欢迎来到莲山课件网!

您当前的位置:

2012届高考英语Unit 3 Inventors and inventions精讲精练复习
Ⅰ.重要单词聚焦
1.  n.  专利,证书,专利权
2.  vi.& vt.  显示……的差别;使……有所不同;辨别
3.  n.  产品
4.  adj.  突然的;意外的
5.   adj.  便利的;方便的;就近的
6.  n.  小心;谨慎
7.  n.  预料;期待;期望
patent
distinguish
product
abrupt
convenient
caution
expectation
8.       vt.  抓住;捉住;夺
9.  n.  认出;认可;承认
10.   n.  (评判的)标准;尺度
11. n.  文件;档案;文件夹
12.  adj.  熟的;成熟的
13.   adj.  冰冻的;严寒的
14.   vt.  忍受;忍耐;负担
15.  n.  堵塞;阻塞;果酱
16.  vt.  轻打;轻拍;轻敲
 n.  轻轻的敲击(声);(水)龙头
seize
recognition
criterion
file
ripe
freezing
bear
jam
tap
17.  n.  (水或气)流;电流
     adj.  现在的;当前的
18.  adj.  稳固的;稳定的;安定的
19.    vt.  联想;联系
20.    adj.  实际的;实践的;实用的
current
stable
associate
practical
Ⅱ.重点短语扫描
1.call   给……打电话
2.now    then  偶尔;有时
3.set   开始;着手
4.dive   迅速把手伸入;一心投入
5.set   (to do)  开始(做)
6.   on  不挂断;稍等;紧紧握住
7.out of    次序颠倒;发生故障
8.get    设法联系上(尤指打通电话);
  (设法)做完;通过
up
and
about
into
out
hang
order
through
9.ring    回复电话
10.ring   挂断电话
back
off
Ⅲ.课文原句突破
1.Here was a chance for me to distinguish myself by inventing something merciful that would catch snakes but not harm them.
[信息提取] distinguish oneself使自己扬名。
[例句仿写] 这个人因智慧而扬名。
The man________ ________ ________ ________ ________.
【答案】 distinguished himself by his wisdom
2.I’m sorry,but this phone is out of order.
[信息提取] be out of order坏了,有毛病。
[例句仿写] 咱们的冰箱又坏了,我们别修它了,最好买一个新的。
Our refrigerator________ ________ ________ ________ ________.We’d better buy a new one________ ________ ________ ________.
【答案】 is out of order again;instead of repairing it
3.But once picked up,they tried to bite me.
[信息提取] once picked up为“连接词+过去分词”结构,相当于once they were picked up。once引导时间状语从句。
[例句仿写] 一旦打开,这些食物就必须在三天内吃完。
________ ________,the food must be eaten up within three days.
【答案】 Once opened
4.The criteria are so strict that it is difficult to get new ideas accepted unless they are truly novel.
[信息提取] unless连词,意为“除非,如果不……”。
[例句仿写] 如果你不马上走,就会迟到的。
________ ________ ________ ________ ________,you will be late.
【答案】 Unless you go at once
distinguish
(1)vi.& vt.辨别;显示……的差别
You should learn to distinguish between right and wrong.
你应学会明辨是非。
The twins are so alike that no one can distinguish one from the other.这对孪生儿长得很像,没有人能分辨得出哪个是哪个。
(2)distinguish oneself引人注目,出名
He distinguished himself by bravery.
他以勇猛出名。
Yao Ming has already distinguished himself as an athlete.
作为运动员姚明已享有盛名。
He is distinguished for his knowledge of economics.
他在经济学方面的知识是卓越的。
1.Color blind people often find it difficult to________between blue and green.
A.separate      B.distinguish
C.compare    D.contrast
【解析】 句意为:色盲的人经常感到很难区分蓝色和绿色。separate分离,分开,但与between不能连用。distinguish between分辨,辨别;compare (to/with)比较,对照;contrast (with) 形成对比。
【答案】 B
convenient adj.方便的,便利的

 

Will it be convenient for you to start work tomorrow?
你明天开始工作方便吗?
Please come whenever it is convenient to you.
方便的时候请随时来。
They abruptly disappeared into a convenient hole in the wall.
它们突然消失在附近的一个墙洞中。
convenience n.方便,便利,适宜,省事
at one’s convenience在方便的时候,在适宜的地方
convenience food方便食品
for convenience为了方便
Come by to pick me up at your convenience.
在你方便的时候,请来接我。
2.Our new house is very________for me as I can get to the office in five minutes.
A.adaptable    B.comfortable
C.convenient    D.available
【解析】 句意为:我们的新居很便利,从家到办公室只需五分钟。convenient表示“方便的”,符合题意。A.adaptable表示“能适应的,适应性强的”;B.comfortable表示“舒适的”;D.available表示“可获得的,可得到的”。
【答案】 C
3.Come and see me whenever________.
A.you are convenient 
B.you will be convenient
C.it is convenient to you
 D.it will be convenient to you
【解析】 “如果你方便的话”应用if it is convenient to/for you。
【答案】 C
bear (bore,borne)vt.
(1)负担,承担
I doubt if that chair will bear your weight.
我怀疑那把椅子能否承受得了你的体重。
Who will bear the responsibility/expense?
谁要负担这责任/费用呢?
(2)忍受,忍耐
He can’t bear being laughed at.
=He can’t bear to be laughed at.
他无法忍受遭人嘲笑。
(1)stand,bear,tolerate,put up with意为“忍耐,容忍”。
He can’t stand/bear/put up with hot weather.
他不能忍受炎热的天气。
She can’t stand being kept waiting.她无法忍受久等。
(2)bear sth.in mind牢记
You must bear it in mind that your parents hope to depend on you to become a good doctor.
你要记住你的父母指望你成为一名好医生。
4.—Why did Bob cry?
—He couldn’t bear________like that before the whole class.
A.making fun of   B.being made fun of
C.to be laughed at   D.being made fun
【解析】 动词bear后跟v.­ing形式作宾语,且此处应该使用被动形式。
【答案】 B
associate vt.联想,联系
①I’ve never associated you with this place.
我从未把你和这个地方联系在一起。
②I wouldn’t want to be associated with Mckey’s project.
我不想和麦基的计划有任何瓜葛。
③I don’t like these young men you’re associating with.
我不喜欢你结交的这些年青人。
association n.联合;联想;交往;协会;团体
in association with...与……合伙/合作
④I am working in association with him.
我和他一同工作。
⑤My association with him goes back to our days in high school.
我和他的交往可以追溯至高中时代。
5.He wished to forget everything________with his former life and start a new life.
A.joined     B.associated
C.buried     D.carried
【解析】 句意为:他希望忘记跟他过去生活有联系的一切东西,开始新的人生。be associated with...表示“和……有联系”,此处作后置定语,符合语意要求。
【答案】 B
call up
(1)使人想起,使回忆起
The sound of happy laughter called up memories of his childhood.这笑声使他回忆起童年时代的情景。
The music calls up memories of my childhood.
音乐引起我对童年的回忆。
(2)打电话
I tried to call you up last night,but no one answered the phone.
我昨晚曾打电话给你,但没人接。
(3)召集,征召……入伍
When the war broke out,they were at once called up.
战争一爆发,他们立即就被征召入伍了。
(1)ring/call back回复电话
(2)ring off挂断电话
(3)give sb.a ring给某人打电话
(4)sb.be wanted on the phone有某人的电话
(5)answer the phone接电话
(6)hang/hold on不挂断电话
6.Your letter________the days ________we worked together on the farms fifteen years ago.
A.calls up;which    B.call in;when
C.calls up;when    D.calls in;that
【答案】 A
set out开始,着手(后接不定式);出发,动身
They set out to work as soon as they arrived.
他们一到就干了起来。
She is going to set out for France at five o’clock in the morning.
她准备早上五点钟出发去法国。
辨析:set out,set off,set about与set up
(1)set out表示“开始做某事”,多跟不定式。
He set out to wash his car.他开始洗车。
(2)set off表示“启程,开始”,多指开始踏上征程,常常和on,for等搭配。
If you want to catch that train,we’d better set off for the station immediately.你要是想赶上那班火车,咱们最好马上动身去火车站。
(3)set about表示“开始,着手做某事”,多跟doing结构。
You must set about your work at once.你必须立即开始工作。
The girl has set about cleaning the room.
小女孩已开始打扫房间。
(4)set up不能表示“开始”,而表示“搭建,建立,使恢复”等意义。
A fund will be set up for the dead men’s families.
抚恤死难工人家属的基金会即将建立起来。
7.After breakfast,my classmates and I set out________Hong Xing Farm and received a warm welcome.
A.to      B.on
C.for      D.towards
【解析】 set out for出发到……地方。
【答案】 C
8.The moment she came back from work,she________to clean the kitchen thoroughly.
A.set out     B.set about
C.set off     D.set up
【解析】 考查动词短语含义。set out to do sth.着手做某事;set about doing sth.着手做某事;set off出发,动身,使爆炸;set up成立。
【答案】 A
get through
(1)完成
She’s got through a lot of work.她完成了许多工作。
(2)通过
He got through his final exams easily.
他轻易地通过了期末考试。
(3)到达
The message got through to us at last.
这条消息终于送到了我们这儿。
(4)接通电话
I called all day,but I just couldn’t get through.
我打了一天的电话,可就是打不通。
(5)度过(时间)
I can’t think how they will get through the time.
我想像不出这段时间他们将怎样度过。
get across被理解;使人了解
get down to认真地静下心(工作)(to为介词)
get over克服
get on进展,进步
get in收获
9.(2009年四川卷)—Have you________?
—No.I had the wrong number.
A.got in     B.got away
C.got off       D.got through
【解析】  句意为:——你打通电话了吗?——没有。我拨错号码了。get in进入,抵达,收获;get away走开,逃脱;get off(从……)下来,出发,下班,逃脱惩罚;get through 完成,度过,通过,讲清楚,打通电话。
【答案】 D
Remember to include one change to your invention in case it doesn’t work the first time.
记住对你的发明要有变化的余地以防它第一次不起作用。
in case
(1) conj.在……的情况下,万一……的话;以防,免得;in case后接从句时,从句中的谓语动词常用一般现在时态,偶尔也用should+v.。
In case anything important happens,please call me up.
万一发生什么重要的事情,请打电话给我。
Take a taxi in case you are late for the meeting.
坐出租车去,免得开会迟到。
(2)adv.以防万一,免得
You’d better carry some money in case.
你最好带些钱,以防万一。
It may rain.You’d better take your umbrella in case.
天可能下雨,你最好带上伞以防万一。
(1)in case of 在……情形时,万一,以防……
In case of fire,ring the bell.万一发生火灾,请按铃。
I will take a raincoat with me in case of rain.
我将随身带件雨衣以防下雨。
(2)in any case 无论如何,反正,不管怎样
In any case,do your best.无论如何,要尽力而为。
(3)in no case 决不,在任何时候都不
In no case should you be allowed to do such a foolish thing again.你决不应该再做那样的蠢事。(注意此句要用部分倒装)
(4)in that case作“在那种情况下,假使那样的话”“如果那样”解时相当于if that happens。
It may rain this evening.In that case,we’ll have to stay at home.今天晚上可能下雨。如果是那样,我们就只好呆在家里了。
10.I shall stay in the hotel all day______there is news of the missing child.
A.in case     B.no matter
C.in any case     D.ever since
【答案】 A
11.Leave your key with a neighbor________you lock yourself out one day.
A.ever since     B.even if
C.soon after     D.in case
【解析】 句意为:留一把钥匙给你的邻居以防哪天忘了带钥匙进不了门。根据句意和行文逻辑此处为以防万一之意,故选in case。ever since自……以来;even if 即使;soon after 在……之后不久,均不合题意。
【答案】 D
12.Some parents don’t allow their children to go online________they are affected by something unhealthy.
A.for fear that    B.unless
C.in only     D.in case
【解析】 in case,for fear that引导目的状语从句。词义为“以防……,以免……”。须指出的是in case引导的从句,谓语动词用一般时表示将来时。for fear that其从句谓语动词前需有may,might,will或would。
【答案】 D
Prepared with these findings,I decided on three possible approaches.
有这些发现作准备,我决定了三种可能的方法。
Prepared with these findings为过去分词短语作状语,相当于谓语动词为被动的状语从句,该动作和主句的主语之间存在着逻辑动宾关系。
①Although built thirty years ago,the house looks very beautiful.
尽管这座房子是30年前被建造的,但它看起来依然很漂亮。
②Given more time,he can do it better.
如果给予他更多的时间,他会把它做得更好。
③Seen from the top of the hill,the park looks more beautiful.=When it is seen from the top of the hill,the park looks more beautiful.从山上往下看,这座公园看起来更加漂亮。
④Encouraged by the progress he has made,he works harder.=As he is encouraged by the progress he has made,he works harder.
由于受到所取得成绩的鼓舞,他工作更努力了。
⑤He began to cry as if bitten by a snake.=He began to cry as if he was bitten by a snake.他大叫起来,好像被蛇咬了。
13.(2010届保定一中月考)Bought by his father and________to serve as his maid,the young girl fell in love with him.
A.intending    B.to intend
C.being intended   D.intended
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。语意表示“这个女孩是他的父亲买来打算给他当女仆的”,此处是intend sb.to do sth.的被动语态,用其过去分词作状语。注意,英语中一般不用现在分词的被动语态作状语。
【答案】 D
Follow it up,explore all around it,and before you know it,you will have something worth thinking about to occupy your mind.
跟随它,在它的周围探索,那么在你知道它之前,你将有值得考虑的某些东西占用你的大脑。
“祈使句+and/then/or/otherwise+陈述句”结构的用法
①Work harder and/then you will succeed in your studies.
=If you work harder,you’ll succeed in your studies.
=Working harder,you will succeed in your studies.
如果你更加努力学习,在学习上你就会成功。
②Study hard,or/otherwise you’ll fall in your exams.
=If you don’t study hard,you’ll fail in your exams.
=You will fail in your exams unless you study hard.
如果你不刻苦学习,你就会考不及格。
14.(2009年江南十校测试)—Can you help me?
—Yes.________your teacher’s advice,in my opinion,and everything will be OK.
A.Follow     B.Following
C.To follow     D.Followed
【解析】 此题考查句型“祈使句+and+一般陈述句”,in my opinion在句中作插入语。
【答案】 A
Ⅰ.单词拼写
1.The twin brothers are so much alike that it is difficult for us to________(辨别) one from the other.
【答案】 distinguish
2.Would it be________(便利) for you to pick me up at 2 p.m.and take me to the railway station?
【答案】 convenient
3.I let my parents down.In other words,I didn’t live up to their________(期望) of me.
【答案】 expectation
4.When the couple turned forty,they were laid off.With no________(稳定的) income they found they were really badly off and could hardly make ends meet.
【答案】 stable
5.My father always comes up with a________(实际的) solution to my problem.Every time I take his advice,I will solve my problem.
【答案】 practical
Ⅱ.选词填空
ring back;hang off;set about;get through;hang on
1.Come and________________doing your work:you’ve wasted lots of time.
【答案】 set about
2.He’s not in;why don’t you________________after 6 o’clock?
【答案】 ring back
3.Jerry asked John,who was talking with him on the phone,to________________while he ran for a pencil and a sheet of paper.
【答案】 hang on
4.I will have to________________now;I smell something burning in the kitchen.
【答案】 hang off
5.I tried phoning her office,but I couldn’t________________.How could I give her the important information?
【答案】 get through
Ⅲ.巧思妙解
1.—The boss said we had only three days to finish the work.
—Don’t worry.We have already________two thirds of it.
A.got down     B.got through
C.given in     D.given away
【解析】 get through完成(工作)。
【答案】 B
2.(2007年天津卷)Hardly could he________this amount of work in such a short time.
A.get through     B.get off
C.get into                   D.get down
【解析】 考查动词短语。句意为“在这么短的时间内他几乎完不成这么多工作”。get through有完成之意,符合句意。get off 下车;get into进入,陷入;get down“下车,吞下,写下”都与句意不搭配。
【答案】 A
3.(2009年河南信阳模拟)The  earthquake has destroyed most houses in the village.How are they going to________the winter?
A.get on    B.get across
C.get over   D.get through
【解析】 get on进展,进步;get across被理解;get over克服;get through度过,通过。由句意可知D为正确选项。
【答案】 D
4.—It’s a good idea,but who’s going to________the plan?
—I think Tom and Grey will.
A.get through    B.carry out
C.go through     D.carry on
【解析】 get through通过;carry out执行;go through经历;carry on进行。
【答案】 B
Ⅳ.语法专练
本单元语法—过去分词
1.The performance of the host,________to please the audience and draw their attention,was greeted with a cold silence,however.
A.had intended   B.intended
C.intending    D.to intend
【解析】 分词短语作非限制性定语,排除A;逻辑主语the performance与intend是被动关系,故用过去分词。
【答案】 B
2.The Olympic Games,________in 776BC,didn’t include women players until 1912.
A.first playing   B.to be first played
C.first played   D.to be first playing
【答案】 C
3.The murderer was brought in,with his hands________behind his back.
A.being tied    B.having tied
C.to be tied    D.tied
【答案】 D
4.Most of the artists________to the party were from South Africa.
A.invited    B.to invite
C.being invited    D.had been invited
【答案】 A
5.(2009年浙江金华十校联考)________in her most beautiful skirt,the girl tried to make herself________at the party.
A.Dressed;noticed  B.Dressing;noticed
C.Dressed;noticing  D.Dressing;being noticing
【答案】 A

点击显示全文,继续预览

收藏

举报

申诉

分享:

温馨提示:
1. 部分包含数学公式或PPT动画的文件,查看预览时可能会显示错乱或异常,文件下载后无此问题,请放心下载。
2. 本文档有教师用户上传,莲山课件网负责整理代发布。如果您对本文档有争议请及时联系客服。
3. 部分文档可能由于网络波动等原因无法下载或下载错误,付费完成后未能成功下载的用户请联系客服处理。

扫描关注二维码

更多精彩等你来

相关标签

Copyright© 2006-2022 主站 www.5ykj.com , All Rights Reserved #

版权声明:以上文章中所选用的图片及文字来源于网络以及用户投稿,由于未联系到知识产权人或未发现有关知识产权的登记,

如有知识产权人并不愿意我们使用,如果有侵权请立即联系:,我们立即下架或删除。