Unit 4 I used to be afraid of the dark单元测试题(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

作者:佚名 资料来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

Unit 4 I used to be afraid of the dark单元测试题(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载
文章来源
莲山 课件 w ww.5 Y
K J.CO
M

Unit 4 I used to be afraid of the dark.
满分100分,限时60分钟
Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)
1.The teacher advised his parents to talk with him   person.
                  
A.for B.with C.in D.of
1.答案 C in person是固定短语,意为“亲自”。故答案为C。
2.—Li Na is good at tennis. She is my favourite player.
—Yes.Everyone in China is proud    her.
A.of     B.for C.with
2.答案 A 句意:——李娜擅长打网球。她是我最喜欢的球员。——是的,每个中国人都为她感到骄傲。根据be proud of这一固定搭配可知所缺的介词是of。故答案为A。
3.She is old enough to    herself. Don't worry about her.
A.take part in B.take care of
C.take care D.take place
3.答案 B 四个选项的含义分别是:take part in参加;take care of照顾;take care当心;take place发生。结合本题语境可知,她年龄不小了,可以照顾自己了,故答案为B。
4. Doctors advise us   masks on such hazy days.
A.wear     B.wearing
C.to wear     D.worn
4.答案 C advise sb.to do sth.是固定用法,意为“建议某人做某事”。
5.—Mum,I did best in our group discussion today.
—Well done!I   you.
A.am mad at
B.am patient with
C.am proud of
5.答案 C 句意:——妈妈,今天我在我们的小组讨论中表现最好。——做得好!我为你感到骄傲。本题考查形容词短语辨析。be mad at对……生气;be patient with 对……有耐心;be proud of 为……感到骄傲,故答案为C项。
6.I don't believe that this    boy can paint such a nice picture.
A.five years old B.five-years-old
C.five-year-old D.five year old
6.答案 C 考查five-year-old作前置定语的用法。five-year-old 这类复合词可以用作形容词,意为“五岁的”,表示计量的名词总是用单数形式。这类结构通常用作前置定语,不用作表语(作表语时可改用five years old这样的形式)。
7. I used    papers and watch TV after dinner.But now I'm    a walk.
A.to read;used to take
B.reading;used to taking
C.to read;used for taking
D.to read;used to taking
7.答案 D used to do sth.表示“过去经常做某事”;be used to doing sth.表示“习惯于做某事”。故答案为D。
8.Mike and his friends used to play soccer,   ?
A.don't they B.do they
C.didn't they D.did they
8.答案 C 陈述部分含有used to,反意疑问部分要借助于助动词did,排除A和B;根据“前肯后否”的原则可排除D项。故答案为C。
9.Some people think that England and Scotland   a better understanding of each other.They belong to one family.
A.require   B.review C.receive
9.答案 A 三个选项的含义分别是:require需要;review温习;receive收到。结合本题语境可知,一些人觉得英格兰和苏格兰“需要”更好地理解对方,他们属于同一个家族。故答案为A。
10.—I can hardly believe my eyes.Is that you,Lucy?
—Yes.It has been almost 20 years    we were together.
A.since B.before C.after D.until
10.答案 A 句意:——我几乎不敢相信自己的眼睛。是你吗,Lucy?——是我。自从我们上次在一起到现在已经几乎20年了。本题考查连词的用法。固定句型“It is/has been+一段时间+since引导的一般过去时的句子”表示“自从……以来已经有多长时间了”,故选A项。
11.The number of books in the bookshop is about 10,000 and a number of them   about science.
A.is B.was C.are D.were
11.答案 C 考查主谓一致和时态。依据前半句中的谓语动词“is(一般现在时)”可推断出后半句的时态也应是一般现在时,故排除B、D两项;短语“a number of...”后的谓语动词用复数形式,故选C。
12.—Lily won first prize in yesterday's dancing competition.
—Really?Then her mother must be    her.
A.mad at B.worried about
C.interested in D.proud of
12.答案 D be mad at生……的气;be worried about担忧;be interested in对……感兴趣;be proud of为……感到骄傲。结合题干中的“Lily在昨天的舞蹈比赛中获得了一等奖”可知,她的妈妈一定为她感到骄傲。故答案为D。
13.—Peter, you got to school by taxi?
—Oh, I     take a taxi to school, but my bike needs repairing today. 
A.usually  B.sometimes  C.never D.seldom
13.答案 D 本题考查频度副词的用法。结合本题语境可知,我几乎不乘出租车去上学,但是今天我的自行车需要修理,故seldom符合题意。
14.—It's necessary and important for the students at school to join the Clean Plate Campaign. It's good for them to form good habits.
—Sure. We should try to   all the food that we've ordered.
A.give up B.eat up
C.turn up D.show up
14.答案 B 本题考查“动词+up”短语。结合本题语境可知,对于光盘行动来说,我们应该“吃光”我们所点的所有食物,故eat up符合题意。
15.My grandmother    a lot of changes in Tianjin since she came here.
A.sees B.can see
C.will see D.has seen
15.答案 D 考查动词的时态。since“自从……以来”,是现在完成时的标志词,故此处用现在完成时。
Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题1分,共20分)

The sky was clear and the sun was shining brightly before the deadly disaster of the typhoon.Bernadette Tenegra,a 44-year-old high school teacher,was in her 16 which was on the bank of a river.The Tenegra family 17 together in their shelter to keep away from the storm.They thought that the powerful storm would die out soon as it did 18 .So they were just hanging on there.
But things didn't happen 19 they had thought;the water rose with a frightening speed and their 20 house fell down,sweeping away the occupants(居住者),including Tenegra's husband and her daughter.They were able to struggle to 21 ,but the 6-year-old Tenegra was 22 against the strong wind and water,along with sharp deadly debris(残骸).Bernadette made her way to the child and was holding her and kept 23 her to keep on.
“I crawled(爬)over to her,and I tried to pull her up.But she was too 24 and wasn't able to make it.It seemed that she had already 25 ,”Tenegra said,crying.“I screamed but it didn't work.”
The mother said 26 that she would never forget the last words of her daughter before  27 ,“Ma,just let go,just let go.Save 28 .I love you forever.”
“Yolanda”,the super typhoon destroyed a great number of houses and buildings.The 6-year-old Tenegra 29 her life.She has just seen a small part of this wonderful world 30 that short lifetime,while the whole world witnessed all the beauty of her.
16.A.family   B.school C.building D.home
17.A.marched   B.stayed  C.arranged D.collected
18.A.in the past B.in the day
C.in the end D.in the future
19.A.while B.before C.as     D.since
20.A.wooden B.golden C.hidden D.modern
21.A.strength B.warmth   C.safety D.difficulty
22.A.fighting B.beating     C.touching D.preventing
23.A.inviting B.ordering C.training D.telling
24.A.sleepy B.weak    C.impatient D.careless
25.A.given back B.given away
C.given up    D.given off
26.A.excitedly   B.sadly C.angrily    D.confidently
27.A.arrival   B.break C.choice   D.death
28.A.myself  B.yourself C.himself   D.herself
29.A.lost      B.saved   C.spent     D.changed
30.A.above B.below     C.during     D.beyond
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。作者向我们讲述了Tenegra一家与台风抗争的故事,体现了家人之间浓浓的亲情。
16.D family家庭,家人;school学校;building大楼,建筑物;home家,住所。根据后面内容中的“in their shelter”可知选D项。
17.B 从下文中的“So they were just hanging on there(因此他们一直在那里坚持着)”可知,Tenegra一家“待”在自己家里躲避台风。march前进,行军;stay逗留,待;arrange安排;collect收集。故选B项。
18.A 此处表示“他们认为这次强台风会像过去那样很快过去”,故填“in the past”。
19.C 从下文对台风的描述可知,台风并没有像他们所想的那样很快过去,而是造成了严重的后果。while当……时候;before在……之前;as正如,如同;since自从,既然。根据句意可知选C项。
20.A 随着洪水的快速上涨,他们的房子很快就被冲垮这一事实说明,他们的房子很可能是木质的。wooden木制的;golden金色的;hidden隐藏的;modern现代的。
21.C 他们有能力转移到安全地带,但是她六岁的女儿……。strength力量;warmth温暖;safety安全的地方;difficulty困难。故选C项。
22.A Tenegra家6岁的女儿在与狂风、洪水抗争。fight斗争;beat打败;touch触碰;prevent阻止。fight against与……抗争,故选A项。
23.D Bernadette艰难地来到孩子身边,抱住她,不停地告诉她要坚持住。invite邀请;order命令;train训练;tell告诉。根据题意可知选D项。
24.B 很显然,这个六岁的女孩由于与台风抗争了很久,故此时一定很虚弱了。sleepy困倦的;weak虚弱的;impatient不耐烦的;careless粗心的。根据句意可知选B项。
25.C 根据上文中...wasn't able to make it和下文中I screamed but it didn't work.可知,女儿似乎已经放弃了。give back归还;give away分发,泄露;give up放弃;give off发出。根据句意可知选C项。
26.B 根据后文的描述可知Tenegra太太的女儿去世了,所以她很伤心。excitedly激动地;sadly悲伤地;angrily生气地;confidently自信地。根据句意可知选B项。
27.D 此时,Tenegra太太在回忆她女儿去世前对她说的话。arrival到达;break休息;choice选择;death死亡。根据句意可知选D项。
28.B 女儿临死前让她的妈妈放开她,保住自己的性命。Save yourself.是一个祈使句,省略了主语you。故选B项。
29.A 根据上文可知,Tenegra家六岁的女儿在台风中去世了。此题与第27题相互印证。lose one's life=die失去生命,死亡。故选A项。
30.C 孩子只活了6年,在她短短的6年生命中,她只看到了这个美丽世界的一小部分。above在……上面;below在……下面;during在……期间;beyond超过。根据设空后为一段时间可知选C项。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共38分)
A
As a student,I was most afraid to answer questions in class,and I found that the students around were just like me.At the beginning of each class,when the teacher asked a question,I always lowered my head because I was afraid that the teacher saw me.
One day,in a foreign language class,Mr.Black gave us a lesson.He wanted us to be active in class,so he asked us some questions,but no one answered.“Let me tell you a story first,”he said.
“When I came to the United States to study,the university often invited famous people to make speeches.Before the beginning of every speech,I found an interesting thing.The students around me always took a cardboard folded(折叠的)in half,wrote their names in bold with the most eye-catching color,and then placed the cardboard on the seat.So when the speaker needed the answers from the students,he could see and call a listener's name directly.”
“I couldn't understand that.My classmate told me the speakers were all top people,who meant chances.When your answer was to his surprise,it meant he might give you more chances.In fact,I really saw a few students got great chances because of that.”
After listening to the story,I understood that the chance will not find you itself.You must show yourself all the time so that you can find a chance on the card.
31.What did Mr.Black want the students to do in his class?
A.Read loudly.      B.Take notes carefully.
C.Be active.     D.Listen to him quietly.
32.How did the writer's classmates behave when they were asked questions?
A.They raised their hands. B.They shook their heads.
C.They closed their eyes. D.They lowered their heads.
33.How did the speaker get to know the students' names?
A.He got them from the computer.
B.He saw the cardboards on the seats.
C.He asked the students for their names.
D.He got them from the name list on the teacher's desk.
34.What does the underlined word “eye-catching” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A.引人注目的    B.眼睛疼痛的
C.目光呆滞的     D.泪眼蒙眬的
35.What does the writer mainly tell us?
A.Doing as others do is necessary.
B.Answering questions bravely is easy.
C.Attracting others' attention is interesting.
D.Showing yourself bravely can win chances.
答案 
[语篇解读] 作者的老师想让学生们在课堂上积极些,就给他们讲述了一个故事:当作者的老师刚到美国学习时,学校常邀请一些名人来演讲,学生通过做名片卡让名人看到以获得机会。作者通过这个故事明白了机会不会来找你,你必须勇敢地展现你自己以获得机会。
31.C 细节理解题。从文中第二段第二句中的He wanted us to be active in class可知老师想让学生们在课堂上积极些。所以选C。
32.D 细节理解题。从文中第一段可知,当老师问问题时,我总是低下头,周围的同学和我一样。所以选D。
33.B 细节理解题。从文中第三段第三句中的placed the cardboard on the seat和最后一句So when the speaker needed the answers from the students,he could see and call a listener's name directly.可知选B。
34.A 词义猜测题。由画线词前的in bold(用粗体)及下一句可知此处表示用引人注目的颜色,所以选A。
35.D 主旨大意题。由文章最后一句You must show yourself all the time so that you can find a chance on the card.可知本文主要告诉我们:勇敢地表现自己就能赢得机会。故选D。
B

Tuesday,1st September
I had mixed feelings today,nervous,worried,happy,excited...My heart went down when Miss Chan,our head teacher,said that Matthew and Beth,two students from England,would spend three months with us!I was worried that I had to speak English so much!But at the end of the school day,I was happier than I thought:the morning with them today was more enjoyable than I expected.
Today is the most unforgettable first day I have had!Matthew is fantastic!His English is clearer and easier to listen to than I thought.The other English student,Beth,is the most helpful girl I've ever met.There were lots of things to do on the first day.Beth offered to help Miss Chan put up all the notices.Of course,some of the credit(功劳)should also go to ME because I translated some of the notices for her.Miss Chan praised us!
We finished all the preparations 10 minutes earlier than expected,and then Beth and I talked for a while.Matthew sang several English songs and did some stand-up comedy(单人喜剧表演)at the party.We all praised him.When the bell rang to end the first school day,none of us wanted to leave.
When I went back home,I had a little headache.I have probably spoken more English today than the whole of last year.
It was really a happy day!I hope our friendship can continue,even after they have gone back to England!
36.The writer felt   when he heard the news from Miss Chan.
A.excited B.angry C.fantastic D.worried
37.Beth helped Miss Chan with the   .
A.comedy B.speeches
C.notices     D.translation
38.Matthew   at the party.
A.had a talk         B.rang the bell
C.sang several songs D.made preparations
39.Matthew and Beth   on the first day.
A.spoke much Chinese B.got lots of praise
C.had a little headache D.forgot to leave the school
40.From the passage,we know that the writer   .
A.caught a bad cold that day
B.went back home with Beth
C.expects to travel to England
D.likes the two English students
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文记述了作者和两位外国同学共同学习的经历。细节描写中可以感受到作者内心的变化,从紧张到放松,从担心到愉快,上学第一天作者过得很愉快。
36.D 细节理解题。由第一段第二句中的My heart went down when...可知。
37.C 细节理解题。由第二段第六句Beth offered to help Miss Chan put up all the notices.可知。
38.C 细节理解题。由第三段第二句Matthew sang several English songs and did some stand-up comedy(单人喜剧表演)at the party.可知。
39.B 细节理解题。由第二段最后一句Miss Chan praised us!和第三段倒数第二句We all praised him.可知。
40.D 推理判断题。通读全文可知,作者和这两个外国同学过得很愉快,即作者很喜欢这两个外国同学。
C

Bags of Love
Last year,I worked in a middle school near my mother's house,and I stayed with her for a month.During that time,I helped her do some housework and buy some food.
After the first week,I noticed that the food was eaten up very quickly.Then I began keeping an eye on my mum.To my surprise,I found that she would put some of the food into a paper bag and go out with it at about nine every morning.And finally,I decided to follow her.I saw her taking the food to the street children.She would also spend a lot of time talking and playing with them.
One day,I talked to a neighbour and found out that my mum was well-known in the area.The children were very friendly with her and even thought of her as their own mother.Then it hit me—why wouldn't she want to tell me about it?Was she worried that I would stop buying food if I found out?
When my mum got home,I gave her a big hug(拥抱).I told her she didn't need to keep it a secret from me.And she told me something about the children.Some of them lived with an old lady in a small house.Others slept on the street.For years,she was helping the poor street children by giving them food.After she told me everything,I was so moved by how selfless(无私的)she was.She helped others in need.As her son,I was so proud of my mum.
I continued to buy food for my mum after that.But I always added one more bag for her other children.
41.After the first week,the writer noticed that   .
A.the food was put into a big box
B.his mum followed the children
C.the food was eaten up quickly
D.his mum stopped buying food
42.The street children thought of the writer's mum as their   .
A.old grandma B.own mother
C.new neighbour D.dear teacher
43.How did the writer feel about his mum after she told him everything?
A.He was proud of her.
B.He was confident in her.
C.He was angry with her.
D.He was worried about her.
44.The writer added one more bag of food to   .
A.make friends with the children
B.get a hug from his mother
C.become well-known in the area
D.help the poor street children
[语篇解读] 本文为一篇记叙文,介绍作者发现母亲总是偷偷拿着一个袋子出门。经过跟踪,作者发现母亲在帮助一些流浪的孩子。母亲的行为感动了作者,也使作者本人开始采取行动帮助别人。
41.C 细节理解题。由第二段第一句After the first week,I noticed that the food was eaten up very quickly.可知选C。
42.B 细节理解题。由第三段第二句The children were very friendly with her and even thought of her as their own mother.可知选B。
43.A 细节理解题。由原文第四段可知,作者被母亲无私的行为感动,为她感到骄傲。故选A。
44.D 细节理解题。由最后一句But I always added one more bag for her other children.(her other children 指的是第四段中提到的被妈妈帮助的孩子们)可知选D。
D

Old Dawson had the best apples in town,but kids knew they mustn't go into his yard to pick a delicious apple,even off the ground,because Dawson,a bad-tempered(坏脾气的)man,they said,would come after you with his gun.
One Friday,12-year-old Janet was going to stay all night with her friend Amy.They had to walk by Dawson's house on the way to Amy's house.Like most of the children,Janet was scared of the old man because of the stories she'd heard about him.
Amy said that Mr.Dawson wouldn't hurt anyone.Still,Janet was growing more nervous with each step closer to the old man's house.When they got close enough,Dawson looked up with his usual frown(皱眉),but when he saw it was Amy,a big smile changed his whole face as he said,“Hello,Miss Amy.I see you've got a little friend with you today.”
 
Amy smiled back and told him Janet was staying overnight and they were going to listen to music and play games.Dawson told them that sounded fun,and offered them each a fresh picked apple off his tree.
As they walked on,Janet asked Amy,“Everyone says he's the meanest man in town.Why was he so nice to us?”
Amy explained that when she first started walking past his house, he wasn't very friendly and she was afraid of him,but she always smiled at him.It took a while,but one day he half-smiled back at her.
After some more time,he started smiling real smiles and then started talking to her.Just a“hello” at first,then more.She said he always offers her an apple now,and is always very kind.
We're always trying to achieve so much,and it's so easy to get caught up in(被卷入;陷入)everyday life that we forget we can bring cheer to ourselves and others simply.Giving a smile takes so little effort;let's smile to others.
45.Kids were afraid of Dawson because   .
A.he disliked children
B.he was a bad-tempered man
C.he always took a gun with him
46.On that day,when Old Dawson saw Amy getting close to his house,he was   .
A.very mad
B.quite happy
C.really scared
47.From the passage,we can know that   .
A.Amy wasn't afraid of Dawson before
B.Janet never heard about the stories of Dawson
C.Dawson offered each of the two children an apple that day
48.The underlined sentence“ he started smiling real smiles” means“ Mr.Dawson   .”
A.got to like Amy's smile day by day
B.didn't know how to smile until he met Amy
C.started to accept Amy as a true friend with real feelings
49.The best title for the passage may be   .
A.Smile Brings a Big Success
B.Smile Improves the Relationship
C.Smile Changes the Environment
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。Amy通过不断向Dawson微笑改善了和他的关系。
45.B 细节理解题。由第一段中“because Dawson,a bad-tempered(坏脾气的) man,they said,would come after you with his gun”可知答案。
46.B 细节理解题。由第三段中“but when he saw it was Amy,a big smile changed his whole face”可知答案。
47.C 细节理解题。由第四段中“...and offered them each a fresh picked apple off his tree.”可知答案。
48.C 推理判断题。由上下文可知答案。
49.B 主旨大意题。根据全文内容尤其是最后一段可知答案。
Ⅳ.任务型阅读(每小题2分,共10分)

Your parents might not realize how important their health is to you. Now it's your chance to let them know!
●Think about it before starting.
Before you talk with your parents,it helps to get clear on what you want them to do. 50 Get more exercise?Get more sleep?If you want a parent to lose weight,you'd better find out the disadvantage of being heavy and how great they will feel after eating healthy food or exercising more.
● 51 
Pick a moment when everyone's relaxed and there's time to talk.Say something like:“Dad,I care about your health and I worry you're so busy that you don't have time for exercise.” Let parents know you're willing to make the change yourself.For example,say you'd be willing to walk together after dinner.
●Come up with a plan together.
Has your mom or dad agreed to your ideas?Well done!Let's say the change your mom or dad agreed to is eating healthier food. 52 Examples are:I'll eat five fruits every day.I'll eat breakfast every morning.
●Show your encouragement and understanding.
It's normal if your parents fail at first.If parents want to give up,encourage them to keep going.If you're making a change together,you can say,“Well,don't worry.Let's start fresh and go on with our plan tomorrow.” 53 Let your parents know you love and care about them for what they're doing and that it means a lot to you.
●What if a parent says “No”?
If parents don't follow your ideas,ask them(gently):“Could you at least think about it for me?” 54 How many times have you pushed back on something they asked you to do,but then later thought more about it?
Soon you'll be grown and out of the house.Here's your chance to set your parents on the right way.

  根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺、内容完整。
A.Then give them a little time to consider.
B.Do you want a parent to eat better?
C.Work together to plan what they and you will do.
D.Offer your praise!
E.Talk to parents the same way you'd like them to talk to you.
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文,介绍了为了让父母重视他们自己的健康儿女们能做的几件事。
50.B 细节理解题。由下文可知是三个连续的问题。
51.E 主旨大意题。由下文内容可知是在讲沟通方式。
52.C 推理判断题。该部分小标题与C项中的“Work together to plan...”照应。
53.D 推理判断题。该部分小标题中的“Show your encouragement...”与D项照应。
54.A 推理判断题。由设空前的think about 可推断出。
Ⅴ.书面表达(共17分)

最近,某英文报纸开设专栏,对目前“偏科”的问题展开讨论。学生、家长、老师各抒己见。假设你是约翰,请根据下面表格的提示写一封信给该栏目的编辑,谈谈你的看法。
Reasons Suggestions
1.缺乏兴趣
2.成绩不理想 1.给自己多点时间去接受
2.要有好的心情
3.适当降低要求
……

  要求:①除表格所提供的信息外,至少阐述一个自己的建议
②字数不少于80个词,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

Dear Sir or Madam,
I have some ideas about the present situation.
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
Yours truly,
John
答案 
[写作要点]
1.本文要求写一封信,属于应用文。
2.写作时要先描述学生“偏科”的原因。
3.然后另起一段,提出自己的建议。
4.时态以一般现在时为主。
[参考范文]
Dear Sir or Madam,
I have some ideas about the present situation.Many students think it is really hard to be interested in some subjects.And even if they work very hard,they still can't get good grades.Therefore, they lower the interest day by day.
As for the solutions, here are some suggestions.First, I think the students should give themselves a little more time to fall in love with the subjects that they don't have interest in.Besides, they should have a good feeling.If they are always worried, they'll be too stressed out.It is not good for the mind and the body.What's more, sometimes they can lower the requests so that they can have a feeling of success, which can encourage them to work harder.And the most important thing is that they should never lose heart.They should believe nothing is impossible if they work hard.
Yours truly,
John

文章来源
莲山 课件 w ww.5 Y
K J.CO
M
最新试题

点击排行

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |