2018年湖北黄冈市中考英语真题(含解析)

作者:佚名 资料来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

2018年湖北黄冈市中考英语真题(含解析)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载

章 来源莲山课件 ww w.
5 Y k j.CoM

湖北省黄冈市2018年中考英语真题试题
第Ⅰ卷
一、听力测试
第一节
听句子。从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出与所听句子内容相符的图片。听完每句子后,你将有5秒钟的作答时间。每个句子读两遍。
1.

A.      B.      C. 
2.

A.      B.      C. 
3.

A.      B.       C. 
4.

A.      B.      C. 
5.

A.      B .     C. 
第二节
听下面6段对话。每段对话后面有几个小题,从题后所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听第6段对话,回答第6、7小题。
6. What kind of shows does mark like?
A. Sitcoms.
B. The news.
C. Talk shows.
7. What does Sally think of soap operas?
A. She doesn't mind them.
B. She can't stand them.
C. She loves them.
听第7段对话,回答第8、9小题。
8. What was Linda doing at eight?
A. She was helping her mom.
B. She was taking a shower.
C. She was sleeping.
9. Why did Bruce call Linda so many times?
A. He needed help with his homework.
B. He wanted Linda to do his homework.
C. He couldn't get help from Jenny.
听第8段对话,回答第10、11小题。
10. What do they like about Sunshine Restaurant?
A. The pictures.
B. The loud music.
C. The food.
11. Why doesn't Amy want to go to the Blue Ocean?
A. The soft music makes her sleepy.
B. She doesn't like the environment.
C. Their hamburgers aren't good.
听第9段对话,回答第12、13、14小题。
12. What are they talking about?
A. How to protect the environment.
B. How to save money.
C. How to recycle paper.
13. How many ways does the boy mention?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four.
14. What will Alice tell her parents to do?
A. Ride hikes
B. Turn off the lights
C. Use paper or cloth legs.
听第10段对话,回答第15、16、17小题
15. When did Jack go to the welcome party?
A. Last night.
B. Last week.
C. Last month.
16. What did Jack do at first when he met the Japanese boy?
A. He bowed.
B. He kissed him.
C. He held out his hand.
17. Where did Marie come from?
A. Japan.
B. France.
C. Brazil.
听第11段对话,回答第18、19、20小题
18. What's the probable relationship between the two speakers?
A. Classmates.
B. Teacher and student.
C. Neighbors.
19. What does Brian want to do in the future?
A. To be an astronaut.
B. To be a scientist.
C. To be a teacher.
20. Why are they hiving a party this weekend?
A. To celebrate Mrs. Feng's birthday.
B. To celebrate Brian's birthday.
C. To celebrate the end of junior high school.
第三节
听下面一篇短文。根据你所听到的短文内容,选择能回答所提问题的最佳选项。听完短文后,你将有30秒钟的作答时f间。短文读两遍。
1. What did frank do?
A. A primary school student.
B. A middle school student.
C. A high school student.
22. Why couldn't Frank buy a gift for his father at first?
A.His father didn't want him to do so.
B.He lost all his money at school.
C.He had no money at all.
23. What idea did Frank think of?
A. Doing a part-time job.
B. Collecting waste things and selling them.
C. Asking his best friend for help.
4. How long did Frank collect the waste things?
A. A week.
B. About half a month.
C. A month.
25. How did Frank's father feel when he received the gift?
A. Very surprised.
B. Very sad.
C. Very happy and mowed.
二、单项选择
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. -- I'm thirsty, Mom. I'd like something to drink.
-- We only have some _______ in the fridge.
A. oranges
B. ice-cream
C. juice
D. cheese
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——汤姆,我渴了。我想要些喝的东西。——我们在冰箱里只有一些果汁。oranges桔子;ice-cream冰淇淋;juice果汁;cheese奶酪。根据I'd like something to drink可知此处表示要些喝的东西,故用juice“果汁”。故选C。
2. -- Dad, about ________ of our classmates wear glasses.
-- Oh, that's terrible. You all should take good care of your eyes.
A. three fourth
B. third fourth
C. third fourths
D. three quarters
【答案】D
【解析】句意:——爸爸,我们的同学大约有四分之三戴着眼镜。——哦,那太可怕了。你们都应该照顾好你们的眼睛。表示分数时,分母用序数词,分子用基数词,当分子大约一时,分子用复数形式,表示四分之一用one fourth或one quarter,表示四分之三用three fourths或three quarters,故选D。
3. -- Did Qingdao show ______ to the world during the SCO Summit (上海合作组织峰会)?
-- Sure! Her beauty, high technology and rapid development.
A. something special
B. anything special
C. special something
D. special anything
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——青岛在上海合作组织峰会上向世界展示了一些独特的事物吗?——当然!她的美丽,高科技和快速的发展。当形容词修饰不定代词时,位于不定代词的后面。故排除CD两项。something用于肯定句,anything用于否定句和一般疑问句。此处是一般疑问句,故用anything special,故选B。
4. -- Must I finish reading the book today, Mr. Brown?
-- No, you _________. You can finish it in two days.
A. needn't
B. mustn't
C. can't
D. couldn't
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——布朗先生,我必须今天读完这本书吗?——不,你不必了。你可以在两天内读完它。needn't不必,表示必要性;mustn’t禁止;can’t不能,表示没有能力;couldn’t是can’t的过去式,表示不能。Must I……?“我必须……吗?”肯定回答用Yes, you must.否定回答用No, you needn’t.或No, you don’t have to.根据No可知此处用否定回答,故选A。
5. -- Which show do you prefer, Running Man or The Reader?
-- The reader, of course. ________ I _______ my brother likes it.
A. Both; and
B. Neither; nor
C. Either; or
D. Not only; but also
【答案】D
【解析】句意:——《跑男》和《朗读者》,你更喜欢哪一个节目?——当然是《朗读者》,不仅我,而且我哥哥都喜欢它。Both;and“……和……都”,连接并列主语,谓语用复数形式。此处谓语likes是第三人称单数,故排除A项。Neither;nor“既不,也不”,根据The reader, of course可知此处表示喜欢《朗读者》,故排除B项。Either, or“或者,或者”,根据句意我和哥哥两个人都喜欢它,不是我们中的一个人喜欢它。故排除C项。Not only, but also“不仅,而且”连接并列主语,谓语用就近原则,离谓语最近的主语my brother是第三人称单数,故谓语likes是第三人称单数。故选D。
6. -- I find it difficult to learn English well. I want to drop it.
-- English is very important in our daily life. Never _______.
A. give up it
B. give it up
C. give away it
D. give it away
【答案】B
 
7. -- Your new watch is so nice! When did you buy it?
-- In April. I _____ it for two months.
A. have had
B. had
C. have bought
D. bought
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——你的新手表太漂亮了!你什么时候买的它?——在四月份。我已经拥有它两个月了。have有,是延续性动词;buy(bought)买,是瞬间性动词。此处与时间段for two months连用,用现在完成时,谓语用延续性动词,故用have had。故选A。
8. -- Class, you should be thankful to those people _______ helped and supported you.
-- We will. Miss Chen.
A. which
B. whom
C. who
D. whose
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——同学们,你们应该感谢那些帮助你们和支持你们的人。——陈小姐,我们会的。which引导定语从句,修饰事物,作主语、宾语和表语;whom引导定语从句,修饰人,作宾语或表语;who引导定语从句,修饰人,作主语或宾语。whose引导定语从句,修饰人或物,作定语;此处修饰先行词people,表示人,作定语从句的主语,故用who。故选C。
9. -- How hard you are working, Helen!
-- We must! President Xi said that _______ we are, _______ we will be.
A. the more hard-working; the luckier
B. the hard-working; the lucky
C. more hard-working; luckier
D. the most hard-working; the luckiest
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——海伦,你们工作多么努力啊!——我们必须努力。习主席说了我们越勤奋,我们将越幸运。hard-working勤奋的,是形容词的原级;more hard-working更勤奋的,是比较级形式;the most hard-working最勤奋的,是形容词的最高级;lucky幸运的,是形容词;luckier更幸运的,是比较级; the luckiest最幸运的,是最高级。the+比较级,the+比较级,表示“越……越……”,故选A。
10. --1 really want to watch Operation Red Sea(红海行动). Could you tell me ________ ?
-- Sure. It'll be on show at Town Cinema.
A. when will it he on show
B. when it will be on show
C. where will it be on show
D. where it will he on show
【答案】D
 
三、完形填空
从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项.使短文意思完整。
We may have many difficulties in life, and sometimes it's even unfair for someone, but it depends on how you face them. Sally is a student from a university, she made a___11___last August. She decided to take her grandmother___12___their hometown and live with her in a rented room(出租房) near her school.
Sally's family have met a lot in the past few years. Her grandmother___13___her legs and she could walk only with a stick, Her father died because of illness, Sally’s mother plagued (受折磨) by these events, she lost the___14___to take care of others, "This was the only choice. No one else could___15___my grandma, Sally explained. Her grandmother has also had a___16___life, The old woman's three sons have all died, and Sally couldn’t leave her alone where___17___could look after her. A room with two beds. a desk and a table is their new home. The room___18___her several hundred yuan every month. In order to make money, Sally works in a supermarket after class and spends the money___19___the family. "I was brought up by my grandma, and now it's my_____20_____to take care of her," said Sally. When she was young, her grandmother "magically" prepared every meal_____21_____for her every day, even though she could not_____22_____a clock.
In the eyes of Sally’s teacher, the girl is a(an)_____23_____student. "Though taking care of her grandmother takes her lots of_____24_____, Sally has tried to stay on top of all her courses. She is even preparing for an English singing contest," Her teacher said. Sally even_____25_____help from others. "It's kind of like only getting without giving, she explained. At present, the girl is able to support the home with her weak shoulder.
11. A. promise    B. decision    C. living    D. progress
12. A. from    B. in    C. to    D. for
13. A. kicked    B. tied    C. broke    D. lost
14. A. hope    B. ability    C. dream    D. power
15. A. look for    B. wait for    C. search for    D. care for
16. A. homeless    B. boring    C. hard    D. meaningless
17. A. nobody    B. somebody    C. anybody    D. everybody
18. A. pays    B. takes    C. costs    D. spends
19. A. supporting    B. building    C. finding    D. making
20. A. hobby    B. interest    C. dream    D. turn
21. A. in time    B. on time    C. at times    D. out of time
22. A. read    B. notice    C. see    D. watch
23. A. unlucky    B. fascinating    C. careful    D. excellent
24. A. money    B. spirit    C. energy    D. courage
25. A. accepted    B. asked    C. refused    D. got
【答案】11. B    12. A    13. C    14. B    15. D    16. C    17. A    18. C    19. A    20. D    21. B    22. A    23. D    24. C    25. C
【解析】本文介绍了莎莉是一名大学生,她把祖母带到学校附近租的房子里照顾。她课下打工挣钱来养家糊口。虽然照顾祖母花费了她很多精力,但是她的成绩非常好。
11. B
考查名词及语境的理解。A. promise 许诺;B. decision决定; C. living  生活; D. progress进步;句意:莎莉是一名大学生,去年八月她做了一个决定。根据后文的She decided to take her grandmother___2___their hometown and live with her in a rented room(出租房) near her school.可知此处表示做决定,make a decision做了一个决定。故选B。
12. A
考查介词及语境的理解。A. from 来自; B. in在……里;C. to 向; D. for为了;句意:她决定把她的祖母从他们的家乡带出来,和她一起住在学校附近的出租房里。take sb from “把某人从……带来”,故选A。
13. C
考查动词及语境的理解。A. kicked 踢;  B. tied 系; C. broke折断;  D. lost失去;句意:她的祖母的腿断了,只能用一个拐棍才能走路。根据she could walk only with a stick,可知她用拐棍来走路,可以她的腿断了,故选C。
14. B
考查名词及语境的理解。A. hope希望; B. ability 能力; C. dream 梦想;D. power力量;句意:她失去了照顾其他人的能力。根据后文的No one else could___5___my grandma,可知此处表示没有其他人能照顾她的祖母,因此表示她的母亲失去了照顾其他人的能力,故选B。
15. D
考查动词短语及语境的理解。A. look for 寻找; B. wait for   等; C. search for 寻找; D. care for关心;句意:没有其他人能照顾我的祖母。根据前文的Her father died because of illness, Sally’s mother plagued (受折磨) by these events, she lost the___4___to take care of others,可知她的父亲去世了,她的母亲没有能力照顾其他人,因此没有其他人能照顾她的祖母,故选D。
16. C
考查形容词及语境的理解。A. homeless 无家可归的; B. boring 无聊的; C. hard辛苦的;  D. meaningless无意义的;句意:她的祖母也过着辛苦的生活。根据Her grandmother___3___her legs and she could walk only with a stick,和The old woman's three sons have all died,可知莎莉的祖母的腿断了,三个儿子去世了,因此她过着辛苦的生活,故选C。
17. A
考查代词及语境的理解。A. nobody没有人;B. somebody 某人; C. anybody任何人;D. everybody每个人;句意:莎莉不能把她一个人留在没有人照顾的地方。根据Her father died because of illness, Sally’s mother plagued (受折磨) by these events, she lost the___4___to take care of others,可知莎莉的父亲去世了,母亲没有能力照顾其他人,因此没有人能照顾她的祖母,故选A。
18. C
考查动词及语境的理解。A. pays 支付;B. takes 拿走; C. costs  花费; D. spends花费;sb pays money for sth某人为某物支付钱;It takes sb time to do sth.做某事花费某人时间;sth costs sb some money某物花费某人钱;sb spends time/money doing sth花费时间/金钱做某事。句意:那个房间每个月花费她几百元。此处表示房间花费了她的钱,故选C。
19. A
考查动词及语境的理解。A. supporting 支持,供养; B. building 建造;C. finding找到; D. making制造;句意:为了赚钱,莎莉下课后在一家超市里工作,把那些钱花费在养家糊口上。根据后文的At present, the girl is able to support the home with her weak shoulder.可知
她挣钱为了养家糊口,故选A。
20. D
考查名词及语境的理解。A. hobby爱好; B. interest  兴趣;C. dream 梦想;D. turn转弯;句意:现在轮到我来照顾她。根据句型It’s one’s turn to do sth“轮到某人做某事”,故选D。
21. B
考查介词短语及语境的理解。A. in time  及时;B. on time 按时; C. at times 有时;D. out of time过时;句意:当她小时候,每天她的祖母魔法般地按时给她准备好每一餐,尽管她不会看表。根据even though she could not___12___a clock.可知尽管她不会读懂钟表,她做饭也是按时做的,故选B。
22. A
考查形容词和动词及语境的理解。A. read 读懂,阅读; B. notice注意; C. see 看见; D. watch观看;句意:当她小时候,她的祖母每天魔法般地按时给她准备好每一餐,尽管她不会看表。此处表示她的祖母看不懂钟表,无法读出钟表上的时间,故选A。
23. D
考查形容词及语境的理解。A. unlucky 不幸的; B. fascinating 迷人的; C. careful  仔细的; D. excellent杰出的;句意:在莎莉老师的眼里,那个女孩是一名杰出的学生。根据后文的Sally has tried to stay on top of all her courses.可知她所有的科目很优秀,因此她是一名杰出的学生,故选D。
24. C
考查名词及语境的理解。A. money 金钱; B. spirit 精神;C. energy精力;   D. courage勇气;句意:尽管照顾祖母需要莎莉很多精力,她已经努力保持所有的科目都名列前茅。根据taking care of her grandmother可知照顾她的祖母,应需要花费她的精力,故选C。
25. C
考查动词及语境的理解。A. accepted接受; B. asked  问;  C. refused  拒绝;  D. got得到;句意:莎莉甚至拒绝其他人的帮助。根据后文的"It's kind of like only getting without giving,可知她认为接受其他人的帮助,就像只获得不付出,因此她拒绝接受其他人的帮助,故选C。
点睛:根据前后文的语境,结合时态,语态,词性,短语,句型,词义辨析和主谓一致,选出正确的选项。例如小题10,根据句型It’s one’s turn to do sth“轮到某人做某事”,故选D。
四、阅读理解
第一节阅读下面三篇短文,根据短文内容,从所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
(1)
Chinese has been added to the graduation exam list by Sophie School, an Italian high school and 29 students will take the test this year. This high school is mainly about language in northeastern Italy. It has become the first school in the country to list Chinese as a graduation exam subject. The Chinese course has been taught at this Italian school for 5 years, and 145 of its 910 students have chosen to study Chinese. Maria, director of the school, said Chinese will become a global (全球的) language in the future and they set up the course because many students had asked for it. "There were only a few schools in Italy which provided Chinese courses then, but now, Chinese courses have become an important part of our teaching plan," she said.
Robert is a student in this school. He is going to take the Chinese test this year. He said that Speaking Chinese is not so difficult, it was difficult for them to understand the same word in different sentences and read Chinese poets, but writing Chinese characters (汉字) is the most difficult part of learning the language. "Although learning Chinese is difficult for Italian students, when considering looking for better jobs abroad, China must be my top choice," he said
26. How many students will take the Chinese test this year according to the text?
A. 5
B. 29
C. 145
D. 910
27. Why have many Italian students chosen to study Chinese?
A. They think Chinese will become a global language in the future.
B. Learning Chinese is easy for Italian.
C. They want to travel to China.
D. Think they can find good jobs only in China.
28. What is the most difficult thing for Italian students to study Chinese?
A. Speaking Chinese.
B. Reading Chinese poets.
C. Understanding the same won in different sentences.
D. Writing Chinese characters.
29. Which of the following is not true according to the text?
A. Sophie School is a high school mainly about Chinese.
B. Sophie Scholl has become Italy’s first school to list Chinese as a graduation exam subject.
C. Chinese courses have become an important part of their leaching plan.
D. There were only a few schools in Italy which provided Chinese courses then.
【答案】26. B    27. A    28. D    29. A
【解析】本文介绍了索菲•斯克尔高中是第一所将中文列为毕业考试科目的意大利学校。许多意大利学生选择学习汉语,是因为他们认为汉语在未来将会成为一个全球的语言。对于意大利学生来说,学习汉语最困难的部分是书写汉字。
26. B
细节理解题。根据Chinese has been added to the graduation exam list by Sophie Scholl, an Italian high school and 29 students will take the test this year.可知今年将有29位学生参加汉语考试,故选B。
27. A
细节理解题。根据Maria, director of the school, said Chinese will become a global (全球的) language in the future and they set up the course because many students had asked for it.可知许多意大利学生选择学习汉语,是因为他们认为汉语在未来将会成为一个全球的语言,故选A。
28. D
细节理解题。根据but writing Chinese characters (汉字) is the most difficult part of learning the language.可知对于意大利学生来说,学习汉语最困难的部分是书写汉字,故故选D。
29. A
细节理解题。根据This high school is mainly about language in northeastern Italy.可知Sophie School是一所主要学习意大利东北部的语言的高中,因此不是主要学习汉语,故选A。
(2)
A poor farmer had a friend who was famous for the wonderful apples he grew.
One day, his friend gave the farmer a young apple tree and told him to take it home and plant it. The farmer was pleased with the gift, but when he got home, he did not know where lo plant it.
He was afraid that if he planted the tree near the road, strangers would steal the fruit. If he planted the tree in one of his fields, his neighbors would come al night and steal some of the apples. If he planted the tree near his house, his children would take the fruit.
Finally he planted the tree in his woods (树林) where no one could see it. But without sunlight and good soil, the tree soon died.
Later the friend asked the farmer why he had planted the tree in such a poor place. "What's the difference?” the farmer said angrily."If I had planted the tree near the road, strangers would have stolen the fruit. If I had planted the tree in one of my fields, my neighbors would have come at night and stolen some of the apples. If I had planted it near my house, my own children would have taken the fruit.”
"Yes," said the friend, "but at least someone could have enjoyed the fruit. Now you not only have robbed (抢夺) everyone of the fruit, but also you have destroyed (摧毁) a good apple tree!"
30. What did the farmer's friend give him one day?
A. An apple.
B. Some apples.
C. A young tree.
D. Some young trees.
31. Why didn't the farmer want to plant the tree in his field?
A. He thought strangers would steal the fruit.
B. He thought the tree would die.
C. He thought his children would take the fruit.
D. He thought his neighbors would steal the fruit.
32. Where did the farmer plant the young tree?
A. Near the road.
B. In his field.
C. In his woods.
D. Near the house.
33. Why did the young tree die in the end?
A. Strangers pulled out the tree.
B. His neighbors cut down the tree.
C. His children broke the tree.
D. There was less sunlight and poor soil.
34. What does the story tell us?
A. We should care about others' feelings.
B. We should learn to share beautiful things.
C. The young tree can provide apples for us when it grows up.
D. The young tree can grow up one day.
【答案】30. C    31. D    32. C    33. D    34. B
【解析】本文讲述了一位农民,他的朋友给了他一棵小苹果树,他担心别人会偷他的苹果,而把一棵很好的苹果树种在了树林里。最后因为那里没有阳光,没有好的土壤,那棵苹果树死去了。他的朋友告诉他,正是他不让人别人享受苹果,导致苹果树的死亡。
30. C
细节理解题。根据One day, his friend gave the farmer a young apple tree and told him to take it home and plant it.可知那个农民的朋友给他一棵小苹果树,故选C。
31. D
细节理解题。根据If he planted the tree in one of his fields, his neighbors would come al night and steal some of the apples.可知那个农民不想把那棵苹果树种在他的田里,因此他认为他的邻居会在晚上来偷苹果,故选D。
32. C
细节理解题。根据Finally he planted the tree in his woods (树林) where no one could see it.可知最后那个农民把苹果树种在了树林里,故选C。
33. D
细节理解题。根据But without sunlight and good soil, the tree soon died. 可知因为没有阳光,没有好的土壤,那棵苹果树不久死去了,故选D。
34. B
推理判断题。根据"Yes," said the friend, "but at least someone could have enjoyed the fruit. Now you not only have robbed (抢夺) everyone of the fruit, but also you have destroyed (摧毁) a good apple tree!"可知因为那个农民不想让人们分享他的苹果,导致苹果树的死亡,因此我们从这个故事中应学会与他人分享美好的东西,故选B。
点睛:根据题干要求,在文中寻找答案所在的语句或段落,进行分析理解,词义猜测,推理判断和概括归纳,选出正确的选项。例如小题2,根据If he planted the tree in one of his fields, his neighbors would come at night and steal some of the apples.可知那个农民不想把那棵苹果树种在他的田里,因此他认为他的邻居会在晚上来偷苹果,故选D。
(3)
Beauty sleep is a real thing, researches have shown that people who have enough sleep look more attractive (有魅力的) to others.
A few bad nights is enough to make a person look "especially" more ugly, their sleep  experiments show.
The researchers asked 25 university students to join in their sleep experiment. They were asked to get a good night's sleep for two nights.
A week later, they were asked to sleep for only four hours every night for two nights in a row.
The researchers took make-up free (素颜) photos of the volunteers after both the good and the bad sleep.
Next, they asked 122 strangers to have a look at the photos and judge (评价) them on attractiveness, health, and sleepiness, as well as asking them: "How much would you like to make friends with this person in the picture?"
The strangers were good at judging if the person they were looking at was tired, and, if they were sleepy, their attractiveness score was low.
The strangers also said they wouldn't want to socialize with the tired students. The researchers say this is natural for people. An unhealthy-looking face makes people run away. In other words, people don't want to hang around with people who might be ill.
Dr. Brewer, an expert at the University of Liverpool said "Judgement of attractiveness is often unconscious (无意识的), hut we all do it, and we are able to judge on even something small like whether someone looks tired or unhealthy. This study is a good reminder of how important sleep is to us."
35. When did the researchers take make-up free photos?
A. After two nights good sleep.
B. After two nights bad sleep.
C. Before the experiment.
D. After both two nights good sleep and two nights' had sleep.
36. The researchers asked the strangers to do the following except _______.
A. telling who looked healthier
B. telling who didn't have many friends
C. telling who missed a lot of sleep
D. telling who was attractive
37. What kind of friends did the strangers like to make?
A. The people who were tired.
B. The people who were sleepy.
C. The people who were unhealthy.
D. The people who were attractive and energetic.
38. What does the underlined word "socialize "mean in Chinese?
A. 合伙
B. 玩耍
C. 交往
D. 共事
39. According to the passage, which of the following is the best title?
A. Beauty sleep, More attractive
B. More sleep, More Friends
C. Less sleep, Fewer friends
D. No attractiveness, No friends
【答案】35. D    36. B    37. D    38. C    39. A
【解析】本文介绍了睡眠好,人就有魅力,精力充沛。而且人们喜欢和看起来有魅力的人交往。
35. D
细节理解题。根据They were asked to get a good night's sleep for two nights.A week later, they were asked to sleep for only four hours every night for two nights in a row.和The researchers took make-up free (素颜) photos of the volunteers after both the good and the bad sleep.可知研究人员给志愿者拍照,是在他们有两晚上好的睡眠和两晚上不好的睡眠之后进行的,故选D。
36. B
推理判断题。根据The strangers were good at judging if the person they were looking at was tired, and, if they were sleepy, their attractiveness score was low.可知研究人员要求陌生人去判断照片上的人是否疲倦的,是否困倦的,是否有魅力,因此他们没有判断是否有很多朋友,故选B。
37. D
推理判断题。根据An unhealthy-looking face makes people run away. In other words, people don't want to hang around with people who might be ill.可知陌生人不想和那些看起来不健康的人交朋友,因此他们是想和那些有魅力的和精力充沛的人交朋友,故选D。
38. C
词义猜测题。根据An unhealthy-looking face makes people run away.可知看起来疲倦的人会把人吓跑,因此人们不愿意和那些疲倦的人交朋友和交往,故选C。
39. A
标题归纳题。根据Beauty sleep is a real thing, researches have shown that people who have enough sleep look more attractive (有魅力的) to others.可知本文主要介绍了美容觉让人看起来更有魅力,故选A。
点睛:根据题干要求,在文中寻找答案所在的语句或段落,进行分析理解,词义猜测,推理判断和概括归纳,选出正确的选项。例如小题1,根据They were asked to get a good night's sleep for two nights.A week later, they were asked to sleep for only four hours every night for two nights in a row.和The researchers took make-up free (素颜) photos of the volunteers after both the good and the bad sleep.可知研究人员给志愿者拍照,是在他们有两晚上好的睡眠和两晚上不好的睡眠之后进行的,故选D。
第二节  阅读还原
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入文中空白处的最佳选项。(提示:每个选项只用一次,选项中有一项为多余选项)
When you speak, write a letter, or make a telephone, your words carry a message. People communicate with words. _____40_____ A smile on your face shows you are happy or friendly. Tears (眼泪) in your eyes tell others that you are sad._____41_____ the teacher knows you want to say something or ask questions, You shake your head and people know you are saying "No". You nod and people know you are saying "Yes".
_____42_____ For example, a sign at the bus stop helps you to know which bus to take. A sign on the door tells you where to go in or out. Have you ever thought that there are a lot of other signs around you and that you receive messages from them all the time?_____43_____ An artist can use his drawings to tell about the beautiful mountains, the blue seas and many other thing. A writer writes books to tell you about all the wonderful things in the world and also about people and their ideas.______44______  They can help us lo know what is going on in the world and what other people are thinking about.
A. People can communicate in many other ways.
B. But do you know people also communicate without words?
C. If you make noise in class.
D. When you put up your hands in class.
E. Magazines, TV, radio and films all help us communicate with others.
F. Other things can also carry messages.
【答案】40. B    41. D   
42. F    43. A   
44. E
【解析】本文介绍了人们交流用的许多方式,有语言,肢体语言,牌子等。而且人们会用许多其他方式来与人沟通:画画,写书等。
40. B
根据A smile on your face shows you are happy or friendly.可知微笑能表明你是高兴或是友好的,因此介绍没有语言的交流方式,故选B。
41. D
根据the teacher knows you want to say something or ask questions,可知老师知道你想要说些事情或问问题,应是你在课上举手了,故选D。
42. F
根据A sign on the door tells you where to go in or out.“门上的标志告诉你要去哪里或者在哪里出去”,这是介绍了其他事物也能传达信息,故选F。
43. A
根据后文的An artist can use his drawings to tell about the beautiful mountains, the blue seas and many other thing. A writer writes books to tell you about all the wonderful things in the world and also about people and their ideas.可知提到的艺术家通过画画告诉一些东西和作家通过写书告诉人们他们的想法,因此人们用许多其他方式来交流沟通,故选A。
44. E
根据They can help us lo know what is going on in the world and what other people are thinking about.可知此处表示帮助我们知道世界正在发生的事和其他人的想法的物体,是杂志,电视,收音机和电影帮助我们和其他人交流,故选E。
第Ⅱ卷
五、综合填空)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填人一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。(提示;每空不超过三个单词)
Each different part of China has its own special forms of traditional art. These usually try to show the things___45___are important in life, such as love, beauty and family. The most common things, from paper to clay to bamboo, are turned into objects of beauty.
According to Chinese history, sky lanterns were first used by Zhuge Kongming. He sent them out  ___46___(ask)for help when in trouble. Today, sky lanterns are used at festivals and other celebrations, They___47___(make) of bamboo and covered with paper. When the lanterns are lit, they slowly rise into the air like small hot-air balloons for all to see. They are seen as bright symbols of___48___ (happy) and good wishes.
Paper cutting___49___(be)around for over 1500 years. Paper cutting sounds very easy___50___it can be difficult to do. The paper, usually red, is folded before it is cut with scissors. The Most common pictures are flowers, animals, and things about Chinese history. During the Spring Festival, they are put on windows, doors and walls___51___symbols of wishes for good luck and a happy new year.
Chinese clay art is famous because the clay pieces are so small but they look very real. The pieces are usually cute children or lively characters from a Chinese fairy tale or historical story. The pieces are___52___(careful)shaped by hand from a very special kind of clay and then allowed to air-dry. After___53___(dry ) they are fired at a very high heat. They are then polished and painted. It takes several weeks___54___(complete )everything. These small pieces of clay art show the love that all Chinese people have for life and beauty.
【答案】45. that/ which   
46. to ask    47. are made   
48. happiness   
49. has been   
50. but    51. as   
52. carefully   
53. drying    54. to complete
【解析】本文介绍了中国特有的传统艺术形式:孔明灯,剪纸和捏泥人。
45. that/which
句意:这些东西经常想要展示那些生活中重要的东西,例如爱,美丽和家庭。此处作定语从句,修饰的先行词things,表示事物,作定语从句的主语,故用that或which。
46. to ask
句意:他发送它们是为了在遇到麻烦时求助。此处表示目的状语,故用动词不定式,故为to ask。
47. are made
句意:它们是用竹子制成的,用纸覆盖。主语they与谓语make之间是被动关系,故用被动语态,主语they是复数形式,故谓语用复数形式,故为are made。
48. happiness
句意:它们被看作是幸福和美好祝愿的明显的标志。作为介词of的宾语,故用形容词happy的名词形式,故为happiness。
49. has been
句意:剪纸大约有1500多年了。与时间段for over 1500 years连用,故用现在完成时,主语paper cutting是第三人称单数,故谓语用第三人称单数,故为has been。
50. but
句意:剪纸听起来非常容易,但是做起来可能很难。前半句表示容易,后半句表示困难,前后表示转折关系,故用连词but。
51. as
句意:在春节期间,它们被贴在窗户上,门上和墙上,作为福气以及新年快乐的象征。此处表示作为一种象征,作为状语,故用介词短语,故为as。
52. carefully
句意:这些作品是用一种非常特殊的黏土,用手小心捏成型,然后风干。修饰过去分词shaped,故用副词,故为carefully。
53. drying
句意:风干后,他们在高温下被烧制。介词after后面接动名词,故为drying。
54. to complete
句意:完成这一切需要几周的时间。根据句型:It takes time to do sth做某事需要时间,故为to complete。
六、完成句子
根据汉语及句末括号内的英语单词提示,用相关动词短语的适当形式完成句子。(提示:每空不超过四个单词)
55. 你应该学会礼貌地拒绝别人的邀请。(turn)
You are supposed to learn ________ others' invitation politely.
56. 当我们赶到书店时,他们已经卖光了《哈利•波特》这本书。(sell)
By the time we arrived at the bookstore, they _________ Harry Potter.
57. 志愿者们正在努力地为俄罗斯世界杯提供更好的服务。( make)
The volunteers ________ to provide Russia World Cup with better service.
58. 在学校你的课业已经足够了,必须删去课外学习班。(cut)
You have enough classes from school. the after-school classes must _______.
59. 我朋友第一次来黄冈时,就喜欢上了这个城市。(fall)
My friend __________ Huanggang when he came to the city for the first time.
60. 作为一名登山运动员,亚历克斯习惯于冒险。(take)
As a mountain climber. Alex is used to ______________.
61. 如果我们齐心协力,我们的中国梦一定可以实现。(pull)
If we all ___________, our China dream are sure to come true.
【答案】55. to turn down   
56. had sold out   
57. are making an effort   
58. be cut out   
59. fell in love with   
60. taking risks /taking a risk   
61. pull together
【解析】
55. turn down“拒绝”,learn to do sth“学会做某事”,故为动词不定式to turn down。
56. sell out“卖光”, 根据By the time we arrived at the bookstore可知 by后面接表示过去的时间,作时间状语,谓语用过去完成时,故为had sold out。
57. make an effort to do sth“努力做某事”,结合句意,表示正在努力,故用现在进行时be doing,主语the volunteers是复数形式,故谓语用复数形式,故为are making an effort。
58. cut out“删去”,结合句意,课外学习班必须被删去,故表示用被动形式,位于情态动词must后,故用动词原形,故为be cut out。
59. fall in love with“喜欢上”,根据when he came to the city for the first time.可知此处表示一般过去时,故为fell in love with。
60. take risks=take a risk“冒险”,be used to doing sth“习惯做某事”,故用动名词,故为taking risks/taking a risk。
61. pull together“齐心协力”,主语we是复数形式,故谓语用复数形式,故为pull together。
62. 书面表达
美丽中国,美丽长江。黄冈是长江边一座美丽的城市。假如你是黄冈某中学的一名中学生李明,请你以“美丽的黄冈”为话題,向你的英国笔友Tom介绍一下你美丽的家乡——黄冈。
要点提示:1.黄冈位于长江之边,大别山之南;
2.黄冈历史悠久,名人辈出;
3.黄冈风景迷人,乡村秀美;
4.人人参与,从小事做起,黄冈人正在努力地保护黄冈的自然环境;
5.邀请Tom来中国,欣赏黄冈更美好的绿水青山、蓝天白云。
写作要求:1.词数90左右(短文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数);
2.根据要点提示,可以适当发挥;
3.短文中不得出现真实的姓名及校名。
参考词汇:lie(位于); Dabie mountains; plant; clean up; clear river and green mountains
Dear Tom,
Thanks for your last letter. You asked me about my hometown, now let me tell you. _______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Ming
【答案】Dear Tom,
Thanks for your last letter. You asked me about my hometown. now let me tell you.
My hometown is Huanggang. It lies by the Yangtze River and at the southern foot of Dabie Mountains.
It's a beautiful city with a long history. A number of famous people come from our city, such as Li siguang, Li shizhen, Wen Yiduo and so on. There are lots of beautiful mountains, rivers and lakes. They are so fascinating that thousands of tourists come to visit Huanggang every year. You can also see beautiful villages everywhere. We are proud of our hometown.
Now the people in Huanggang are trying to protect the natural environment. We plant trees as many as possible every year. We stop factories from throwing rubbish into the rivers. Volunteers go to the mountains, forests, parks and streets to clean them up on the weekends. Everyone is playing a role in making our city more and more beautiful. We are taking action!
Tom, would you like to come to Huanggang? You can see clear rivers and green mountains as well as blue skies and white cloud. I believe you will fall in love with our city and have a wonderful time. Looking forward to your visit!
Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Ming
【解析】这是一篇给材料作文,以“美丽的黄冈”为话題,向我的英国笔友Tom介绍一下我美丽的家乡——黄冈。结合所给材料,可知本文主要考查一般现在时,人称为第一,二,三人称,注意主谓一致问题,句子结构主要为系表结构和动宾结构,注意一些常见句式的应用,比如:My hometown is……,It lies……,There are……,We are proud of……,Would you like to……?You can……,I believe……等句式的应用。写作中注意运用代词,注意多种句式交替运用。写作中注意叙述顺序,符合逻辑关系。
点睛:本文结构紧凑,语言简练。开头介绍了黄冈的地理位置,接下来介绍黄冈的历史、风景和环保情况,最后邀请Tom来中国,欣赏黄冈更美好的绿水青山、蓝天白云。此处ask sb about sth, a number of, be proud of, as…as possible, play a role in doing sth, fall in love with, have a wonderful time等这些词组的运用也让文章增色不少。


章 来源莲山课件 ww w.
5 Y k j.CoM
最新试题

点击排行

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |