Unit 6 When was it invented单元检测卷(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

作者:佚名 资料来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

Unit 6 When was it invented单元检测卷(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载
文章来源
莲山 课件 w ww.5 Y
K J.CO
M

Unit 6 When was it invented?
满分100分,限时60分钟
Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)
1.   is one of the four great inventions of ancient China.
A.The car         B.The train
C.Paper-making D.The computer
1.答案 C 句意:造纸术是中国古代的四大发明之一。由题干中的one of the four great inventions及对四大发明的了解可知答案为C项。
2.   may have a chance to be successful if he tries his best.
A.None     B.Nobody
C.Somebody D.Everybody
2.答案 D 结合本题语境可知,每个人都会有机会成功,如果他尽自己最大的努力。故everybody符合题意。
3.This salad is made    fruits and it   .
A.of;smells well
B.from;is smelled well
C.from;is smelled good
D.of;smells good
3.答案 D be made of表示“由……制成”,表示从成品中能够看出原材料;smell是感官动词,后跟形容词作表语。故答案为D。
4.Annie   to the party. She had a wonderful time with us. 
A.invites        B.is invited
C.was invited     D.has invited
4.答案 C 根据本题语境可知,Annie被邀请参加聚会,主语是Annie,根据一般过去时的被动语态可知答案为C。
5.—Thank you for supporting the volunteer project.
—   .Many hands make light work.
A.My pleasure      B.All right
C.Never mind      D.That's right
5.答案 A 句意:——谢谢你支持这个志愿者项目。——不用谢。众人拾柴火焰高。本题考查交际用语。四个选项中,只有“My pleasure”是对感谢的应答。故答案为A。
6.Coffee is ready.How nice it   !
A.smells B.sounds   C.feels     D.becomes
6.答案 A smell闻起来;sound听起来;feel摸起来;become变得。句意:咖啡好了。它闻起来真香啊!故所缺的词是smells。
7.   Tom    Lily is coming.
—Yeah,I am so happy that they are free tomorrow.
A.Both;and B.Neither;nor
C.Either;or D.Not only;but also
7.答案 D 根据答语可知,Tom和Lily两人都有时间,故排除B、C两项。又根据第一句中的is可知选D项。not only...but also连接主语时,遵循就近一致原则。
8.—All the villagers    the fight against the big flood,   young and old,men and women.
—It's really brave of them to do so.
A.joined;including     B.joined in;included
C.joined in;including D.joined;included
8.答案 C join in the fight加入战斗,including sb./sth.包括某人/某物在内。
9.—What do you think of this football match?
—I've no idea.But   is believed that the Spanish team will win.
A.that B.this C.which D.it
9.答案 D 由that引导的从句可知,这里缺少的是形式主语it。
10.I won't believe that the five-year-old boy can read magazines    I test him myself.
A.if     B.but C.after D.until
10.答案 D 考查固定结构not...until,意为“直到……才……”。
11.They are made   14 hours a day.
A.work B.to work    C.worked   D.working
11.答案 B make用在被动语态中时,作补语的不定式不能省略to。
12.The number of teachers in our school   60 and a number of them   male teachers.
A.is;are B.are;is C.are;are D.is;is
12.答案 A the number of指的是“……的数目”,谓语动词应该用单数形式;a number of意为“许多”,谓语动词应该用复数形式。
13.Tom,you can go out to play football after your homework   .
A.will finish      B.is finished
C.was finished      D.finishes
13.答案 B 作业应该是被完成,首先排除A和D;主句中有情态动词,after引导的时间状语从句应用一般现在时表将来。
14.    these past three years, I remember many things. 
A.Looking up to      B.Looking out
C.Looking back at     D.Looking after
14.答案 C 本题考查look短语。look up to尊敬,看得起;look out当心;look back at回顾;look after照顾。结合本题语境可知,回顾这刚刚过去的三年,我记得许多事情,故答案为C。
15.   the winter in Harbin is rather cold, the city is still attractive to the visitors throughout the world. 
A.Although  B.But  C.So
15.答案 A 句意:尽管哈尔滨的冬天很冷,但这个城市对世界各地的游客仍然很有吸引力。本题考查连词的用法,结合本题语境可知,although“尽管”符合题意,故答案为A。
Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题2分,共20分)

How would you use a radio or a telephone if you had no electricity or batteries?These 16 bothered(使烦恼)British inventor Trevor Baylis.So in 1996 he 17  a wind-up(装有发条的)radio.It doesn't need electricity or batteries.You wind it up 18 hand.It plays for about an hour.Then,you wind it up 19 .Today it's made in South Africa.
Then in 1999,Baylis invented a mobile telephone that is powered by 20 .The shoes contain(含有)a small battery that is powered when you 21 .This battery is connected to a mobile phone.These two simple inventions can bring modern 22 to all parts of the world.
Baylis doesn't have a university degree in engineering.In 23 ,he left high school before graduating(毕业).He just loves 24 things to help people.He never knows 25 ideas will come to him.The idea for the telephone came to him in a dream.
16.A.dreams    B.problems C.wonders D.wishes
17.A.invented    B.improved C.borrowed D.copied
18.A.in     B.at     C.on   D.by
19.A.then   B.slowly C.again D.finally
20.A.sun B.shoes C.caps D.wind
21.A.sleep B.walk C.rest D.chat
22.A.communications B.exhibitions
C.suggestions         D.instructions
23.A.fact   B.order C.need D.time
24.A.buying B.selling  C.making D.collecting
25.A.while B.because C.unless D.when
答案 
[语篇解读] 如果收音机或者电话没电了,你会怎么办呢?现在你不必为这些问题烦恼了。因为英国发明家Trevor Baylis于1996年发明了一种装有发条的收音机,并在1999年发明了一种手机,你可以穿上特殊的鞋子边走边给手机电池充电。酷吧?你想尝试一下吗?
16.B 收音机或手机没电了就无法使用的问题困扰着英国发明家Trevor Baylis。dream梦想;problem问题;wonder奇迹;wish愿望。此空与下文中的bothered(使烦恼)一词相呼应。故选B项。
17.A 根据前文的inventor一词可知,他发明了一种装有发条的收音机。invent发明;improve改进,改善;borrow借;copy抄写,复制。根据句意可知选A项。
18.D 这种收音机靠手动上发条。by hand手工,为固定搭配。故选D项。
19.C 你给收音机上一次发条可以播放大约一个小时,然后再上一次发条。then然后;slowly慢慢地;again再,又;finally最后。根据句意可知选C项。
20.B 根据下句The shoes contain...可知,这种手机是由鞋子供电的。sun太阳;shoe鞋子;cap帽子;wind风。故选B项。
21.B 很显然,鞋子是用来穿在脚上走路的。sleep睡觉;walk步行;rest休息;chat聊天。故选B项。
22.A 收音机和电话都是人们之间交流的工具。communication交流;exhibition展览;suggestion建议;instruction教导。根据常识可知选A项。
23.A Baylis没有取得工程学的大学学位,事实上,他连高中都没毕业。in fact事实上;in order井然有序;in need生活困难;in time及时。其中只有in fact可放在句首,后面用逗号隔开。故选A项。
24.C 作为一名发明家,Baylis喜欢制造东西来帮助人们。buy购买;sell销售;make制造;collect收集。根据语境可知选C项。
25.D 根据下一句可知,Baylis从不知道想法何时降临。故选D项。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共34分)
A

To us,it seems so natural to put up an umbrella to keep the water off when it rains.But in fact the umbrella was not invented as protection against the rain.Its first use was as a shade(遮蔽)against the sun.
 Nobody knows who first invented it,but the umbrella was used in very ancient times.Probably the first to use it were the Chinese,back in the eleventh century BC.
We know that the umbrella was used in ancient Egypt and Babylon as a sunshade.And there was a strange thing connected with its use:it became a symbol of honor and power(权力).In the Far East in ancient times,the umbrella was allowed to be used only by those in high office or by royal people such as the kings or queens.
In Europe,the Greeks were the first to use the umbrella as a sunshade.The umbrella was in common use in ancient Greece,but it is believed that the first people in Europe to use the umbrella as protection against the rain were the ancient Romans.During the middle ages in Europe,the use of the umbrella almost disappeared.Then it appeared again in Italy in the late sixteenth century.And again it became a symbol of power.
Umbrellas have not changed much in style during all this time,though they have become much lighter in weight.It wasn't until the twentieth century that the umbrellas for women began to be made in all kinds of colors.
26.Ancient people first used umbrellas as   .
A.a symbol of honor  B.protection against the sun
C.a symbol of power  D.protection against the rain
27.According to the passage,the umbrella was probably first used in ancient   .
A.Egypt  B.Babylon  C.Rome  D.China
28.The underlined word royal might mean    in Chinese.
A.皇室的  B.富裕的
C.中产的 D.平民的
29.According to the passage,which of the following is NOT true?
A.The ancient Greeks used the umbrella in their daily life.
B.Europeans hardly used the umbrella during the middle ages.
C.The umbrellas for women were made colorful in ancient times.
D.The style of the umbrella hasn't changed a lot since it was invented.
30.This passage is mainly about   .
A.the sales of the umbrella
B.the differences among umbrellas
C.the invention of the umbrella
D.the history and the use of the umbrella
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文,介绍了伞的用途及其发展史。
26.B 细节理解题。由文章第一段的最后一句可知答案为B项。
27.D 细节理解题。文章的第二段第二句直接给出了答案。
28.A 词义猜测题。由画线单词后的such as the kings or queens可推知royal意为“皇室的”,故选A。
29.C 细节理解题。由最后一段的最后一句可知C项说法错误。
30.D 主旨大意题。整篇文章都在介绍伞的用途和发展历史,故D项正确。
B

In the past 200 years,the earth's temperature has increased greatly.It's reported that a marked increase in the temperature of about 0.7℃ appeared at the end of last century.Some scientists think mini-umbrellas(微型伞)might reduce the global(全球的)temperature.
Building a single umbrella,which is big enough to cover the whole earth,seems to be impossible.Roger Angel,a scientist from the USA,has carried out research to deal with this problem.He came up with an idea of mini-umbrellas.In fact,each mini-umbrella is made up of two parts,a spaceship and a sunshade(遮阳篷).A spaceship weighing about 1g would carry a sunshade that is half a meter long.It would be mostly transparent.That means light can pass it directly to reach the earth,with lands and oceans clearly in view.
Pressure(压力)from the sunlight would keep the little spaceships in position around the earth at a distance of about 1.5 million kilometers.As a result,sending over 1,000 billion mini-umbrellas into space would reduce the amount of sunlight reaching the earth.This allows sunlight to be reflected(反射)back to space easily,causing the temperature of the earth's ground to fall off.Covering large areas of the earth,mini-umbrellas together could reflect 1.8 percent of sunlight back.In Roger's plan,scientists will send up 800,000 mini-umbrellas at a time,20 million times in all during ten years.Scientists suggest the earliest launch could be in just 16 years.
Not all the scientists agree with the idea.Some suppose there should be easier and much cheaper ways to prevent the earth from getting too hot,such as to slow down the pollution people bring and to reduce the human activities.Whatever the result of the argument is,this idea of mini-umbrellas in space is certainly creative.
31.The underlined word“transparent”here probably means “   ”.
A.透明的 B.透气的 C.透风的
32.Picture   shows the right information about the mini-umbrellas.
 
33.After scientists send over 1,000 billion mini-umbrellas into space,   .
A.pressure from the sunlight would allow the mini-umbrellas to be reflected back to space easily
B.the mini-umbrellas would reduce the amount of sunlight reaching the earth
C.sunlight would never come into the earth
34.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A.Scientists suggest that the earliest launch could be in just 16 years.
B.A spaceship weighing about 1g would carry a sunshade.
C.Roger will send up 800,000 mini-umbrellas into space during 20 years.
35.The best title for this passage should be   .
A.THE TEMPERATURE OF THE EARTH
B.A MINI-UMBRELLA PLAN
C.CHEAPER WAYS TO PREVENT THE POLLUTION
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。介绍了在过去的200年内地球温度快速升高。美国的科学家已经在研究解决这个问题的方法:制造微型伞来降低全球的温度。文章从科学的角度详细介绍了这种伞的作用,但也有其他科学家不赞成这种做法。但不可否认这种伞是一种创造性的发明。
31.A 词义猜测题。由第二段最后一句中的light can pass it directly to reach the earth,with lands and oceans clearly in view可猜测出答案为A。
32.C 细节理解题。由第三段第四句中的reflect 1.8 percent of sunlight back可知A项错误;由第二段的A spaceship weighing about 1g would carry a sunshade that is half a meter long.可知B项错误。故答案为C。
33.B 细节理解题。由第三段第二句可知B项正确。
34.C 推理判断题。由第三段倒数第二句可推断出C项是错误的。
35.B 主旨大意题。全文是围绕mini-umbrella展开的,故答案为B。
C

When a computer works on a group of programs,it can get very hot.Cooling the computer can cost a lot.So some scientists wonder what would happen if the heat from the computer could be used.
 Large Internet companies (公司) such as Google and Microsoft have thousands of computers.As these computers deal with information,they produce lots of heat,so they need huge cooling systems (系统).These systems send the heat into the air.
 A company in Holland (荷兰) thinks paying to make the computers work and then paying again to cool them are a waste of energy.So the company developed a special device—the e-Radiator.
 Boaz Leupe,head of the company,says the e-Radiator works as a heating system and saves money.He explains that the energy is used twice—once to heat the home and once to cool the computer and that the users don't have to pay to cool their computers.
Five homeowners in Holland are testing the heating system in their homes.
“We pay for the computer using,so,in that way,homeowners get heating for free,”Boaz says.
Jan Visser is one of the homeowners.“If you use the computer more,the e-Radiator produces more heat,”he says.“It cannot provide enough heat if you don't use your computer often.” But he is ready to try it.It's a great help for his family.
The company says e-Radiators produce heat temperatures of up to 55℃.It says the system could save its users about $440 a year.
36.Before the e-Radiator appears,usually the heat of a computer   .
A.is sent into the air
B.helps the five homeowners
C.is used twice
D.makes the computer work better
37.The e-Radiator is mainly used   .
A.to drive the computer
B.to help Microsoft
C.to heat the computer
D.to provide heat
38.The Chinese meaning of the word “device” in this passage is probably “   ”.
A.节能 B.实验 C.仪器 D.开关
39.The best title of the passage may be “   ”.
A.An Environment Problem
B.A New Way to Heat Homes
C.The Future Computers
D.The Energy to Be Wasted
答案 
[语篇解读] 这是一篇说明文。本文介绍了荷兰一家公司发明了一种特殊的仪器,它能充分利用电脑使用过程中散发出的热量,为家庭供暖。
36.A 细节理解题。由第二段最后一句可知答案。
37.D 细节理解题。由第七段的If you use the computer more,the e-Radiator produces more heat可知答案。
38.C 词义猜测题。由第四段的the e-Radiator works as a heating system and saves money可知应该是一种特殊的仪器。
39.B 主旨大意题。A.一个环境问题;B.一种为家庭供暖的新方法;C.未来的电脑;D.将被浪费的能源。根据文章内容可知应选B。
[长难句] So some scientists wonder what would happen if the heat from the computer could be used.所以一些科学家想知道如果来自电脑的热量能被利用起来将会发生什么事情。
这是一个复合句。wonder 后为what引导的宾语从句。if引导条件状语从句。
D

New Technology Revolutionizes(变革)Learning
More and more people believe that technologies are great for learning.Today,such teaching tools as iPads are used in a lot of courses,including language,history and science.
Many teachers are supporters of using iPads in language learning.They say that students now have much more time for discussion in the classroom.Instead of spending valuable class time listening to texts or watching teaching videos,students can do this on their own and come to class prepared for discussion.
The teachers also say that iPads allow students to learn at their own pace.Some students might listen to a dialogue only once and understand it,so they can save time for doing other things.Other students,however,might need to listen to the same dialogue again and again to understand it.Using iPads is especially helpful to students who are learning a language at different paces.
The students who are using the new tool in some courses are also happy.They believe that using iPads is a more enjoyable way to learn(such as listening to stories and watching movies).The class has become much more interesting and creative.
 
There are other advantages for students.By using iPads,they can pay more attention to the material and learn more.Teaching notes are stored in their iPads and are easy to find.Some students spend more time studying now.“I can listen to my language material or watch teaching videos on the bus,instead of having to wait until I get home,”a student explained.
Many adults complain that technologies such as iPads are doing harm to students.They worry that students might use iPads to download teaching notes and use them to cheat during exams.Some believe that iPads may separate students from each other.If a student spends more time watching videos on an iPad,he will have fewer opportunities to have face-to-face communication with others.
However,technologies are already a part of most students' day-to-day lives.As for cheating,teachers can ask students to hand in their iPads when they take exams.Education needs to make changes with the times as technology is playing an important part.We should look forward to a wonderful future when iPads and other technologies can add a lot to the classroom.
40.What does the expression“at their own pace”in Paragraph 3 probably mean?
A.According to their own timetable.
B.Without their teachers' help.
C.Because of their wonderful goals.
D.Against their parents' hope.
41.From the passage we can learn that   .
A.students with iPads have less discussion in class
B.students get more fun from learning with iPads
C.iPads help students save time waiting for buses
D.iPads prevent students from cheating in exams
42.The writer probably agrees that   .
A.teachers can take control of students' learning
B.exam results depend a lot on new technology
C.technology in education has a bright future
D.note-taking is as helpful as video-watching
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文,介绍了新科技对学生学习的影响,尤其是iPad的广泛应用,在学生的学习中有优点也有缺点。本文贴近学生生活,话题与时俱进,学生读起来很感兴趣。
40.A 词义猜测题。根据文章第三段可知,不同的学生在使用iPad学习的过程中,情况也不同,所以,应该根据自己的时间安排去使用,故选A。
41.B 细节理解题。根据第四段可知,通过使用iPad,学生得到了更多乐趣,故选B。
42.C 推理判断题。根据文章最后一句可知选C。
Ⅳ.任务型阅读(每小题2分,共10分)

阅读下面短文,把A—D四个句子填入文中空缺处,使短文内容完整、正确,然后完成第47小题。
 
Do you know what a MOOC is?MOOC is short for Massive(大量的)Open Online Course.Thousands of people can take a MOOC at the same time.You can be anywhere in the world to take it. 43 
For years,many colleges have had classes online.MOOCs are always used in subjects like computer science and engineering.Can MOOCs be used in subjects like arts or philosophy(哲学)?
Scott Anderson teaches philosophy at a university in Canada. 44 He says,“When students take some lessons,they needn't be present to hear and get them.”He says more and more students in MOOCs can mean less communication between them and the teachers.He also gives two ways to solve this problem—adding more teachers and making online discussion groups.
 45 She says online education has more weaknesses for her subjects.She says,“What's lost in online education is face-to-face communication.But the teaching of literature needs that.” 46 However,she believes that hybrid(混合的)courses work best.
A.He thinks MOOCs have both advantages and disadvantages.
B.All you need is a computer and the Internet.
C.Lisa Jadwin teaches literature and writing at a college in New York.
D.She says some students can learn very well from talks and discussion groups.
47.The passage is mainly about   .
A.how students take MOOCs
B.what two teachers think of MOOCs
C.which college has MOOCs
D.why more and more teachers like MOOCs
答案 43—47 BACDB
Ⅴ.书面表达(共21分)

假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Peter来信询问汉语中一些流行的网络语言的意思,请根据下列提示回一封电子邮件。
●点赞(Dianzan):赞同、喜爱
●任性(Renxing):随心所欲
●秒杀(Miaosha):快速达到目的
●土豪(Tuhao):很富有
●……
注意:1.词数80~100;
2.请不要逐句翻译,可适当发挥;
3.文中不能出现真实的校名和人名;
4.邮件的开头和结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数。
Dear Peter,
As the Internet is developing fast,more and more new words and phrases have been created in Chinese.Here are some examples.
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
All the best!
Yours,
Li Hua

答案 
[写作要点]
1.本文是提纲类作文。主体时态是一般现在时。
2.对所给网络流行语的解释要明白、准确。
3.注意词数。
[参考范文]
Dear Peter,
As the Internet is developing fast,more and more new words and phrases have been created in Chinese.Here are some examples.
One of the most popular words is Dianzan,which is often used when you quite agree with someone.Another example is Renxing.When you say somebody is Renxing,you mean that he will do whatever he likes.The phrase Miaosha first came from online shopping,which means you can complete your shopping orders before others.But now it's widely used when you achieve your purpose in a very short time.If you describe somebody as a Tuhao,you mean that he is very rich.
You can find lots of such new Chinese words.Keep learning,and you'll know more about our language and culture.
All the best!
Yours,
Li Hua

文章来源
莲山 课件 w ww.5 Y
K J.CO
M
最新试题

点击排行

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |