Unit 7 Teenagers should be allowed to choose their own clothes单元检测卷(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

作者:佚名 资料来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

Unit 7 Teenagers should be allowed to choose their own clothes单元检测卷(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载
文 章
来源 莲山 课件 w w
w.5 Y k J.cOM

Unit 7 Teenagers should be allowed to choose their own clothes.
满分100分,限时60分钟
Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)
1.My younger sister hasn't been back.We are all worried    her safety.
A.for  B.with C.of    D.about
1.答案 D be worried about是固定搭配,意为“担心;担忧”,故所缺的介词是about。
2.What    news it is!We are all    to hear the news.
A.exciting;excited B.exciting;exciting
C.excited;exciting D.excited;excited
2.答案 A 修饰名词news要用exciting;修饰we要用excited。故答案为A。
3.She's not strong enough    walking up mountains.
A.to go B.going C.go    D.went
3.答案 A 本题考查adj.+enough to do sth.这一固定搭配,故to go符合题意。
4.We were    tired to walk on.So we asked the coach to stop walking to have a rest.
A.very B.such C.so     D.too
4.答案 D too...to...表示“太……而不能……”,故答案为D。
5.—You look worried,Kate.
—I have to   a math test this afternoon.I'm kind of nervous.
A.take B.study C.pass D.fail
5.答案 A “参加数学考试”应该表示为“take a math test”。
6.—What are you going to do this afternoon,Andy?
—My hair is too long.I want to get my hair   .
A.cut B.to cut
C.cuts D.cutting
6.答案 A “使某事被做”应该表示为“get sth.done”,因此答案为A。
7.I don't think sixteen-year-olds should   to go to an Internet cafe.
A.allow     B.be allowing
C.allowed D.be allowed
7.答案 D 这里应该用被动语态,因此答案为D。
8.—Will you go to the dinner party tonight?
—I won't go unless Sue    .
A.will be invited B.can be invited
C.invited         D.is invited
8.答案 D 主句中用了一般将来时,unless引导的条件状语从句用一般现在时表示将来;Sue是动作的承受者,要用被动语态。
9.—The government stops kids under 18   a driver's license.
—Yes.And it doesn't allow   after drinking,either.
A.to get;to drive B.to get;driving
C.getting;driving D.getting;to drive
9.答案 C 第一空考查stop sb.(from)doing sth.阻止某人做某事;第二空考查allow doing sth.允许做某事。故选C。
10.The video is   difficult for us    understand.Let's get an easier one.
A.too;to B.so;that C.enough;to
10.答案 A 本题考查too...to do sth.句式结构,表示“太……以至于不能做某事”。
11.I regretted   with my parents. So I said sorry to them. They said that they wouldn't be angry with me because they loved me so much. 
A.argue       B.arguing
C.to argue   D.argued
11.答案 B argue后若跟动词,要用动名词,故答案为B。
12.If you want to stay healthy, you should     junk food. 
A.keep in touch with B.catch up with
C.fall in love with      D.keep away from
12.答案 D 结合本题语境可知,如果你想保持健康,你就应该远离垃圾食品,故keep away from符合题意。
13.My mother is ill. I have to     her in the hospital after class.
A.look after  B.look up
C.take care  D.take after
13.答案 A 句意:我妈妈病了,放学后我不得不在医院照顾她。look after照顾;look up查阅;take care小心;take after长得像。结合本题语境可知,look after符合题意。
14.You'd better travel around Nanjing with a local tour guide   you want to know more about its culture.
A.unless      B.until
C.although  D.if
14.答案 D 句意:如果你想更多地了解南京的文化,你最好和一个当地的导游一起环游南京。本题考查连词。unless除非;until直到……为止;although尽管;if如果。根据句意选D项。
15.Only since last year   used to living in the countryside. 
A.I have been  B.have I been
C.I was          D.was I
15.答案 B “only+状语”位于句首,要用倒装,先排除A和C;再结合since last year可知时态是现在完成时,故答案为B。
Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题2分,共20分)

Recently,I felt like I reached a very low point in life.My relationships weren't good,I wasn't enjoying my classes,and I felt like I had nothing to 16 .My life seemed to be full of endless homework,tests and loneliness.Nothing anyone said seemed 17 to me.I wasn't sure what to do about myself.All I wanted was to be happy again,but I didn't know who or what would 18 that.
During these days,I had trouble sleeping.I had to take sleeping pills but still woke up in the midnight.I had no 19 but to tell my dad.He 20 the book The Secret.I immediately bought the e-book online and read the whole thing that night.I'm 21 quite a stubborn person,but the effect on my mood after finishing the book was 22 .Suddenly,I felt like life was beautiful again.I had never felt such a deep and quick 23 in my life before.
In fact,the book's message was very simple—think positively(积极地).The book had many success stories about how people were able to 24 money,soul mates(心灵伙伴)and old friends back into their lives.I started learning to thank everything in my life like them.Little by little,I realized that The Secret could only work 25 I believed these people's success stories.
Now I'm sure I can bring myself happiness.
16.A.take care of B.come up with
C.look down on D.look forward to
17.A.helpful B.colourful C.peaceful D.powerful
18.A.serve B.offer C.answer        D.prevent
19.A.problem B.idea C.need        D.doubt
20.A.borrowed B.collected
C.returned     D.recommended
21.A.normally    B.mainly C.finally D.probably
22.A.realistic B.common C.obvious D.serious
23.A.breath B.notice C.surprise D.change
24.A.attract B.control C.imagine D.mention
25.A.until B.when C.unless     D.before
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是记叙文。讲述了苦恼的“我”在人生的低谷阶段读了一本叫《秘密》的书。“我”被书中人物的成功故事所感染,重新找到了生活的乐趣,走出了人生的低谷。
16.D 由上文可知我处于人生的低谷,故觉得没什么可以期待的。take care of 照看,照顾;come up with 想出(主意);look down on看不起,轻视;look forward to盼望,期待。故选D。
17.A 任何人说的话对我都似乎没有帮助。helpful有帮助的;colourful多彩的;peaceful和平的;powerful有力量的。故选A。
18.B 我想重新快乐起来,但不知道谁或者什么东西能给我提供快乐。serve服务;offer给予,提供;answer回答;prevent阻止。故选B。
19.B 我不知道怎么办,只好告诉我父亲。have no idea不知道,符合题意。
20.D 由下文可知,父亲向我推荐了《秘密》这本书。borrow借;collect收集;return归还;recommend推荐。故选D。
21.A 我通常是一个十分顽固的人。normally通常;mainly主要地;finally最后;probably很可能。故选A。
22.C 由上下文可知,这本书对我的情绪的影响是显而易见的。realistic现实的;common普通的;obvious显而易见的;serious严重的。故选C。
23.D 我以前没有感觉到如此大、如此快速的变化。breath呼吸;notice注意;surprise惊讶;change改变。故选D。
24.A 《秘密》这本书是关于许多成功人士如何吸引钱、心灵伙伴和老朋友回到他们的生活中的故事的。attract吸引;control控制;imagine想象;mention提及,提到。故选A。
25.B 只有当我相信书中这些人的成功故事的时候,这本书才起作用。until直到……为止;when当……时候;unless除非;before在……之前。故选B。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共40分)
A

Every school has notice boards.Let's see what is on the notice board of an American school.
         School Policy
◇Fighting,saying bad words and all other bad behavior will not be allowed.
◇Do not throw rocks,snowballs or sticks on the school grounds.
◇Hand in a note or telephone to school if your child is absent for the day.
◇Parents and visitors need to check in at the office when entering the school.
         Report Card
A report card about your school life and schoolwork will be given to your parents.Look at the marking key for your schoolwork.
MARKING KEY(评分标准)
Goes beyond grade level standards 4
Meets grade level standards 3
Does not meet grade level standards,making
progress 2
Does not meet grade level standards,not making
progress 1

      Class Announcement(通知)
Testing Dates:
The math test is from June 12 to June 13.
The science test is on June 15.
Parents' Meeting:
The next parents' meeting is at 7:00 pm on Friday,June 22 in the meeting hall.
Homework:
Please check the Homework Board at the school homepage to find your homework.
       After-school Program
The after-school programs will continue for the year 2012.The programs will be open from 3:30 pm to 6:00 pm every day.
◇3:30—4:30 Homework &Reading
◇4:30—6:00 Activities
If you have any questions,feel free to call the school at 524-9752.
26.According to School Policy,visitors have to   when entering the school.
A.hand in a note  B.call at 524-9752
C.check in at the office  D.telephone the school
27.From   ,parents can get information on the parents' meeting.
A.School Policy  B.Report Card
C.After-school Program  D.Class Announcement
28.Report Card shows parents   .
A.certain school rules
B.after-school activities
C.plans for classes and tests
D.children's school life and work
29.Suppose Tony doesn't do well at school but makes progress,he will get   on the Report Card.
A.1  B.2  C.3  D.4
30.Students do their homework and read books   .
A.from 3:30 to 4:30  B.from 3:30 to 6:00
C.from 4:30 to 6:00  D.from 6:00 to 7:00
答案 
26.C 在School Policy中提到了“Parents and visitors need to check in at the office when entering the school.”,由此可知答案为C。
27.D 在Class Announcement中提到了“Parents' Meeting”,由此可知答案为D。
28.D 由Report Card中的描述“A report card about your school life and schoolwork will be given to your parents.”可知答案为D。
29.B 由MARKING KEY中的“Does not meet grade level standards,making progress”可知答案为B。
30.A 由“After-school Program”中的“3:30—4:30 Homework & Reading”可知答案为A。
B

A group of reporters asked a group of 4-to-8-year-old children this question,“What does love mean?”The answers were surprising.The children would answer like they did below.
Rebecca—age 8
“When my grandmother hurt her knees,she couldn't bend (弯腰) over and paint her toenails (脚趾甲) any more.So my grandfather would do it for her all the time,even when his hands hurt,too.That's love.”
Samantha—age 6
“Love is when someone hurts you,and you get so mad but you don't shout at her because you know it would hurt her feelings.”
Terry—age 4
“Love is what makes you smile when you're tired.”
Bethany—age 4
“I let my big sister pick on (捉弄) me because my Mum says she only picks on me because she loves me.So I pick on my baby sister because I love her.”
Lauren—age 4
“I know my elder sister loves me because she gives me all her old clothes and has to go out and buy new clothes.”
Elaine—age 5
“Love is when Mummy gives Daddy the best piece of chicken.”
Clear—age 5
“My Mummy loves me more than anybody.You don't see anyone else kissing me to sleep at night.”
Jessica—age 8
“You really shouldn't say‘I love you’unless you mean it.But if you mean it,you should say it a lot.People forget.”
31.The passage mainly tells us about   .
A.what“life”means to children
B.what“family”means to children
C.what“friendship”means to children
D.what“love”means to children
32.Who told us the love between Mum and Dad?
A.Clear. B.Elaine.  C.Rebecca. D.Lauren.
33.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A.Rebecca's grandmother ever couldn't bend over.
B.Bethany wants to be picked on by any other person.
C.If Samantha becomes angry,she will not shout at others.
D.Lauren prefers to wear her sister's old clothes.
34.What does Jessica mean about love?
A.Too much love is no love.
B.You should say love more often.
C.You mean what you think.
D.Say love more often if you have it.
35.What is love according to Terry?
A.Love is the care between husband and wife.
B.Love is a rest when you are tired.
C.Love is what cheers you up when you are tired.
D.Love is a kiss from parents.
答案 
[语篇解读] 记者问了一组4到8岁的孩子“爱的含义是什么”的问题,答案五花八门。
31.D 主旨大意题。由文章第一段可知答案。
32.B 细节理解题。由Elaine说的“Love is when Mummy gives Daddy the best piece of chicken.”可知答案。
33.B 推理判断题。由“I let my big sister pick on (捉弄) me because my Mum says she only picks on me because she loves me.”可知Bethany只让姐姐捉弄。
34.D 推理判断题。由But if you mean it,you should say it a lot.可知选D项。
35.C 细节理解题。由“Love is what makes you smile when you're tired.”可知C项正确。
C

Donna Ashlock,a 14-year-old girl from California,was very sick.She had a bad heart.“Donna needs a new heart,”her doctor said,“She must have a new heart,or she will die soon.”
Felipe Garza,15, was worried about Donna. Felipe was Donna's friend. He liked Donna very much.He liked her freckles(雀斑),and he liked her smile.Felipe didn't want Donna to die.
Felipe talked to his mother about Donna.“I'm going to die,”Felipe told his mother,“and I'm going to give my heart to Donna.”
Felipe's mother didn't pay much attention to Felipe.“Felipe is just kidding,”she thought,“Felipe is not going to die.He's strong and healthy.”
But Felipe was not healthy.He had terrible headaches sometimes.“My head really hurts,”he often told his friends.Felipe never told his parents about his headaches.
One morning Felipe woke up with a sharp pain in his head.He was dizzy(眩晕的),and he couldn't breathe.His parents rushed Felipe to the hospital.Doctors at the hospital had terrible news for them.“Felipe's brain is dead,”the doctors said,“We can't save him.”
The parents were very sad.But they remembered Felipe's words.“Felipe wanted to give his heart to Donna,”they told the doctors.
The doctors did several tests.Then they told the parents,“We can give Felipe's heart to Donna.”
The doctors took out Felipe's heart and rushed the heart to Donna.Other doctors took out Donna's heart and put Felipe's heart in her chest.In a short time the heart began to beat.
The operation was a success.Felipe's heart was beating in Donna's chest,but Donna didn't know it.Her parents and doctors didn't tell her.They waited until she was stronger;then they told her about Felipe.“I feel very sad,”Donna said,“but I'm thankful to Felipe.”
Three months after the operation Donna went back to school.She has to have regular checkups,and she has to take medicine every day. But she is living a normal life.
Felipe's brother John says,“Every time we see Donna, we think of Felipe.She has Felipe's heart in her.That gives us great peace.”
36.Felipe was worried about Donna because   .
A.she had freckles
B.she was very sick
C.she would have a new heart
D.she had a sharp pain in her head
37.We learn from the passage that   .
A.Felipe promised Donna to give her his heart
B.Donna needed a new heart instead of her own
C.the doctors asked Felipe's parents to donate his heart
D.Felipe never told anyone about his terrible headaches
38.Donna knew nothing about Felipe's heart until   .
A.Felipe's parents told her the bad news
B.the operation was going to start
C.she was well and strong enough
D.she went back to school
39.It is clear that   .
A.Felipe's brother often goes to see Donna in hospital
B.Donna can live a normal life without medicine
C.the doctors did several tests during the operation
D.the Garzas have great peace because of Donna
40.Which of the following may probably be the best title for the passage?
A.The Gift B.The Operation
C.The Peace D.The Illness
答案 
[语篇解读] 年仅14岁的Donna心脏不好,需要一颗健康的心脏才能活下来。Donna的朋友Felipe担心Donna的健康,他有严重的头痛,很快就会死去,临死前他的愿望是把自己的心脏捐给Donna。手术很成功,Donna拥有了Felipe的心脏,活了下来,Felipe的家人在心理上也得到了安慰。
36.B 通读第一段和第二段可推断答案为B。
37.B 由第一段中医生所说的“She must have a new heart, or she will die soon.”可知答案为B。
38.C 由第十段中的“Felipe's heart was beating in Donna's chest, but Donna didn't know it. Her parents and doctors didn't tell her. They waited until she was stronger;then they told her about Felipe.”可知答案为C。
39.D 通读最后一段可知答案为D。
40.C 通读全文可知,适合本文的最佳标题是C。
D

Are you shy?If you are,you are not alone.In fact,close to 50 percent of people are shy.Almost 80 percent of people feel shy at some point in their lives.These days,shyness is becoming more and more common.Now,scientists are trying to understand shyness.They have some interesting ideas about why people are shy.
 Is it possible to be born shy?Many scientists say yes.They say 15 to 20 percent of babies behave shyly.These babies are a little quieter and more watchful than other babies.Interestingly,these shy babies usually have shy parents.As a result,scientists think that some shyness is genetic.
 Family size might cause people to be shy as well.Scientists at Harvard University studied shy children.They found that 66 percent of them had older brothers and sisters.The scientists said that these children were often bullied(欺侮)by their older brothers and sisters.As a result,they became shy.At the same time,children with no brothers and sisters may be shy as well.Growing up alone,they often play by themselves.They are not able to learn the same social skills as children from big families.
 You may also be shy because of where you were born.When scientists studied shyness in different countries,they found surprising differences.In Japan,most people said they were shy.But in Israel,only one of three people said so.What explains the difference?One scientist says the Japanese and Israelis have different opinions of failure.In Japan,when people do not succeed,they feel bad about themselves.They blame(责备)themselves for their failure.In Israel,the opposite is true.Israelis often blame failure on outside reasons,such as family,teachers,friends,or bad luck.In Israel,freedom of opinion and risk-taking are strongly supported.This may be why Israelis worry less about failure and are less shy.
 For shy people,it can be difficult to make friends,speak in class,and even get a good job.But scientists say you can get over your shyness.They suggest trying new things and practicing conversation.And don't forget—if you are shy,you are not the only one.
41.What is the passage mainly about?
A.Happiness.    B.Shyness.
C.Kindness.    D.Loneliness.
42.What does the underlined word “genetic”in Paragraph 2 probably mean?
A.Passed down from parents.
B.Learned from friends.
C.Taught by teachers.
D.Made up by brothers.
43.What can be learned from the passage?
 A.Most little babies are born shy and quiet.
 B.If you are shy now,you will be shy forever.
 C.Many shy children have older brothers and sisters.
 D.Most Israeli people are shy of expressing opinions.
44.We can learn from the passage that   may cause shyness.
A.genetics,grown-ups and birthplace
B.genetics,family size and birthplace
C.family size,grown-ups and failure
D.genetics,family size and freedom
45.Scientists suggest that shy people can get over their shyness by   .
A.blaming their failure on outside reasons
B.trying new things and practicing conversation
C.getting themselves away from their shy parents
D.trying to understand reasons for their shyness
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇有关害羞的说明文。文中分析了人们为什么会害羞和怎样克服害羞。
41.B 主旨大意题。全文阐述了害羞这个话题。故答案为B项。
42.A 词义猜测题。根据第二段内容,害羞的宝宝通常有害羞的父母。所以科学家得出的结论是害羞的部分原因是遗传。故答案为A项。
43.C 推理判断题。根据文章可知A、B、D均不符合题意。故答案为C项。
44.B 主旨大意题。概括第二、三、四段的内容可知害羞的原因有:遗传、家庭的大小、出生地点。故答案为B项。
45.B 细节理解题。根据最后一段可知为了克服害羞,科学家的建议是尝试新的事物、练习交谈。故答案为B项。
[长难句] The scientists said that these children were often bullied by their older brothers and sisters.科学家们说这些孩子经常被他们的哥哥姐姐们欺负。
本句为含有宾语从句的主从复合句,其中从句中又使用了被动语态。用by引出动作的执行者。
Ⅳ.书面表达(共25分)

假如你是阳光中学的李磊,你在学校网站看到国际学生Stephen的求助信。请根据Stephen信的内容,用英语给Stephen写一封回信,介绍你校图书馆借书的要求和流程。
HELP NEEDED
I'm Stephen,an international student from Britain.I would like to know how to borrow books from the school library.Should I bring my student's card with me?How long can I keep a book?I wonder if you can provide any tips on borrowing books.
Please email me at Stephen220@yahoo.com.Thank you!
Stephen
注意:
1.文中不得出现你的真实姓名和学校名称;
2.语言通顺,意思连贯,条理清楚,书写规范;
3.词数80左右,邮件的开头与结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Stephen,
I am writing to tell you how to borrow books from the school library. 
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
Yours faithfully,
Li Lei
答案 
[写作要点]
1.审题
本文是应用文中的电子邮件,介绍图书馆借书的要求和流程,主体时态为一般现在时。
2.确定要点
(1)图书馆借书的要求:带上学生证。
(2)图书馆借书的流程:
① 把学生证给图书馆管理员看;
② 挑选你想要的书;
③ 把要借的书出示给图书馆管理员之后带走。
(3)其他提醒的信息:
① 一次只能借3本,借期一个月;
② 如想借得更长久点,要去图书馆续借。
[参考范文]
Dear Stephen,
I am writing to tell you how to borrow books from the school library.Remember to go to the library with your student's card.When you enter the library,first show your student's card to a librarian.Then you can choose the books you want.At last you can take the books away after you show them to a librarian.
You can only borrow 3 books at a time and keep them for a month.You will have to go back to the library to renew the books if you want to keep them longer.
Please email me if you have any other questions.
Yours faithfully,
Li Lei


 

文 章
来源 莲山 课件 w w
w.5 Y k J.cOM
最新试题

点击排行

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |