1段中,带下划线的“它”一词是指游过英吉利海峡。A.退休B.游过英吉利海峡C.游向岸边D.设定目标。原文“She decided to swim across the English Channel before she retired. If she could make it, she would be the first person in the world who did it.”(在她退休之前,她决定游过英吉利海峡。如果她能成功,她将成为世界上第一个做到这一点的人。),所以这里的“它”就是指 “游过英吉利海峡”这件事,故选B。
37. 句意:段落中没有提到风。A.雾B.波浪C.雨D.风。原文“she faced heavy fog, heavy rain and heavy waves”(她面临浓雾,大雨和大浪),所以风没有提到,故选D。
38. 句意:第8段中带下划线的“weighing”一词可能意味着权衡。“勇气和毅力永远不会从天而降”,他们是来自于对“投入”和“产出”的“权衡”,故选A。
39. 句意:为什么运动员会放弃? 因为她认为她的目的地很远。A.岸边在一英里处B.她太累了C.她一开始没有勇气D.她认为她的目的地很远。原文“The reason why I gave up is that I could not see the destination which I was so close to.”(我放弃的原因是我看不到我如此接近的目的地。),也就是说她意为自己还差得很远,所以她就放弃了,故选D。
40. 句意:从文章的最后一句可以推断出什么?A.如果你有勇气和坚持,你就有目标。B.即使你没有目标,你要有勇气坚持下去。C.除非你知道自己的目标,否则就没有勇气或坚持不懈。D.在投入和结果之间,你必须找到勇气和毅力。最后一段是“A life without goals is like a ship without a compass. It goes nowhere. There is no courage or persistence in a life without goals.”(没有目标的生活就像没有指南针的船。它无处可去。没有目标的生活就没有勇气或坚持。),这就告诉我们有目标是非常重要的,有了目标就有了勇气和坚持,故选C。
C
Liao Yifeng, a police officer working in a small village in Wuhan, is a "father" to 39 "left-behind" children, whose parents are working far away from home and seldom spend time with them.
Wan Tianle, an 8-year-old boy, was the first to call Liao "Dad". Wan's parents divorced when he was only 6 months old. Ile never saw his mother again and his father later disappeared after getting into debt. When Liao learned that the boy couldn't even afford the 100 yuan monthly school living fees,   ①   , bringing 100 yuan.
During last year’s Mid-Autumn Festival, Liao carried a kilo of meat and pig's feet to his home. After dinner, the boy put his arm around Liao's neck and asked sweetly, "Uncle Liao, can I call you daddy?" Liao was deeply moved,    ②   .
With a 2-year-old son of his own, Liao said he knew how important a father’s love was to a child.
In Wan Tianle's school, there are 407 left-behind children. With the help of teachers, Liao knows clearly each child's home conditions and pays more attention to the 39 children whose families are the poorest.
Liao has built a special room named "family love room" in the police station, where Liao helped these left-behind children with their homework and taught them about safety in his spare time.
Moreover, a computer in the “family love room” plays an indispensable role because it offers a precious opportunity for Liao to help children whose parents are working far away to chat with them online.
41. 从A、B、C中为①②处选出恰当的选项,使文章通顺、连贯、合理。
A.and he made up his mind to be a good "father"
B. he felt upset and began going to his home every month
C. but he didn’t know what to do
①____________________    ②___________________
42. Where can we find the article like this? ______________________
A. In a guidebook.
B. In science magazines.
C. In an instruction book.
D. In newspapers.
43. 请将文中划线部分 “Liao has built a special room named 'family love room’ in the police station” 翻译成汉语。
___________________________________________________________________________
44. Mark T (True) or F (False) according to the passage.
Thanks to Liao’s help parents can communicate with their children.
45. 请用至少两个合适的英文形容词来评价 “Liao Yifeng”。
___________________________________________________________________________
【答案】41.     (1). B    (2). A    42. D   
43. 廖在警局设立了一个名为“亲情小屋”的特别房间。   
44. T    45. kind-hearted / helpful / kind / good / nice
【解析】本文讲了一位在武汉小村子里的一位警察廖依峰,他用自己的爱心照顾帮助那些留守儿童
41. 句意:A.他决定成为一个好的“父亲”B.他感到很伤心,每个月开始回家C.但他不知道该怎么办。第一空前面的句子的意思是“当廖得知这个男孩甚至支付不起每月100元的学费时,…”,这里是在描述男孩的生活,他交不起学费,所以就会很伤心,每个月只能回家,故选B句。第二空前句的意思是“廖被深深地感动了”,因为男孩叫了他“爸爸”,所以他决定做一个好爸爸,故选A句。 
42. 句意:我们在哪里可以找到这样的文章?A.在指南中。B.在科学杂志上。C.在说明书中。D.在报纸上。这篇文章讲的是廖警察的善行,对孩子们的关爱,讲了一些小事,这种类型的文章通常会印制在报纸上,不会出现在科学杂志、指南、说明里面,故选 D。   
43. has built a special room意为“设立了一间特殊的房间”,named是过去分词做定语后置,引出房子的名字“亲情小屋”,故翻译为:廖在警局设立了一个名为“亲情小屋”的特别房间。   
44. 句意:多亏了廖的帮助,父母可以与孩子沟通。原文“it offers a precious opportunity for Liao to help children whose parents are working far away to chat with them online.”(它为廖提供了一个宝贵的机会去帮助那些父母在远方工作的孩子们在网上与父母聊天。),所以多亏了廖,父母是可以和孩子聊天的,原陈述正确,故选 T。   
45. 通过阅读,得知廖是乐于助人的,尤其是对这些父母不在孩子身边的孩子,所以可以用“热心肠的、乐于帮助的、善良的、好的”等词来描述他,可填 kind-hearted / helpful / kind / good / nice。
第四部分  语言综合运用
七、双基综合运用
(一)词句运用
仔细阅读下面五个句子,然后用方框中所给的单词或短语填空,使每个句子在结构、句义和逻辑上正确。(提示:选项中有一个是多余的。)
used to / managed / both / on sale / succeeded / so that


46. Jay _____________ play computer games after class, but now he would rather go over his lessons.
47. My father and his brother have studied abroad, and ___________ are working in the same company now.
48. Our English teacher spoke louder ________ the students in the last row could hear her clearly.
49. It is said that the new model will be __________ next month.
50. The program has helped the poor return to live a normal life. Great, I don't know exactly how they __________ it.
【答案】46. used to   
47. both    48. so that   
49. on sale   
50. managed
【解析】
46. 句意:杰伊习惯于下课后玩电脑游戏,但现在他宁愿复习功课。used to do意为“过去常常…”,要和另一个短语区分开,be used to doing sth.表示习惯于做某事或习惯于某事,to是介词,这里不是这个搭配,故填 used to。   
47. 句意:我父亲和他的兄弟在国外学习,两者都现在在同一家公司工作。句中提到了两个人“我爸爸”和“我爸爸的兄弟”,表示两个都,两者都,用both即可,故填both。   
48. 句意:我们的英语老师大声说话以至于最后一排的学生可以清楚地听到她的声音。这里so that引导目的状语从句,表示“以便,为了”,故填 so that。   
49. 句意:据说新模型下个月将会销售。be on sale是正在销售 ,这里是说下个月模型就出售了,故填on sale。  
50. 句意:该计划帮助穷人恢复了正常生活。太好了,我不知道他们究竟是怎么做成的。Manage有“做成(某事); 应付(某事)”的意思,这里是在疑问对方是怎么做到的,这件事发生在过去,用一般过去时,故填managed。
根据所给汉语和提示词完成下列句子。
51. 当今,在线支付使得我们的生活越来越方便。(much)
Nowadays. Payment Online makes our lives ___________ convenient.
52. 当你去香港时,我正忙着准备期末考试。(prepare)
While you were on the visit to Hong Kong, I was busy ____________ my final exams.
53. 不仅我,我妹妹也喜欢跳舞。(enjoy)
Not only I but also my sister ______________.
54. 令我们惊讶的是,上个月我们厂的产量仅增加了百分之二。(increase)
To our surprise, the production of our factory only __________ 2% last month.
55. 有了金面二胎政策,我们学校的那对年轻大妇计划再生一个孩子(two)
Because of the universal two-child policy, the young couple in our school plan to have __________ child.
【答案】51. more and more   
52. preparing for   
53. enjoys dancing   
54. increased by   
55. a second
【解析】
51. 表示“越来越…”用more and more+形容词原级,本句是说“越来越方便”,故填 more and more。   
52. be busy doing意为“忙于…”,所以prepare要用ing形式,prepare for…意为“为..准备”,故填preparing for。   
53. “喜欢做某事”为enjoy doing,跳舞是dance。主语是my sister,是第三人称,所以谓语动词要用三单形式,故填enjoys dancing。   
54. increase by 意思是“增加了(多少)”,描述的是上个月的产量,用一般过去时,故填increased by。   
55. 已经有了一个孩子,再要一个就是“再一个…”是“a second…”,要和the second区分开,the second指的是排序的第二个, a second指的是再一个、又一个,故填 a second。
点睛:区别几个和increase相关的短语:increase to 意思是“增加到(某个数字)”,increase by 意思是“增加了(多少)”,本题第4题考查就是这个短语,increase本身意思是“增加,增大,增多; 增强,增进”。
(二)短文综合填空
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示,在短文空白处填上一个适当的词,使短文完整、通顺,语法正确。
Although the world is hungry, it is even thirstier. While nearly 3/4 of the earth is c___56___ with water, we are short of drinking water. This is because about 97% of the water on the earth is sea water.
How can we a___57___ a serious water shortage? First, we should save water and not waste it. Then, we should protect our water resources and not pollute them. Lastly, we should discover ways to reuse water. Scientists have got some achievements in this field. But people's need for water is increasing day by day. We s___58___ don't have enough water. What else can we do?
The sea seems to have the best answer. There is p___59___ of water in the sea. But we need to take the salt away from the sea water. This is very expensive. If scientists can find c___60___ ways to do it, we can solve the problem of the shortage of water.
【答案】56. covered   
57. avoid    58. still   
59. plenty    60. cheaper
【解析】本文简单描述了现在世界上存在的水资源短缺问题。
56. 句意:虽然地球的近3/4被水覆盖,但我们缺少饮用水。be covered with…意为“被…覆盖”,故填过去分词covered。   
57. 句意:我们怎样才能避免严重的水资源短缺呢?这一句话缺少谓语动词,这是在提出疑问,从后面的一系列措施猜出这里提出的问题是如何避免avoid水资源短缺?故填 avoid。   
58. 句意:我们仍然没有足够的水。从前句的“但是人们对水的需求与日俱增”说明水资源“仍然”不够,故填副词still。   
59. 句意:大海里有大量的水。plenty of…意为“许多…”,大海里自然有“许多”水,故填 plenty。   
60. 句意:如果科学家能找到更便宜的方法,我们就能解决水资源短缺的问题。前面是“海水淡化是很昂贵的”,所以这里是说如果有“更便宜”的办法或方式就好了,故填比较级cheaper。
61. 书面表达
2009年3月至今,北京八达岭野生动物园发生了多起游客违反入园规则而导致的人员伤亡事件,这些悲剧发人深省。俗话说“没有规矩,不成方圆”,作为中学生,我们应该遵守哪些规则,请结合下图和要点提示,写一篇英语短文。
要点提示:
1.遵守交通规则;
2.不插队;
3.遵守入园规则;
4.补充两点其他的规则。
要求:
1.文中必须包含所有提示要点,可适当发挥使行文连贯;
2.条理清晰,字迹工整,词数不少于80;
3.文中不得出现真实人名和校名等相关信息。
提示词汇: jump the queue (插队); fence (围栏)
 
【答案】As students, what can we do to keep our daily life m order. In my opinion, we should behave as follows:
First, while walking or driving on the road, we should obey the traffic rules. Besides, do remember not to carve or draw anywhere during visiting places of interest. What's more, making a loud noise in public is also a kind of pollution. It is as harmful as littering and spitting everywhere. Last but not least, when we go to the zoo or other public places, we should do as we are required, for example, "Don't jump the queue".
Only when we behave well, can we live in a well-ordered society.
【解析】写作分析:本文需要先仔细阅读背景材料,知道写作的目的,目的是要知道“没有规矩,不成方圆”,要懂得遵守规则,围绕这个目的,结合写作的要求发现本文需要正确写出中学生需要遵守的几条规则即可,在描述规则的时候可以恰当地使用祈使句,或者结合情态动词来实现想表达的效果,总体来说写作难度不大,最后要注意文章要得体连贯,注意句式的变化。
写作亮点:首先,可以用一两句话陈述清楚写作的目的(keep our daily life in order),然后可以逐条写出需要遵守的规则。在一条一条罗列的 时候,可以恰当地借助一下词来表达逻辑关系,比如first,besides,what’s more,last but not least等,具体在写规则的时候要注意短语运用准确,例如obey the traffic rules 遵守交通规则,visiting places of interest 参观名胜古迹,making a loud noise in public 在公共场合大声喧哗。此外,句式的灵活运用也是亮点,例如用到了as…as..同级比较的结构,在末段用到了only+从句,主句倒装的结构,这些结构的使用使得文章语言更加鲜活。最后,文章用一句话结尾,总结了全文,完成了写作任务。

文章来
源 莲山 课件 w w
w.5Y k J.cOM
点击排行

最新试题

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |