高三英语知识点复习Module 4 Music课后提能演练(有答案)

作者:佚名 资料来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

高三英语知识点复习Module 4 Music课后提能演练(有答案)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载
文 章来
源莲山 课
件 w w w.5Y
k J.Com

Module 4 Music
 
Period One Introduction & Reading

                

Ⅰ.根据首字母或汉语提示完成单词
1.What they all have in common is that they combine fun with learning.
2.Can you interpret the meaning of what he remarked at the end of the meeting?
3.I happened to be sitting next to a young man who was obviously depressed(沮丧).
4.What characteristics(特点) distinguish the Americans from the Canadians?
5.He says hundreds of thousands of homeless people are living with friends or relatives(亲戚).
6.We all think the player will finally fulfill his early ambition(抱负).
Ⅱ.用课文中的词语替换划线部分
1.It's grass and flowers that make__the__ground__alive.give__life__to__the__ground
2.—Tom is 8 years old and works hard.
—So__it__is__with__Mary.It__is__the__same__with__Mary
3.He has changed a lot and I don't want to keep__in__touch__with him.make__contact__with
4.She is__known__for her work on the human brain.is__famous__for
5.As__to your recent inquiry,we'll respond to you later.Regarding
Ⅲ.选择所给短语的适当形式填空
come to life,be similar to,be true of,be the same with,make contact with
1.In my dream all my toys came__to__life.
2.Tom didn't buy the book.It was__the__same__with Jack.
3.My parents don't want me to make__contact__with those guys.
4.In some countries,the old people are well respected and their children live with them.This is__true__of China.
5.The modern Olympic Games are__similar__to the ancient ones.
Ⅳ.句型转换
1.Losing my job depressed me even further.
→I felt/was__depressed even further to lose my job.
→It depressed__me even further to lose my job.
2.Five people were injured in the accident,including two children.
→Five people were injured in the accident,two__children__included.
3.The football team is composed of 20 players.
→The football team is__made__up__of__20__players.
→The football team consists__of__20__players.
→ 20 players make__up__the__football__team.
4.The music is dull and uninspiring.So is the acting.
The music is dull and uninspiring.The__same__is__true__of the acting.
5.People suggest that you should study hard.
→It__is__suggested__that you should study hard.
6.He can play the piano and his sister can play the piano,too.
He can play the piano,and so__can__his__sister.
Ⅴ.单项填空
1.If your knowledge can be in some way ________ with my experience, we are sure to succeed.
A.joined   B.united
C.connected  D.combined
答案 D
解析 句意 “把你的知识与我的经验结合起来”。combine “结合,联合”,常指两个或多个非物质事物相互融合。combine your knowledge with my experience。
2.The artist Xu Beihong ________ to horses in his arts.
A.spent life   B.led a life
C.started life   D.gave life
答案 D
解析 句意:徐悲鸿在他的艺术作品中赋予了马生命。give life to是固定短语,意为“赋予生命,增加……生机”。
3.Her son's death ________her so much that she thought nothing was left for her to rely on.
A.relaxed  B.depressed
C.charmed  D.presented
答案 B
解析 句意:她儿子的死使她如此伤心,以至于她认为没有什么是她可以指望的。depress“使沮丧,使意志消沉,使心灰意冷”,符合句意。relax“使放松,使轻松”;charm“吸引,使陶醉”;present“赠送,颁发”。
4.The tired worker spent a ________ weekend and looked ________ then.
A.relaxing; relaxing   B.relaxed; relaxed
C.relaxing; relaxed   D.relaxed; relaxing
答案 C
解析  句意:这个疲倦的工人度过了一个轻松的周末,那时他看起来比较放松。考查relaxing和relaxed的用法及辨析。relaxing多用来修饰事物,表示事物的性质及状态;relaxed多用来形容人。
5.I don't agree with what he said.I think the theory is true ________all cases.
A.with  B.about  C.for  D.at
答案 C
解析 be true for...与……情况相同。
6.The amount of money given to everyone will be the same, ________ whether they are kids or adults.
A.in case of  B.instead of
C.regardless of  D.because of
答案 C
解析 句意:不管是小孩还是大人,分给每个人的钱都相同。instead of “代替,取代”;regardless of “不管,不顾”;because of “因为,由于”。C项符合句意。
7.The journalist had ________ in Paris and he managed to make ________ with her.
A.contact; contact  B.a contact; a contact
C.contact; a contact  D.a contact; contact
答案 D
解析 句意:这位记者在巴黎有一个熟人,他设法与她取得了联系。have a contact“有一个熟人”,contact此时为可数名词,表示“熟人”;make contact with sb“与某人取得联系”,为固定结构。
8.—He is from America and majors in Chinese herbal medicine in China.
—________.
A.So does his girlfriend
B.Neither is his girlfriend
C.It's the same with his girlfriend
D.So is his girlfriend
答案 C
解析 考查“也……”句型。前者说的话为两个方面并且有两个谓语动词,在此情况下如果表示“前面所述情况也适用于后者”要用It's the same with...或So it is with...。in case of “假如,万一”。
9.Miss Amelia left a deep impression on us while working in our school.She________greet us with a smile,whenever she met us.
A.must  B.should  C.would  D.could
答案 C
解析 考查情态动词。would表示“过去常常”的意思,故选择C。
10.—Jesus!I'm afraid I will fail my second attempt in the driving test.
—In that case,there is nothing you can do________prepare for a third one.
A.more than  B.rather than
C.better than  D.other than
答案 D
解析 考查短语辨析。more than意为“不止”; rather than意为“而不”; better than意为“比……更好”; other than意为“除了”。句意:除了再做准备别无办法。选D。
Ⅵ.阅读理解
The opera house in Santa Fe, New Mexico, is one of the most beautiful opera houses in the United States.It is small and open, with one roof over the stage where singers perform and another roof over part of the audience.This opera house in the mountain is one of the best opera houses in the country, which may seem surprising because performances are only given during seven weeks in the summer, and because Santa Fe is a very small city.
 
One reason why the Santa Fe Opera is so good is that it attracts many excellent young singers.They all hope to sing in famous opera houses like Metropolitan in New York someday, and they work hard to become well-known during the summer.The musicians and directors are experts who come from the best orchestras (管弦乐队) and operas in the country during their vacations.They enjoy working there because they like to live in Santa Fe, which is near both the mountains and the desert.It is very beautiful there in summer.
The state government of New Mexico advertises the Santa Fe Opera in newspapers all over the country, and a great many tourists come to New Mexico because of the opera.Still, most of the audience do come from Santa Fe and other nearby cities, and all the seats in the theater are sold for every show.
There is only one thing that some people do not like about the Santa Fe Opera, and that is the cold weather.Because the theater is open, performances cannot start before it gets dark at nine o'clock in the evening, and then the mountain air becomes very cool.Sometimes people complain about the cold air, but because the operas are good, these people come back again wearing warm coats.
1.This passage mainly introduces________.
A.a mountain city   B.young musicians
C.an opera house   D.the tourists in Santa Fe
答案 C
解析 主旨大意题。通读全文可知本文主要是介绍“the opera house in Santa Fe, New Mexico”。
2.Young singers come to perform in Santa Fe Opera because________.
A.the music quality is high
B.they enjoy the climate there
C.they want to be famous
D.they like the scenery there
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段第二句“They all hope to sing in famous opera houses like Metropolitan in New York someday, and they work hard to become well-known during the summer.”可知年轻的音乐家们选择在圣菲歌剧院演出是为了出名。
3.It seems surprising that Santa Fe becomes famous because________.
A.it is only a very small place
B.it is between the mountains and the desert
C.all the seats are sold for every show
D.musicians there are from the best orchestras
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段内容可知答案,不要被第一段内容迷惑。
4.Why do some people not like the Santa Fe Opera?
A.Because it is always cold all year round.
B.Because the theater is open.
C.Because there are so many people.
D.Because the structure of the opera is not good.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据文章最后一句“Sometimes people complain about the cold air...”可知人们只是有时会抱怨天气冷,并不是终年都冷,故A项错误。而根据文章第一段第二句“...with one roof over the stage where singers perform and another roof over part of the audience.”可知该剧院演出场地有屋顶,而观众席只有部分屋顶。文章最后一段前两句“There is only one thing that some people do not like about the Santa Fe Opera, and that is the cold weather.Because the theater is open...”又说人们不喜欢该剧院的唯一一点就是寒冷,因为剧院是露天的,故选B。
5.From the passage, we can learn that________.
A.the opera house is open
B.musicians always spend vacations in Santa Fe
C.the government advertises to attract more
D.performances are held in Santa Fe only on Sunday
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。文章最后一段第二句“...the theater is open.”可知剧院是露天的。

文 章来
源莲山 课
件 w w w.5Y
k J.Com
最新试题

点击排行

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |