江苏无锡市2018年中考英语真题(附解析)

作者:佚名 资料来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

江苏无锡市2018年中考英语真题(附解析)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载
文 章来
源莲山 课件 w w
w.5 Y k J.Co m

江苏省无锡市2018年中考英语真题试题
第I卷
一、单项选择 在A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1. Let’s put the piano over there, __________ the wall.
A. above    B. against    C. across    D. around
【答案】B
【解析】句意:让我们把钢琴放在那边,靠着墙摆放。A. above在……正上方;B. against反对,紧靠;C. across穿过,横穿;D. around围绕,在附近。结合句意可知,钢琴只能靠着墙摆放,答案为B。
2. You do not win respect by showing __________ you are, but what you’re able to do.
A. where    B. who    C. how    D. when
【答案】B
【解析】句意:你不会因为你是谁而赢得尊重,而是你能做些什么来赢得尊重。A. where在哪里;B. who谁;C. how怎么样;D. when何时。结合句意可知,答案为B。
3. —I’m planning to climb Mount Huang this summer. Would you like to come along?
—Wow! That would be exciting __________ challenging. I’m in!
A. as well as    B. as good as    C. as long as    D. as far as
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——我计划今年夏天去爬黄山。你愿意一起去吗?——哇!这既令人兴奋又富有挑战性。我加入。A. as well as也,既…又…;B. as good as一样好;C. as long as只要;D. as far as只要,据…。exciting与challenging是并列关系,as well as该词组为连词,作“同;和;也”讲时,连接同等并列成分。故答案为A。
点睛:(1)as well as常用来连接两个并列的成分,作“也,还”讲,它强调的是前一项,后一项只是顺便提及。因此连接并列主语时,谓语动词与前一项一致;而用not only ...but also...连接时,谓语动词与后一项一致,如:
Your wife as well as you is friendly to me.不仅你而且你的妻子也对我很友好。
(=Not only you but also your wife is friendly to me.)
Electric energy can be changed into light energy as well as into sound energy.
电能既可以被转变成声能,又可以被转变成光能。
(2)as well as用来表示同级比较,指“一样好”,如:
You look as well as you did ten years ago.你的身体看起来还和十年前一样好。
He plays the guitar as well as you. 他的吉他弹得和你一样好。
4. You’re the future of this country. Don’t keep asking what this country can do for you. Ask
__________ what you can do for this country.
A. us    B. ourselves    C. you    D. yourselves
【答案】D
【解析】句意:你们是这个国家的未来,不要老是问这个国家能为你们做些什么,问问你们自己,你们能为这个国家做些什么。A. us我们;B. ourselves我们自己;C. you你们;D. yourselves你们自己。这几个句子人称都是第二人称,排除A,B;结合句意可知,此处需要填写反身代词,答案为D。
5. —It’s said that drinking coffee __________ cancer. Do I have to give it up?
—Relax! Not everything on Wechat is true. In fact, a coffee a day keeps the doctor away.
A. causes    B. has caused    C. caused    D. had caused
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——据说喝咖啡会致癌。我必须放弃喝咖啡吗?——放松些!不是所有的聊天内容都是真实的。事实上,一天喝一杯咖啡不会生病看医生。drinking coffee作从句的主语,喝咖啡会致癌只是微信中别人的一种说法,时态用一般现在时来描述,故答案为A。
6. He stayed up very late that night. __________ he woke up in the morning, the sun was already high up in the sky.
A. Until    B. After    C. While    D. As
【答案】D
【解析】句意:那天晚上他熬夜很晚。早晨醒来时,太阳已经高高挂在天上了。A. Until到……为止;B. After在……之后;C. While与…同时;D. As当……时候。结合句意可知,此处是as引导的时间状语从句,相当于when,故答案为D。
7. It’s not __________ to be friendly. You have to be a friend. Go and talk to Sam.
A. good enough    B. late enough    C. too good    D. too late
【答案】D
【解析】句意:友好相处还不算太晚。你必须成为一个朋友。去和萨姆谈谈。A. good enough足够的好;B. late enough足够的晚;C. too good 太好;D. too late太晚。本句考查的是too…to…结构,It’s not/never too late to do sth.做某事还来得及,结合句意可知,答案为D。
8. —Didn’t you see the zebra crossing? You __________ slow down, son!
—Sorry, sir. Am I going to fail the test?
A. can’t    B. can    C. mustn’t    D. must
【答案】D
【解析】句意:你没看见斑马线吗?你必须放慢速度,孩子!——对不起,先生。我考试会不及格吗?A.can't不能;B.can能够,可以;C.mustnt禁止;D.must必须。看到斑马线必须要减速,故答案为D。
9. —Do you watch Peppa Pig on TV? It’s so funny!
— Well, no, to be __________, I think it’s quite silly.
A. curious    B. brave    C. gentle    D. honest
【答案】D
【解析】句意:——你在电视上观看《小猪佩奇》了吗?真有趣!——嗯,不,说实话,我认为它很愚蠢。A. curious好奇的;B. brave勇敢的;C. gentle高尚的;D. honest诚实的。to be honest意思是“说实话”,否定对方的观点,提出自己的观点,结合语境可知,答案为D。
10. The king didn’t take any notice of the noise in the crowd and __________ with the parade.
A. carry on    B. carry out    C. carried on    D. carried out
【答案】C
【解析】句意:国王没有注意到人群中的嘈杂声,继续游行。连词and连接两个并列句,根据前面的句子的时态判断,and后的句子也应为一般过去时,排除A,B;carry on继续进行;carry out进行,执行。结合句意可知,答案为C。
11. —I don’t care __________. In this camp, there’s only one hairstyle-short! Understand?
—Yes, madam!
A. what you are used to liking    B. what you used to be like
C. what are you used to liking    D. what did you use to be like
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——我不在乎你以前是什么样子。在这个营地里,只能有短短的一个发型!明白了吗?——明白,夫人!此句连接代词连接的宾语从句,从句应该用陈述句的语序,排除C,D;be used to doing sth.习惯于做某事,used to do过去常常做某事,结合句意可知,答案为B。
点睛:疑问词引导的宾语从句要用陈述语序,例如:Do you know who they are waiting for?如果主句是一般过去时,从句要用过去的某一个时态,例如:I knew she had swept the floor.如果从句是叙述的客观真理/自然现象时,则不受主句时态的限制,仍用一般现在时态,例如:They knew the sun is much bigger than the earth.
12. The air pollution in the small town is getting worse. People have to wear thick masks almost every day. __________ !
A. What a shame    B. What shame    C. What a surprise    D. What surprise
【答案】A
【解析】句意:小城镇的空气污染越来越严重,人们几乎每天都要戴厚厚的口罩。真遗憾!B,D表达错误,What a shame! 真可惜!What a surprise! 多么令人吃惊!结合语境可知,答案为A。
13. I don’t have much money, but I’d like to buy my dad something really special, if you know what I __________.
A. want    B. care    C. mean    D. prefer
【答案】C
【解析】句意:我没有很多钱,但是我想给我爸爸买点特别的东西,如果你明白我的意思。A. want想要;B. care关心;C. mean意思是,意味着;D. prefer更喜欢。前面的句子就是表达自己的观点与想法,故答案为C。
14. —Chris didn’t even look at me. I did say hello to him with a big smile!
— __________.  But that is just so Chris. He’s always living in his own world.
A. No wonder    B. No worries    C. I bet you did    D. I doubt you did
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——克里斯甚至没有看着我。我笑着向他问好!——难怪。但这就是克里斯。他总是生活在自己的世界里。A. No wonder难怪;B. No worries别担心;C. I bet you did我打赌你做了;D. I doubt you did我怀疑你做了。句子“He’s always living in his own world.”解释了克里斯没有关注我的原因,答案A符合题意。
二、完形填空  先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Kevin and his friend Mike loved to play soccer and they often met at the old bench after school, They couldn’t _____15_____ a real soccer ball, but Mike had made a ball out of old socks and plastic tape. It was not beautiful, but it worked well. Mike was not a good player, yet the two friends kicked and ran until the sun turned the sky pale _____16_____ .
One afternoon, the home-made ball was spinning across the grass when it was _____17_____stopped by someone. It was Steven, a strong soccer player.
“Look at you two with your _____18_____ ball and old trainers,” Steven laughed and said.
The next day was Kevin’s birthday, and his uncle bought him a pair of new trainers and a new soccer ball.
That afternoon, Steven _____19_____ Kevin to play soccer. Kevin did not want Mike to go with them. Mike’s trainers were old and he had little _____20_____ for soccer. When the game was over, Kevin walked past the old bench where Mike was sitting. He walked on and did not look _____21_____ .
One afternoon as Kevin walked past the old bench, he saw something _____22_____ under it. He looked closer and found that it was the home-made ball. Kevin felt sad. As his sadness turned to _____23_____ , he kicked his new soccer ball into the air. Up it flew, higher and higher, until it was a small dot(点)in the sky. Kevin walked to the bench and picked up the home-made ball.
Holding it in his hands, he sat down on the old bench and ______24______ .
15. A. offer    B. collect    C. afford    D. borrow
16. A. blue    B. orange    C. white    D. green
17. A. suddenly    B. slowly    C. finally    D. easily
18. A. cute    B. stupid    C. ideal    D. tiny
19. A. refused    B. allowed    C. invited    D. ordered
20. A. money    B. time    C. interest    D. talent
21. A. up    B. back    C. out    D. down
22. A. lying    B. bumping    C. tying    D. spinning
23. A. happiness    B. strength    C. pride    D. anger
24. A. laughed    B. complained    C. waited    D. watched
【答案】15. C    16. B    17. A    18. B    19. C    20. D    21. B    22. A    23. D    24. C
【解析】短文大意:凯文和他的朋友迈克喜欢踢足球,但是他们没有钱买一个真正的足球,迈克就用旧袜子和塑料带自制了一个足球。他们乐此不疲,经常玩到天黑,为此还受到了一个叫史蒂文的男孩的嘲笑。后来凯文过生日时收到了叔叔送给他的一个新足球和一双新运动鞋。当史蒂文邀请凯文去踢足球时,凯文不想让迈克和他们一起去。最后当凯文在长凳下看到迈克自制的那个足球时,对自己抛弃朋友的行为感到非常后悔。
15. 句意:他们买不起真正的足球,但迈克用旧袜子和塑料带做了一个球。A. offer提供;B. collect 收集;C. afford提供,买得起;D. borrow借入。结合句意可知,答案为C。
16. 句意:然而这两个朋友边踢边跑,直到太阳把天空变成了浅桔红色。A. blue蓝色;B. orange 橙色,桔红色;C. white白色;D. green绿色。这里是指西边的太阳快要落山时天空的颜色,故答案为B。
17. 句意:一天下午,这个自制的足球正在草地上滚动,突然被一个人拦住了。A. suddenly突然地;B. slowly慢慢地;C. finally 最后;D. easily容易地。结合语境可知,两个人正在草地上踢足球,突然球被Steven拦住停了下来,答案为A。
18. 句意:看你们两个令人讨厌的的足球和旧的运动鞋。A. cute漂亮的;B. stupid愚蠢的,乏味的;C. ideal完美的,理想的;D. tiny极小的。stupid在非正式语体中,用在表示事物的名词前,也可作“令人讨厌的”解,用于表示轻蔑或气恼,在句中只用作定语。故答案为B。
19. 句意:那天下午,史蒂文邀请凯文去踢足球。A. refused拒绝;B. allowed允许;C. invited邀请;D. ordered命令。invited sb. to do sth.邀请某人做某事,结合句意可知,答案为C。
20. 句意:迈克的运动鞋很旧,他没有什么足球天赋。A. money钱;B. time时间;C. interest 兴趣;D. talent天赋。根据前面的句子“Mike was not a good player,”可知,凯文说迈克没有什么足球天赋,故答案为D。
21. 句意:他继续往前走,没有回头看。A. up向上;B. back向后地;C. out外面的;D. down向下。look back回头看,根据“He walked on”判断,凯文没有回头看迈克一眼,继续往前走,答案为B。
22. 句意:一天下午,当凯文走过那张旧长凳的时候,他看见下面有东西。A. lying躺,坐落在;B. bumping颠簸,碰撞;C. tying系,打结;D. spinning旋转。结合句意可知,答案为A。
23. 句意:当他的悲伤变成愤怒时,他把他的新足球踢向空中。A. happiness幸福;B. strength力量;C. pride骄傲;D. anger愤怒。根据后面的句子“he kicked his new soccer ball into the air.”判断,凯文的情绪由伤心变成了愤怒,他是在生自己的气,不该抛弃自己的朋友,故答案为D。
24. 句意:他把球抱在手里,坐在长凳上等着。A. laughed笑;B. complained 抱怨;C. waited 等待;D. watched观看。根据前面的内容可以判断出凯文对自己抛弃朋友的行为感到后悔,the old bench曾经是他们相约踢足球的地方,他坐在那里是要等自己的朋友迈克,故答案为C。
点睛:完型填空主要以短文的形式考查对知识的运用,主要考查词汇用法、语法、固定短语等用法,比单句语法填空要困难的多。做题时要联系上下文语意和文章的主旨大意、语境等,得出所填的单词。如第6小题,考查名词词义辨析,只有结合上文中的句子“Mike was not a good player,”可知凯文说迈克没有什么足球天赋,就可以对答案作出准确判断;第10小题是考查动词词义辨析,需要结合当时的语境,凯文能认识到自己的错误,在他们过去经常见面的地方等待好朋友迈克的到来,故答案为C。
三、阅读理解  阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容,在每小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Please read the advertisement and the email. Then answer Questions 25-27.
SUNSHINE SPORTS CLUB
CLASSES
Swimming   Tennis
Thursday or Sunday   Thursday or Saturday
2 p.m. or 7 p.m.    2 p.m. or 8 p.m.
Price of courses:
Daytime   $40 per person
Evenings   $50 per person

Cancel   New Message   Send
To: shirley@gmail.com
Cc/Bcc, From: tony@ gmail.com
Subject: Sports courses
Hi dear,
Could you book a sports course for the three of us-us two and Bobby? Cindy is too little for that. Let’s have tennis lessons- we can do swimming in the summer. The weekend isn’t good for me-it has to be Thursday. Also, Bobby’s music lesson is at 2pm, so we have to do the later class. It costs more, but never mind.
Love, Tony


25. Who would like to book a sports course?
A. Shirley.    B. Tony.    C. Bobby.    D. Cindy.
26. Which lessons are they probably going to have?
A. Tennis (Thursday-8 p.m.).    B. Tennis (Saturday-2 p.m.).
C. Swimming (Thursday-7 p.m.).    D. Swimming (Sunday-2 p.m.).
27. How much will they have to pay for the course?
A. $120.    B. $150.    C. $160.    D. $200.
【答案】25. B    26. A    27. B
【解析】短文是一则阳光体育俱乐部的广告和一封电子邮件。广告中列举了体育俱乐部的运动项目、时间以及价格。邮件是托尼发送给雪莉的,希望她能帮助预订周四晚上的网球课。
25. 细节理解题。根据From: tony@ gmail.com以及最后的落款可知,是Tony向Shirley发出信息,想预订体育课程,答案为B。
26. 细节理解题。根据电子邮件中的信息“Let’s have tennis lessons. The weekend isn’t good for me-it has to be Thursday. Also, Bobby’s music lesson is at 2pm, so we have to do the later class.”可知,他们要上网球课,必须是星期四。此外,Bobby的音乐课是下午2点,网球课必须在以后的时间段,故答案为A。
27. 数字计算题。根据第一个表格中的信息:Price of courses: Daytime  $40 per person  Evenings   $50 per person 根据第二个表格的信息可知,参加网球课的是Shirley, Tony, Bobby三人,时间是周四晚上8点钟,每人票价$50,共计$150,答案为B。
B
Mind Maps
Mind maps are a great way of showing a picture of information that you need to learn. You can use mind maps for all kinds of learning. They work very well for vocabulary when you are learning a new language.
1 Draw a circle in the middle of the page and write the vocabulary subject in the middle. For example:
transport
2 Brainstorm some word groups for ‘transport’ and think of headings for each one. For example:
sea transport
land transport
air transport
For each one, draw a short line from the centre circle outwards. Add another circle and write the new group word in the middle.
3 Look at each group and try to add more groups. For example, in ‘land transport’ there are two sub-groups;
●road
●rail
Draw two more lines, add two more circles and write the two new headings inside them.
4 When you can’t make any new groups, add a line for each word you know. Write the words along the lines or, if you have space, write them inside more circles.
5 As you learn new vocabulary, add it to the mind map.
6 To make the mind maps even better, use colour to show important ideas or parts of the map.
 
 
28. The instructions above mainly show us __________.
A. what mind maps are    B. how to draw mind maps
C. what mind maps can do    D. how to make mind maps better
29. What can we learn about mind maps?
A. Mind maps are usually started with a line.
B. Mind maps should be simple, with no colour.
C. A mind map is only used for language learning.
D. A mind map is a picture with useful information.
30. Which of the following shows the right order of making a mind map?
a. Draw a circle in the middle of the page.
b. Add new circles and write the group words ‘sea’, ‘land’ and ‘air’ in them.
c. Write ‘transport’ in the middle of the circle.
d. Brainstorm some word groups for ‘transport’.
A. a-c-d-b.    B. a-d-c-b    C. d-a-c-b.    D. d-a-b-c.
【答案】28. B    29. D    30. A
【解析】短文重点介绍了思维导图的制作方法。思维导图是展示我们需要学习的信息的一种很好的方式,我们可以使用思维导图来进行各种学习,对我们的学习有很大的帮助。
28. 主旨大意题。根据短文所列举的6条可知,短文主要介绍了思维导图的制作方法。答案为B。
29. 细节理解题。根据第一条“Draw a circle in the middle of the page and write the vocabulary subject in the middle.”可知,制作思维导图时首先在页面中间画一个圆,在中间写上词汇主题,而不是以直线开始,A描述错误;根据第六条“To make the mind maps even better, use colour to show important ideas or parts of the map.”可知,思维导图是可以有颜色的,B描述错误;根据第一段中的句子“You can use mind maps for all kinds of learning.”可知,思维导图可以用于各种学习,C描述错误;根据短文开头的句子“Mind maps are a great way of showing a picture of information that you need to learn.”(思维导图是展示你需要学习的信息的一种很好的方式)可知,思维导图是一张有用信息的图片。故答案为D。
30. 细节理解题。根据短文前4点有关思维导图的制作方法介绍可知,首先,在页面中间画一个圆;在圆圈中间写上主题词汇“运输”;头脑风暴“运输”,对于每一个词组,从中心圆圈向外画一条短直线,在画上几个圆圈,在圆圈里写上海上运输、陆上运输、航空运输。正确的顺序为a-c-d-b.答案选A。
C
Sarah stood in front of the mirror(镜子). “It looks like a raincoat on me,” she said.
“Perhaps the blue,” said Mama, gently.
“Sure,” the shopkeeper said. But when he took the blue coat, there on the shelf behind all of the dark coats, hidden like a spring flower in winter darkness, there, as if by magic, was a pink coat.
“A pink coat!” Sarah cried. “I want the pink coat.”
“That coat is smaller than the other ones,” Papa said.
Sarah spoke up. “I’m small, too. Papa, please let me try it on, Mama? Please?”
“It wouldn’t hurt to let her try it on,” Mama said.
Without a word, the shopkeeper took the coat from the shelf and held it for Sarah.
“Ohhh!” Sarah said. The coat was smooth and shiny inside like her sister Sylvia’s blouses. “Ahhh!”
Sarah stood very straight and looked in the mirror. She looked for a very long time. In the pink coat she looked like a spring flower.
“Sarah!” Mama said.
Sarah looked up. Mama was standing behind her. She was holding the brown coat.
“I’m afraid the pink coat will only fit one year,” Mama said, taking a step closer.
“And there’s no one to pass it on to,” said Papa.
And the shopkeeper said, “It’s wise to save money.”
Sarah backed away. No one was going to put her into a raincoat again. She wanted to be a flower.
“Sarah!” It was Papa. He came over to her. “You’re old enough to know that you can’t always have your own way,” he said seriously.
“Wise and true,” said the shopkeeper.
Sarah took off the pink coat, slowly.
“It is her colour, though,” Mama said.
“Ahh,” said the shopkeeper. “Anyone can see how the pink of the coat brings out the roses in her face.”
Papa looked thoughtful for a moment.
“We are lucky.” continued Mama, “that it is only one little coat for Sarah and not also new coats for Sylvia and Susan and Sally.”
Papa looked from the brown coat to the pink coat. “The cows will give milk soon enough,” he said “And how can we let Sarah wear a brown coat when she looks like a flower in this one?”
“Papa!” Sarah cried, putting on the pink coat back, quickly. She threw her arms around Papa’s neck. “    33    ” she whispered.
“Like a rose in spring,” Papa said.
31. What did Sarah try on first?
A. A big pink coat.    B. A small pink coat.    C. A big brown coat.    D. A small brown coat.
32. Why did Mama want Sarah to try brown and blue?
A. Because Sarah looked better in them.    B. Because Sarah could wear them longer.
C. Because they were big enough for Sarah.    D. Because they cost less than the pink one.
33. What did Sarah most probably say to Papa in the end?
A. How do I look?    B. How does the coat look?
C. I do look like a flower, don’t I?    D. The coat looks nice, doesn’t it?
【答案】31. C    32. B    33. A
【解析】短文大意:爸爸妈妈想给萨拉买一件外套,在商店里萨拉一共试穿了三种颜色的外套,粉红色的外套要比其它蓝色的和棕色的外套都要小一些,妈妈认为这件粉色的外套只能穿一年,而他们家又不富裕,但是萨拉非常喜欢这件粉红色的外套,最后爸爸下定决心给女儿买下了它,萨拉非常的开心。
31. 细节推理题。短文中共提到了三种颜色的外套:棕色的,蓝色的,粉红色的。根据文中句子Sarah stood in front of the mirror(镜子). “It looks like a raincoat on me,” she said. “Perhaps the blue,” said Mama, gently.“A pink coat!” Sarah cried.“I want the pink coat.” “That coat is smaller than the other ones,”Papa said. Mama was standing behind her. She was holding the brown coat.妈妈手里拿着的那件棕色的外套,注意brown coat前面用的是定冠词the,可以判断出一定是在试穿蓝色与粉色外套之前试穿过,粉红色的外套比其它的外套都要小,也就是比她试穿过的蓝色的外套和棕色的外套都要小,因此可以判断萨拉最先试穿的是大的棕色的外套,答案为C。
32. 细节理解题。根据文中句子“I’m afraid the pink coat will only fit one year,”可知,妈妈认为这件粉色的外套尺寸不大,只能穿一年。因此妈妈想让萨拉试穿那件棕色和蓝色的外套,因为它们的号码大一些,可以穿更长的时间,答案为B。
33. 推理判断题。A. How do I look? 我看起来怎么样?B. How does the coat look? 这件外套看起来怎么样?C. I do look like a flower, don’t I? 我看起来像一朵花,不是吗?D. The coat looks nice, doesn’t it? 这件外套看起来不错,不是吗?  根据下文中的答语“Like a rose in spring,” 就像春天的玫瑰花一样,C,D选项是反义疑问句,需要用Yes,No来回答,首先要排除;在结合上文中的句子“In the pink coat she looked like a spring flower.” 她穿着粉红色的外套,看上去像一朵春花。可以判断萨拉问爸爸自己穿上那件粉红色的外套看起来怎么样,故答案为A。
D

 
From Asia to America and everywhere in between, Swing-an energetic form of dance that includes six-step and eight-step rhythms(节奏) - has taken the world by storm. Making a recent comeback, swing dance floors have popped up all over the world. Many clubs make fans of Swing happy by holding nights when swing music is played, and sometimes even offering classes to attract customers.
Though Swing is now popular worldwide, it first appeared alongside the jazz movements of the 1920s and 1930s in New York City. While listening to jazz, the young black people of that time developed the movements of the Lindy Hop - a style of dance that is best known for a break away or ‘swing out’ move and sudden improvisation(即兴表演).
It was reportedly given this name when a reporter was interviewing a person at the dance hall who was watching other couples dance. When asked what that dance was called, the watcher looked at a newspaper next to him that had an article about Lindbergh- the first person to fly alone across the Atlantic(大西洋)-which was titled, ‘Lindy Hops the Atlantic’. Then the watcher announced that the ‘Lindy Hop’ was the name of the dance, and it has stuck since then.
In 1926, the Savoy Ballroom was the first large business to offer a place for people to listen to swing music and dance. With its huge dance floor, the Savoy became a big success overnight, attracting some of the best dancers and musicians in the New York area.
Within ten years, the Lindy Hops was sweeping through the United States and became a symbol of unity, as young people of all racial(种族的)backgrounds crowded into dance halls to swing the night away. Traditional dance teachers did not welcome it because they thought it was not even a real dance and were quite sure about its demise but Swing has proved them wrong; it continues to be one of the world’s most fun dances.
34. The writing purpose of this passage is __________.
A. to introduce a popular form of dance
B. to discover the fun secrets of a dance
C. to tell stories about an energetic dance
D. to describe the special moves of a dance
35. Which of the following words has the closest meaning to ‘demise’?
A. Challenge.    B. Change.    C. Development.    D. Death.
36. What can we learn about Swing?
A. It’s a lively dance with strict rules.
B. It has a close connection to a pilot.
C. It has a history of around 90 years.
D. It attracts mostly young black people.
37. What can we infer(推断)from the passage?
A. The dance style will soon be accepted by traditional dance teachers.
B. The name was changed from ‘Lindy Hop’ to ‘Swing’ in the 1940s.
C. The movements of different Swing dancers always look the same.
D. The dance might have become unpopular sometime in its history.
【答案】34. A    35. D    36. C    37. A
【解析】短文介绍了摇摆舞是一种充满活力的舞蹈形式。还介绍了它的历史起源,摇摆舞是爵士舞蹈中的一种,最早出现在二十世纪二三十年代的美国,不仅在美国本土拥有大批忠实的追随者,而且深受世界各地人们的喜爱。
34. 主旨大意题。短文介绍了摇摆舞是一种充满活力的舞蹈形式,深受世界各地人们的喜爱,还介绍了它的历史起源,故答案为A。
35. 词义猜测题。A. Challenge. 挑战;B. Change. 改变;C. Development.发展;D. Death.灭亡。前面介绍传统的舞蹈教师不欢迎它,因为他们认为它甚至不是一个真正的舞蹈。根据后面的句子“but Swing has proved them wrong; it continues to be one of the world’s most fun dances.” 但摇摆舞已经证明他们错了,它仍然是世界上最有趣的舞蹈之一。他们错了是指他们认为摇摆舞会消亡的观点是错误的,故答案为D。
36. 细节理解题。根据第二段中的句子“Though Swing is now popular worldwide, it first appeared alongside the jazz movements of the 1920s and 1930s in New York City.”可知,摇摆舞最早出现在20世纪20年代和30年代纽约的爵士乐运动中。有90多年的历史,故答案为C。
37. 细节推断题。根据短文最后一段可知,传统的舞蹈教师不欢迎摇摆舞,但他们认为摇摆舞会消亡的观点被证明是错误的,因为各种不同肤色的青年人都非常喜欢它,可以推断这种舞蹈风格将很快被传统舞蹈教师所接受。通读全文可知,摇摆舞是一种自娱性很强的即兴舞蹈,用不着循规蹈矩,没有严格的动作规范,只需掌握其常用组合动作,即可自由发挥。这种舞蹈形式自得名‘Lindy Hop’以来始终没有改变,在各个不同的历史时期深受人们的喜爱,故B,C,D答案都不对,答案选A。
点睛:阅读理解中考查的题型主要有细节理解题、主旨大意题、推理判断题(普通推断、推断文章出处)、词义猜测题等题型。在解答词义猜测题时,由于短文中出现了部分生词,在不允许查字典的情况下,只能运用“猜测词义法”来猜测单词的意思。猜词的技巧有多种,可以通过因果关系,对比关系猜词;也可以通过同义词,反义词或构词法猜词,以及上下文的句意去判断,如第2小题,可以通过上下文语境,运用逻辑推理能力,准确猜出词义。
第II卷
四、词汇运用
根据句意和汉语注释,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出单词的正确形式。
38. Hey! What are you listening to? It’s a __________ (私人的)conversation.
39. When you have the __________ (选择)of being right or being kind, choose kind.
40. It’s a tradition of this school to __________ (命名)its buildings after great people.
41. Frank hasn’t got any hobbies- __________ (除非)you call watching TV a hobby.
【答案】38. private   
39. choice    40. name   
41. unless
【解析】
38. 句意:嘿!你在听什么?这是私人谈话。形容词修饰名词,根据汉语提示可知,此处填写形容词private。 
39.句意:当你选择正确或善良时,选择善良。谓语动词have后面缺少宾语,根据句意以及汉语提示可知,此处应填写一个名词,答案为choice。
40. 句意:以伟人命名建筑物是这个学校的一个传统。动词不定式to后跟动词原形,根据汉语提示可知,答案为name。
41. 句意:弗兰克没有任何爱好。——除非你把看电视当作一种爱好。根据汉语提示可知,答案为unless。
 根据句意,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出括号内所给单词的适当形式。
42. —I really hate myself for what I said to Mum the other day.
—I know the __________ (feel). It’s awful, isn’t it?
43. How can I trust you? You’ve __________ (lie) to me again and again.
44. It’s __________ (high) possible that humans have to move to Mars in the future.
45. The tourists had waited at the airport for two hours. They were getting __________ (patient).
【答案】42. feeling   
43. lied    44. highly   
45. impatient
【解析】
42. 句意:——我真讨厌我前几天对妈妈说的话。——我知道那种感觉。太糟糕了,不是吗?结合句意可知,此处缺少名词,故答案为feeling。
43. 句意:我怎么能信任你呢?你一次又一次地骗我。根据句子结构判断,本句的时态为现在完成时,此处缺少过去分词。lie作“说谎”讲时的过去式、过去分词为lied, lied;lie作“躺;位于”讲时的过去式、过去分词为lay, lain。结合句意可知,答案为lied。
44. 句意:人类很有可能在未来必须要搬到火星上去。副词修饰形容词possible,故答案为highly,意思是“非常”。
45. 句意:游客们在机场等了两个小时。他们变得不耐烦了。结合语境理解,等了两个小时的飞机,肯定会没有耐心,故答案为impatient。
动词填空  用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。
46. I’d like to give my thanks to Alice for __________ (share) her exciting experiences in Africa.
47. You __________ (promise) to take our boy to Disneyland last year. Don’t let him down again.
48. The survey shows that few people believe robots __________ (control) our planet one day.
49. —You look absent-minded. __________you __________ (expect) someone?
—Yes. My e-friend is coming over. We’ve never seen each other before.
50. “How am I supposed __________ (live) without you?” Jane said to Dad, tears in eyes.
51. The only way to do great work is to love what you do. If you __________ (not find) it yet, keep looking.
52. —Oh dear! My mobile phone has turned into a brick. It’s not working at all.
—Well, it __________ (happen). Take off the battery and put it back on later.
53. Stephen Hawking __________ (consider) to be ‘the greatest scientist in history’, along with Isaac Newton and Albert Einstein.
【答案】46. sharing   
47. promised   
48. will control   
49.     (1). Are     (2). expecting   
50. to live   
51. haven’t found   
52. happens   
53. is considered
【解析】
46. 句意:我要感谢爱丽丝分享她在非洲激动人心的经历。for为介词,后跟动词-ing形式,故答案为sharing。
47. 句意:去年你答应带我们的儿子去迪斯尼乐园。别再让他失望了。根据时间状语last year判断,句子的时态为一般过去时,故答案为promised。 
48. 句意:调查显示,很少有人相信有一天机器人会控制我们的星球。one day(过去或将来)某一天,根据few people believe(很少有人相信)判断,后面的从句要用一般将来时态,one day指将来的某一天,故答案为will control。  
49. 句意:——你看起来心不在焉。你在等什么人吗?——是的。我的网友要过来了,我们以前从未见过面。结合“Yes. My e-friend is coming over.”我的网友就要过来了,说明此刻正在等人,时态为现在进行时,故答案为(1). Are  (2). expecting 。
50. 句意:简眼里含着泪水对爸爸说:“没有你我该怎么活?”be supposed to do sth. 应该做某事,结合句意可知,答案为to live。
51. 句意:成就一番伟业的唯一途径就是热爱自己的事业。如果你还没能找到让自己热爱的事业,继续寻找,不要放弃。yet用于现在完成时态的否定句中,故答案为haven’t found 。  
52. 句意:哦,天哪!我的手机变成了一块砖头。它现在坏了。——哦,发生这种情况,取下电池后一会后再放回去。结合语境可知,当这种情况发生时,要采取什么措施。相当于when引导的时间状语从句,用一般现在时态表示,注意动词用三单形式,故答案为happens。
53. 句意:史蒂芬•霍金被认为是“历史上最伟大的科学家”,和艾萨克•牛顿和阿尔伯特•爱因斯坦一样。主语Stephen Hawking与动词consider之间是被动的关系,时态为一般现在时,故答案为is considered。
点睛:动词是英语中最活跃、最重要的一类词,是英语语法的核心。动词填空是历年中考中必考的题型之一。解题关键在于准确判断句子的时态、语态和其非谓语形式。前者由句子的时间状语或上下文语境显示;后者由动词的基本句型搭配来限定。
一、确定动词的时态。
1. 与各种时态连用的时间状语:一般现在时:usually,often,always,sometimes,every day,on Sunday等;   现在进行时:now,at the moment,有时句前有Look!或Listen!等词提示; 一般将来时:this Sunday,next week ,tomorrow , tomorrow morning,on Friday,in+一段时间等 ; 一般过去时:yesterday,just now,last year,an hour ago,in 1985等;现在完成时:for+一段时间,since+时间点,in the past +一段时间,these days,recently;just,never,ever,already,yet,before等。
2. 根据主从句的关系来确定时态 。 在主从复合句中,主句谓语动词与从句谓语动词的时态是相互照应的。①在含有宾语从句的主从复合句中,如果主句是一般过去时,从句要用过去的相应时态; ②在宾语从句中,主句是一般现在时,从句可用任意需要的时态;③在时间、条件状语从句中,若主句是一般将来时、祈使句或含有情态动词(can, may, must等),从句要用一般现在时表示将来的动作。
二、确定动词的语态。
 如所填动词是谓语动词,应先根据主语和谓语动词之间的主、被动关系,确定动词的语态,一般说,句子主语是谓语动作的执行者,则用主动语态。若句子主语是动作承受者,则用被动语态。不及物动词没有被动语态。
三、非谓语动词形式。
如果所填的动词在句子中不作谓语,那么就应考虑用动词的非谓语形式。动词的非谓语形式主要有:动词不定式、动词的-ing形式(现在分词或动名词)、过去分词等。到底采用哪一种形式,要根据习惯搭配、各种非谓语形式的用途和特点、修辞及句子结构的要求等方面来决定。
阅读填空 先通过读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容,在文章后表格的空格内填入一个最恰当的单词。所填单词必须写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。每个空格只能填一个单词。
In many children’s stories, a girl meets a prince and falls in love. They get married and live ‘happily ever after’.
As a child, Meghan Markle may never have imagined marrying a prince. But that is exactly what happened on May 19th!
Who is this young lady who just married into Britain’s royal family(王室)?
Meghan Markle was born in Los Angeles, California, in 1981. Her mother, Doria, was a doctor, and her father, Tom, was a television lighting director. For 10 years after school each day, young Meghan spent time at the studio where her father worked. This experience allowed her to become very comfortable with the acting business. For that reason, she knew she wanted to become an actress from a very early age.
As a child, she felt strongly about something else, too: People should be treated equally. This passion(热情)to help others is still a big part of her life today.
Her acting career began in 2002 when she made her first appearance on TV. Other small parts on TV and in a few films followed. Then finally in 2011, Markle got her big break. She won a lead role in the popular TV series Suits.
Title: Meghan Markle - the Actress Who Just ____54____ a Prince
Meghan Markle ___55___Britain's royal family on May 19th.
Background____56____ She was born in Los Angeles. California, in 1981.
Her mother was a doctor and her father was a TV lighting director.
She wanted to be an actress when she was very ____57____.
Acting career It started in 2002 when she____58____on TV for the first time.
She played some small parts on TV and in films afterwards.
She got the lead role in the popular TV series Suits in 2011.


【答案】54. married   
55. joined    56. information   
57. young    58. appeared
【解析】短文介绍了美国女演员梅格汉•马克尔。1981年她出生于加利福尼亚洛杉矶。母亲多里亚是一名医生,父亲汤姆是一位电视照明监督。梅格汉•马克尔从小就想当一名演员,演艺生涯始于2002,并在2011年获得重大突破,成为电视剧的主角。2018年在5月19日梅格汉•马克尔嫁给了英国哈里王子,正式成为英国王室的一员。
54. 根据短文中的句子Who is this young lady who just married into Britain’s royal family(王室)?可知,短文的标题为嫁给王子的女演员——梅格汉•马克尔。答案为married。
55. 根据文中句子“As a child, Meghan Markle may never have imagined marrying a prince. But that is exactly what happened on May 19th!”可知,梅格汉•马克尔在5月19日嫁给了英国哈里王子,正式加入英国王室,此处缺少谓语动词,时态为一般过去时,故答案为joined。
56. 根据后面表格的内容“She was born in Los Angeles. California, in 1981. 1981年她出生于美国加利福尼亚州洛杉矶;Her mother was a doctor and her father was a TV lighting director. 她的母亲是医生,她的父亲是电视照明监督。”可知,本栏目是介绍梅格汉•马克尔的背景信息,故答案为information。
57. 根据文中句子“For that reason, she knew she wanted to become an actress from a very early age.”可知,她很小的时候就想当一名演员。故答案为young。
58. 根据短文最后一段句子“Her acting career began in 2002 when she made her first appearance on TV.”可知,梅格汉•马克尔的演艺生涯始于2002,第一次出现在电视上。此处缺少谓语动词,时态为一般过去时,结合句意可知,答案为appeared。
完成句子 按所给的汉语,用英语完成下列句子,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上
59. 对于你的看法我恐怕无法苟同。
I'm afraid I__________________________________
60. 机会就在面前,但值得冒此风险吗?
The chance is right in front of us, but_____________________________?
61. 江苏无锡因水著名,也曾因水而困。
Wuxi__________________ its water but it once had trouble because of water.
62. 此事挂在我心头已有数月,但依然亳无头绪。
This matter____________________________, but I still haven t got a clue.
63. 明星该如何得体吸引粉丝注意,网上对此曾有热议。
There was a heated online discussion on____________________________.
64. 这首乐曲虽是偶然之作,但价值恒远。
This piece of music has ____________________________by accident.
【答案】59. can’t agree on your opinion(s).   
60. is it worth taking a risk?   
61. is famous for   
62. has been on my mind for several months.   
63. how stars should attract/catch/draw the attention of fans properly   
64. a lasting value though it is made up
【解析】
59. agree on的宾语常常是某人的观点或看法,此句是省略that的宾语从句,情态动词can’t后跟动词原形,故答案为can’t agree on your opinion(s).   
60. be worth doing sth.值得做某事;take a risk冒险。本句是一般疑问句,主语it代指前面出现的名词the chance,一般现在时be动词用is,故答案为is it worth taking a risk?   
61. be famous for以……而出名,描述客观事实用一般现在时态,故答案为is famous for。
62. be on one’s mind在某人心头,句子的时态为现在完成时,其构成为have/has +动词的过去分词,句子的主语为this matter,助动词用has,for后跟时间段,故答案为has been on my mind for several months.
63. 介词on后面所跟的从句要用陈述句的语序,引导词为how,attract/catch/draw the attention of 吸引……的注意,properly适当地,恰当地,答案为how stars should attract/catch/draw the attention of fans properly。
64. have a lasting value具有持久的价值;make up“组成,编造,创作”的意思,此句是though 引导的让步状语从句,it代指this piece of music,作从句的主语,与动词词组make up构成被动的关系,时态为一般现在时,故答案为a lasting value though it is made up。
65. 书面表达
假设你名叫张华,是“2018无锡马拉松”组委会的一名工作人员。近日,外联络部转发给你一位牙买加选手的电子邮件,并附上了组委会的处理意见。请根据邮件内容及处理意见给他回复。
Dear sir/madam,
I'm Alfred from Jamaica. I took part in 2018 Wuxi Marathon on March 25 and I got a silver medal. I didn't realize you had got my name wrong until I showed the medal to my friends. My family name is Morrison, with double 'r'. However, there's only one 'r' on the medal. How could this happen?! :-(
Yours sincerely,
Alfred MoRRison

处理意见:
1.重制奖牌,6月25日前寄出;
2.提供一张免费机票作为补偿(compensation),两年内可从世界任意地点飞往上海;
3. 旧奖牌须收回。
注意事项:
1.邮件内容须根据处理意见自拟,要求语句通顺、意思连贯、符合情境;
2.词数在80个左右,邮件的首尾已在答题卡上给出,不计入总词数;
3. 邮件必须写在答题卡指定的位置上。
【答案】Dear Morrison:
 It is true that we have got your name wrong. I am sorry for making such a mistake.
 We have decided to have made a new model for you after discussing it. It will be sent to you before June 25th. Meanwhile, we will offer you a free air ticket as compensation. You can fly to Shanghai from anywhere over the world within two years. But the old model must be taken back. If you have anything else, please contact with us anytime.
Thank you for supporting our work and wish you a good trip!
Yours sincerely,
Zhang Hua
【解析】这是一篇材料作文,以“2018无锡马拉松”组委会工作人员张华的名义给牙买加选手回复一封电子邮件,注意书信的格式。首先要认真阅读所提供的电子邮件,掌握其书信内容:来自牙买加的艾尔弗雷德在2018年无锡马拉松比赛获得了银牌,但奖牌上的名字“Morrison”漏写一个“r”,质疑组委会怎么会出现这种情况。在写作中要结合组委会的处理意见予以回复。首先要对所犯的错误表示道歉,然后结合三点处理意见逐一回复,最后要感谢对方对工作的支持并祝旅行愉快。在写作中,要注意有两处用到被动语态来表达:奖牌于6月25日前寄出(一般将来时的被动语态),旧奖牌须收回(含有情态动词的被动语态)。

文 章来
源莲山 课件 w w
w.5 Y k J.Co m
最新试题

点击排行

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |