欢迎来到莲山课件网!

您当前的位置:

Lesson 2 Parties学案

ID:45401

时间:2020-11-09

收藏

Lesson 2 Parties学案

 

预习与检测

一.翻译下列词组

1.热烈地接待某人_________ (give a warm reception to)

2.向某人申请某物__________ (make an application to sb for sth)

3.工薪阶层__________ (the salaried class)

4.向某人祝贺___________(congratulate sb on sth)

5.决不,任何时候都不________(at no time)

6.曾经; 一度   ______________ (at one time)

7.盼望; 期待  ____________ (look forward to )

8.将某物应用于某物__________________(apply sth to sth)

二.根据首字母或汉语提示填空

1.  Ann is a _______(可爱的) girl. We like her very much.

答案: lovely

2.  He didnt _______(接受) her gift yesterday.

答案:accept

3.  I had no _________(机会) to tell her about it.

答案: opportunity

4. As the wages were low, there were few a_________ for the job.

答案: applicants

 5. These songs are popular among t_________.

答案:teenagers

 

知识探究

一.重点单词

1. snack n.[C] 快餐;小吃,点心

He ate a snack before resuming work.

他吃了一份快餐而后继续工作。

拓展: snack vi.吃快餐;吃点心 (+on)

The boy often snacks on chocolate.

这男孩常常吃巧克力。

at a snack bar 在小吃吧或小吃店

运用:完成句子

(1) 他想吃点东西。

He feels like ___ ___.

答案: a; snack

(2) 作为点心,水果比巧克力更有益于健康。

 It’s healthier to ____ _____ fruit rather than chocolate.

答案:snack on

3)我们在小吃店喝咖啡、吃三明治 。

We had coffee and sandwiches ___ ___ ____. 

答案:at the snack-bar

2. reception n.

1) 接待,招待会

Usually there is a wedding reception when people marry.

当结婚的时候,通常会举行婚宴。

2)接待会;欢迎会;宴会

We gave a reception to our new manager.

我们为新经理举行了欢迎会。

3) 接受;接纳;感受,反应[U]

His calm reception of the bad news surprised his friends.

他听到坏消息镇定自若,令他的朋友们惊奇。

4)接待处[U]

Please leave your key at/in reception.

把你房门的钥匙留在接待处。

拓展:

(1)receptionist 接待员

(2) receptive adj. 乐于接受(新观点的)

 (3) reception desk 接待处

 (4)give a warm reception to sb 热烈地接待某人

 (5)get a warm reception from sb 受到热烈的接待

运用:选择填空

    (1)On their arrival, they were_______.    

     A. received a warm reception B. friendly received

     C. held a warm reception      D. given a friendly reception

  答案:A  receive a warm reception 意为“受到热烈的接待”。

     (2)A grand wedding _____will be held in the hotel.    

     A. conference   B. gathering   C. course D. reception

    答案:D  wedding reception 意为“婚宴”。

用适当的介词填空

(1) They gave a reception ___ the new members last night.

答案: to

(2) They arranged to meet ____ reception at 7 o’clock.

答案: in/ at

3. smart adj. 漂亮的; 时髦的; 潇洒的

You look smart in the new suit.

你穿这套新衣服很帅气。

拓展:smart  adj. 还可以表示:

1) 整齐的,整洁的

The boys in their smart school uniforms marched at the head of the parade.

身着整齐校服的男学生走在游行队伍的前列。

2) 伶俐的,机警的;精明的

The boy is smart and can take care of himself.

那孩子很精明可以照顾他自己。

3) 轻快的,敏捷的,活泼的

She walked along at a smart pace.

她轻快地向前走着。

 smart n.

1) 剧痛,刺痛[U][C]

The smart of the wound kept me awake.

伤口的疼痛使我不能入睡。

2) 痛苦,难受[C][U]

3) 耍聪明(或时髦)的人[C]

smartly  adv.潇洒地;整齐漂亮地;伶俐地;机敏地

The sweater is smartly knit up. 这件毛衣织得很漂亮。

运用:翻译下列句子

(1)她总是穿着得体,因为她是个时髦的人。

答案:She is always smartly dressed because she is smart.

(2)他们仍然感到被击败的痛苦。

答案:They could still feel the smart of being defeated.

 

 4.salary 薪水,工薪

  Li Lei is on a salary of $1500.

李雷月薪1,500美元。

  拓展:

pay ,salary, wages ,fee和income的辩析:

  pay普通用语,是指所有为某人付出的劳动或服务而支付的报酬,如:

   They are demanding higher pay.他们要求涨工资。

  salary指按月发放专业技术人员或管理人员的工资,如:

  His salary is $1000.他的工资是1000元。

  wages通常指按周发放给非专业技术人员的,短期工作者的工资,如:

  She gets  wages 0f100 a week.她每周100元工资。

   fee 通常指为获取某一专业技术服务而支付给律师、医师等专业技术人

     员的服务费、酬金、手续费工等,如:

   Lawyers often charge too high fees.

  income 指所有的收入,如:

   The government must help people on low incomes.

  政府必须帮助低收入者。

  运用:选择填空

  (1)He had to live a hard life with _____, so Tom does a second job.

  A. such a low salary         B. such low a salary

  C. so little salary         D. so much salary

答案:A  salary 为可数名词。“such+ a/an +adj. +单数名词” 为一固定结构。

      (2)—My boss kept his word and____ my salary today.

       —What good mews! Congratulations!

      A. rose     B. raised     C. reduced   D. cut

答案:B  根据句意可知。

5. retire

vi.

1) 退休;退役

He retired last month and now lives a quiet life.

他上个月退休了,现在过着安静的生活。

2)退出;退隐 (+from/to)

The man retired to the country.

那男子退隐到乡下去了。

3)后退,撤退

Our armies have retired to mountains.

我们的军队撤退到山里。

4)就寝

He retired to bed at 8 o’clock last night.

他昨晚8点就就寝了。

拓展:retire n. 退隐

retire vt.

1) 使退休;令退役

The company retired him as soon as he reached sixty.

他一到六十岁公司就让他退休了。

2)使退却,撤回

The general decided to retire his troops from action.

将军决定将他的部队撤出战斗。

运用:翻译下列句子

那个退休工人每天晚上9点就寝。

答案:The retired worker retires to bed at 9 o’clock every night.

 

 6.applicant  n.应征者,申请者

  There are 15 applicants for the job.有15人申请这个职务。

   拓展:(1)apply v.申请,应征

     (2) make an application to sb for sth.向某人申请某事物

     (3) make an application to sb.to do sth.向某人申请做某事

    (4) apply to sb. for sth向某人申请某事物

   (5) apply to sb to do sth 向某人申请做某事

   运用:选择填空

   —Li Lei has been employed by the big company.

     —oh. how lucky he was! It is said that only_____ finally chosen.

    A. one of the fifty applicants was

    B. one applicant of the fifty were

    C. one of the fifty applicants were

    D. one applicants of the fifty were

   答案:A 根据句意可知谓语动词用单数。

7. bunch n.[C]

1) 串,束[(+of)]

The girl received a bunch of flowers from her admirer last night.

那女孩收到爱慕者所送的一束花。

2)  (口) 群,伙,帮

A bunch of children were playing games.

一群孩子在玩游戏。

 拓展:v.1)集拢;聚成堆或群

Traffic often bunches on the big highways.

在干线公路上,交通常常十分拥挤。

2) 突出,隆起 (+out)

His arm muscles bunched out when he lifted the big stone.

他举起巨石时臂上的肌肉一块一块隆起。

3) 打褶

Her skirt had bunched up round her waist.

她的裙子在腰际成皱褶收拢。

运用: 把下列句子填上适当的介词

(1) My doctor asked me a bunch ___ questions in the hospital.

答案: of

(2) Her shirt is worn and bunches ___ around the collar.

答案: up

二.重点词组:

 1. from time to time 时常,不时

  Kate goes to school late from time to time.

   凯特时常上学迟到。

拓展:“时常”的表达还有 at times; sometimes; now and then

      带有time的词组还有许多,常见的有:

  (1) ahead of time 提前                 

  (2)as time goes on/passes by 随着时间的推移

  (3) all the time 总是,一直         

  (4)at a time 一次 

  (5) at no time 决不(提前在句首时,主谓要倒装。)

  (6) at any time 在任何时候

  (7) in no time 一会,很快就     

  (8) for the fist time 初次,第一次(作状语,for 可省略)

  (9) the fist time (连词)第一次(引导时间状语从句,前面不能有for)

  (10)at one time 曾经

运用:选择填空

  (1) When you listen to the teacher. You must make notes___ for reference after class.

  A. from time to time     B. now and again

  C. at times              D. all above

答案:D   at times ; sometimes; now and then/again 都可以表达“时常”的意思。

  2. I thought him a naughty boy_____ I saw him.

  A. for the first time            B. the first time

   C. when the first time          D. the first time that

答案:B  the fist time 是连词“第一次”的意思,引导时间状语从句,前面不能有for。

 2. too much 太多

 He spends too much time in playing games.

  他在打游戏上花得时间太多了。

 拓展:too much 与 much too

   too much 作定语,修饰不可数名词;还可作表语,状语等,

   much too 意思是“非常,极其”修饰形容词或副词。

运用:翻译

 (1)这个问题对我来说太难了。

答案:The question is much too difficult for me.

 (2)那太过分了。

答案:That is too much.

 (3)吃太多的脂肪对你的健康有害。

答案:Eating too much is bad for your health.

3. apply for 请求得到

She applied for the job.

她申请取得这份工作。

拓展:

apply 不及物动词

apply for sth. 申请.. (后接申请的职位)

Why do you apply for this function?

apply to sb. 向某人申请

 apply to sb. for sth. 向某人申请某职位

I applied to the manager for the job last week.

上周我向经理申请了那份工作。

apply to 除了表示“向…申请”以外,还可以表示:

 1) 涂抹, 贴

Apply some medicine to the wound.

给伤口上点药吧。

2) 适用于

The new law applied to all persons.

这项新法律适用于所有人。

3)运用

We must apply theory to practice.

我们必须把理论运用到实践中去。

4) 致力于, 专心于 ( apply oneself to sth.)

I applied myself to his new job.

我努力干好新的工作。

运用:选择填空

The boy was so poor that6 he decided to ____ the bank ___ loan.

A.      apply, to  B. apply to, for  C. apply , for  C. apply to, to

答案: B   向银行申请贷款 

4. on time

1) 准时

Will the train arrive on time?

火车会准时到达吗?

2) 以分期付款方式

 The lady bought the house on time.

那女士以分期付款的方式买了房子。

拓展:on time 与in time 的区别

on time表示准时,比如You should attend the meeting on time.

in time表示及时,比如I have to help him in time, otherwise he will fail.

in time是刚刚扣着时间  on time 准时,就是可以提早一点

运用:选择填空

Li Lei is ____ for everything. How _____it be that he was late for such an important meeting?

A. on time; can        B. in time; should

C. on time; may        D. in time; must

答案:A

 

三.重点句型

   I never thought Id do it. 我没有想到我会做到这一点。

拓展:这句的一般过去时是指说话者在说话之前那样认为,而说话之后就不再那样认为了。

Oh its you. I didnt think you came here to see me.

原来是你啊。我没有料到你来这看我。

--Excuse me, Would you give me a hand?

 对不起,可以帮我个忙吗?

--Sure. What is it?

可以,什么事?

--I was wondering If you could help me with these bags.

我在想你能否帮我搬这些包。

运用: 选择填空

 -- I took a photo of you just now.

--Really? I_____ with attention.

A.wasnt looking B.didnt look C. am not looking D. havent looked

 答案: A  刚才照相时他正在干什么。

 

 

点击显示全文,继续预览

收藏

举报

申诉

分享:

温馨提示:
1. 部分包含数学公式或PPT动画的文件,查看预览时可能会显示错乱或异常,文件下载后无此问题,请放心下载。
2. 本文档有教师用户上传,莲山课件网负责整理代发布。如果您对本文档有争议请及时联系客服。
3. 部分文档可能由于网络波动等原因无法下载或下载错误,付费完成后未能成功下载的用户请联系客服处理。

扫描关注二维码

更多精彩等你来

相关标签

Copyright© 2006-2022 主站 www.5ykj.com , All Rights Reserved #

版权声明:以上文章中所选用的图片及文字来源于网络以及用户投稿,由于未联系到知识产权人或未发现有关知识产权的登记,

如有知识产权人并不愿意我们使用,如果有侵权请立即联系:,我们立即下架或删除。