Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious单元检测卷(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

作者:佚名 资料来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious单元检测卷(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载
文章来源
莲山 课件 w ww.5 Y
K J.CO
M

Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious!
满分100分,限时60分钟
Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)
1.He was late this morning because the bus was too    for him to get on.
A.quiet    B.tidy   C.crowded D.noisy
1.答案 C 句意:今天早上他迟到了,因为公交车太挤了,以至于他没挤上去。quiet“安静的”;tidy“干净的,整洁的”;crowded“拥挤的”;noisy“吵闹的”。根据句意可知答案为C。
2.   delicious the mooncakes are!
A.What  B.How C.What a  D.How a
2.答案 B 感叹形容词要用how,而且how之后不必加冠词,故答案为B。
3.We have to     the sports meeting because of the bad weather.
A.put on  B.put off C.put out
3.答案 B put on穿上,戴上,上演;put off推迟;put out熄灭。结合本题语境可知,因为恶劣的天气,我们不得不“推迟”了运动会,故put off符合题意。
4.I said thanks to him because he promised    me with English.
A.help B.helping
C.to help D.helped
4.答案 C promise to do sth.意为“承诺做某事;答应做某事”。
5.The English teacher was a little disappointed when he knew that they ended up    about it in English.
A.talk B.talking
C.talked D.to talk
5.答案 B end up后若跟动词,只能跟动名词,故答案为B。
6.His grandma has    for 5 years.
A.died  B.been died  C.been dead
6.答案C die是短暂性动词,不能和时间段搭配;若表示“死了多长时间”要用延续性的have/has been dead。故答案为C。
7.—Who broke the window?
—   .A strong wind broke it last night.
A.Somebody B.Anybody
C.Nobody D.Everybody
7.答案 C 考查不定代词的用法。句意:——是谁把窗户打破了?——没有人,是昨天晚上的一场大风弄破的。somebody意为“某人”;anybody意为“任何人”;everybody意为“每个人,大家”,均不符合题意。故选C。
8.—Can you tell the difference between these two pictures?
 —Difference?Oh, no. They look quite    .
A.similar   B.different  C.strange  D.interesting
8.答案 A 四个选项的含义分别是:similar相似的;different不同的;strange奇怪的;interesting有趣的。结合本题语境可知,他们看起来真的很“相似”,故所缺的词是similar。
9.—How long does it take to get to the airport?
—Forty minutes.But it's foggy today.I'm not sure   the freeway will be closed soon.Let's set off earlier.
A.whether B.when C.how D.why
9.答案 A 本题考查宾语从句的连接词的用法。由答句中“但是今天有雾”可知“我不确定高速公路是否不久后会被关闭”。whether是否;when何时;how如何;why为什么。根据句意可知应选A。
10.It's cold outside.    your sweater before you go out.
A.Put on      B.Turn on
C.Put up      D.Give up
10.答案 A 考查动词词组辨析。put on穿上;turn on打开;put up张贴;give up放弃。句意:外面很冷。出去之前穿上你的毛衣。故A符合语境。
11.I happened to find a book on the shelf.The book    me of some funny stories.
A.gave       B.provided
C.reminded   D.made
11.答案 C 句意:我在书架上碰巧找到一本书,这本书使我想起了一些好笑的故事。根据remind sb.of sth.这一固定搭配可知答案为C。
12.If you don't    early,I will probably be late for class.
A.turn me up B.wake me up
C.take me up D.look me up
12.答案 B turn up调高;wake up叫醒;take up占用;look up查阅。结合本题语境可知,B项符合题意。
13.The man warned us    with fire because it might cause fire.
A.don't play B.not playing
C.not to play D.not play
13.答案 C warn sb.not to do sth.意为“警告某人不要做某事”。故答案为C。
14.We've given her some advice,but I don't know    she'll accept it.
A.what B.where
C.whether D.which
14.答案 C 句意:我们给了她一些建议,但是我不知道她是否会接受。由句意可知所缺的词是whether。
15.I don't know   he will come tomorrow.     he comes, I'll tell you. 
A.if;Whether  B.whether;Whether
C.if;That  D.if;If
15.答案 D 句意:我不知道他明天是否会来。如果他来了,我会告诉你的。第一空表示“是否”,要用if或whether;第二空表示“如果”,只能用if,故答案为D。
Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题2分,共24分)
Santa Can Come before Christmas
 
It was last June.I entered a supermarket to pick some vegetables,when a young man asked me,“Can you tell me where the 16 counter(柜台)is?”
“Well,the milk is in the lower right corner,” I replied.
Picking up my things,I finally came to the milk counter where I met the same man 17 almost 10 bottles of milk.
 
I asked,“Do you need a basket or a trolley?”
“Sure,thank you,”he answered.
I was 18 he was still picking more bottles and after a few minutes his trolley had 24 bottles of milk.
I laughed and asked,“Why so many bottles?”
He smiled and said,“These are for my street dogs.Today,I want to be a Santa 19 them.”
I said,“Well,it's too 20 for you to be a Santa.It is still June and Christmas comes in December.”
He 21 at me and walked a few steps,as if he wanted to say something but he left the counter without saying anything.
 22 ,we met again at the bread counter.
“So these bread and cakes are also for the street dogs,Mr.Santa.”
He smiled and said,“Yes.These are also for the dogs and I love to be Mr.Santa in the month of June.Santa is a representation(象征)of surprises and 23 .Santa comes in December as we 24 him around Christmas.But in real life there is a Santa in each one of us that shines through our personality at some point of time,no matter which month it is.Maybe when you offered help to me by getting me a trolley,there was a 25 Santa in you.When we offer food to a poor man or a(n) 26 to someone who is caught in the rain,we are being Santa there.So when you offer help to others or get help from others,just think that Santa has come all the way for you.”
He left and I was happy that I had met him.It was right to understand that Santa can come before Christmas.We just need to realize that he is around us by 27 happiness and unconditional love.
                 
16.A.vegetable B.milk C.bread D.fish
17.A.putting B.choosing C.holding  D.bringing
18.A.sad    B.excited     C.angry  D.surprised
19.A.for    B.on          C.of     D.by
20.A.easy   B.early C.helpful   D.important
21.A.pointed B.laughed C.shouted D.turned
22.A.Luckily B.Suddenly C.Hopefully D.Naturally
23.A.love    B.success C.friendship D.honor
24.A.call   B.show C.expect    D.invite
25.A.lost   B.frozen C.forgotten D.hidden
26.A.camera B.umbrella C.apple D.box
27.A.storing B.facing C.spreading D.increasing
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者在超市购物时遇到了一个年轻人,年轻人买了很多牛奶,作者表示诧异。年轻人告诉作者他要做圣诞老人,给流浪狗买食物吃。圣诞老人向大家传递爱,只要有爱,即使不在圣诞节,圣诞老人也无处不在。
16.B 根据下文the milk is in the lower right corner可知这个男人问的是牛奶柜台。故选B。
17.C put放置;choose选择;hold拿着;bring带来。根据上下文可知这里指那个男的抱着差不多十瓶牛奶。故选C。
18.D 那个男子已经拿了差不多十瓶牛奶,由“他仍然在拿更多瓶牛奶”可以推测出“我”很惊讶,故选D。
19.A 本题指那个男子想成为它们的圣诞老人(帮助它们)。这里是对于那些流浪狗来说的,故选A。
20.B 根据下文的It is still June and Christmas comes in December.可知对于十二月来讲,六月太早了。故选B。
21.D point at指向;laugh at嘲笑;shout at朝……叫喊;turn at转向。根据语境可知他转向我,走了几步。故选D。
22.A luckily幸运地; suddenly突然; hopefully有希望地; naturally自然地。上文:他转向我走了几步,似乎想说什么,但什么也没说就离开了柜台。下文:我们又在面包柜台遇见了。联系上下文可知这里指很幸运。故选A。
23.A (在人们心里)圣诞老人是惊喜和爱的象征。故选A。
24.C call叫喊;show展示;expect期盼;invite邀请。根据语境可知选C。
25.D lost丢失的;frozen冻僵的;forgotten忘记的;hidden隐藏的。这里指在你心里有个隐藏的圣诞老人。故选D。
26.B 根据下文someone who is caught in the rain可知给被雨淋的人提供的是一把伞。故选B。
27.C store储存;face面对;spread传播;increase增加。圣诞老人在我们周围传播幸福与无条件的爱。故选C。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共38分)
A
We spoke to three students from around the world about different national holidays.There are different customs(习俗)for each festival.
Tan Xiaodong,15,Hong Kong,China
“It'll soon be Chinese New Year.Before it,we'll clean the house and decorate it for good luck.Every shop is going to close for a few days and we'll go out a lot to celebrate in the streets.We might go and see the lion and dragon dances in the city center.I love this festival.”

  Wendy,16,Sydney,Australia
“Australia Day is on 26th January and it's an important holiday here.We always have a Monday off,so we celebrate for three days.My parents and I go to the countryside for a picnic and friends always come over.Many people go to beach parties or street parties and there's lots of music and dancing.What fun!”
Amy,14,New York,the USA
“The first Thanksgiving Day was hundreds of years ago when Europeans who came to America thanked God for his help.It's still a very important day for families to be together.This year we're going to visit my grandparents and we'll eat a delicious meal of turkey.Thanksgiving Day is on the fourth Thursday in November every year.”
28.How many festivals are mentioned in the passage?
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
29.During Chinese New Year,tourists can   .
A.do a lot of shopping
B.see lion and dragon dances
C.decorate the house for good luck
D.eat turkey
30.On Australia Day,families often   .
A.have a picnic in the countryside
B.go to a swimming pool
C.have a party at school
D.clean the house and dance
31.What do you think a turkey is in this passage?
A.A country. B.A festival.
C.A bird.     D.A kind of drink.
32.From the passage,we can learn that   .
A.Australia Day is an important day for family members to get together
B.different festivals have different customs
C.many people go out for a picnic with friends before Chinese New Year
D.the first Thanksgiving Day was born a hundred years ago
答案 
28.B 通读全文可知,本文共提到了三个节日,即Chinese New Year,Australia Day 和Thanksgiving Day。
29.B 根据“We might go and see the lion and dragon dances in the city center.”可知,在中国的新年期间,游客可以欣赏到舞龙、舞狮子表演。
30.A 根据“My parents and I go to the countryside for a picnic and friends always come over.”可知,在澳大利亚节这一天,家人们经常去乡村野餐。
31.C 根据“we'll eat a delicious meal of turkey”可知答案选C。
32.B 本文介绍的是世界各地不同节日的习俗。
B
Carnival(狂欢节)is one of the most important national holidays in Brazil.It is not held to celebrate a big historical event,but it is a time of friendship and freedom(自由).Besides this,it's also a time when Brazilians don't have to work.People can choose to hold parties or just have a good rest instead.Most people hold parties,day after day,night after night.There is a forty-day period called Lent(大斋期)before Easter.During that period,Christians(基督教徒)can't eat meat or take part in any activities.
Carnival is held during the four days before the start of Lent.People put on their holiday clothes and go out to enjoy themselves.Also,some dance schools often hold activities to show their dances.Many people enjoy this festival.After Carnival,every thing returns to the normal state,but this custom isn't followed by some people.They always continue their parties.Like at other parties,these people sing,dance and have fun.However,some people are not happy with this behavior and they feel it leaves a bad image of the holiday.I like Carnival.It's a time for people from all over the world to get together and understand each other better.It's a wonderful holiday and I hope more people will respect it.
33.Carnival usually starts   .
A.4 days after Easter
B.4 days after Lent
C.44 days before Easter
34.The underlined word“image”in this passage means“   ”in Chinese.
A.表演 B.来源 C.印象
35.Which of the following is TRUE about Carnival?
A.Carnival is a boring holiday in Brazil.
B.People in Brazil do not have to work during Carnival.
C.Carnival is celebrated to remember a famous person.
36.From this passage,we know that   .
A.some people don't respect Carnival well enough
B.the writer often holds Carnival parties
C.Carnival isn't traditional and is liked by few people
37.Which of the following could be the best title for the passage?
A.Different Cultures.
B.Christians' Lives.
C.Carnival in Brazil.
答案 
33.C 由第一段中的“There is a forty-day period called Lent(大斋期)before Easter.”以及第二段中的“Carnival is held during the four days before the start of Lent.”可知答案为C。
34.C 结合上下文可推断,一些人对这种行为很不满意,他们觉得这种行为留下了不好的节日“印象”,故答案为C。
35.B 由第一段中的“Besides this,it's also a time when Brazilians don't have to work.”可知,选项B是正确的描述。
36.A 通读第二段可知,有一些人并没有那么尊重这个节日,故答案为A。
37.C 通读全文可知,本文是关于巴西狂欢节的介绍,故最佳标题是C。
C
I had hidden the long black bag in the garage for the past two days.Tonight,in the dark,I would finally take it away.If everything went OK,it would be done by morning.But I had to be sure no one,not even my wife,saw me.
It was more difficult to get away from the party than I expected.I said that the children were tired and needed to get to bed.It was partly true.But the main reason for leaving was that I wanted to complete my plan.
First I had to get the kids to sleep.That was never easy at any time and tonight it was even more difficult.The eldest one wanted to know why we left the party early.I told him 10:30 pm was not early.As usual,I read them a bedtime story,but I had to stop myself reading too quickly or they would learn my secret.
Silence finally came,and feeling like a thief in the night,I went out of the house and into the garage.Taking one end,I dragged the bag out from its hiding place and took it into the garden.I was worried that my neighbours might see me and call the police.
It was already eleven o'clock.By the light of the moon I started working,trying to make as little noise as possible.And that was not easy with a saw (锯子) and a hammer.
After much effort,my work was finally completed.I looked down at my watch.It was exactly 4:00 am.Then I went inside to have a shower and get a few hours of sleep.It wouldn't be long now before the kids would rush into my room and wake me up to tell me about the new tree house Father Christmas had brought them this year.
38.Why did the man feel nervous?
A.He left the party too late.
B.He was afraid of the darkness.
C.He didn't know where the black bag was.
D.He worried that others would discover his secret.
39.The underlined word “they” in Paragraph 3 refers to   .
A.thieves B.parents C.children D.neighbours
40.In what order did the man do the following?
a.Read the kids a story.
b.Had a shower.
c.Worked in the moonlight.
d.Dragged the bag out from the garage.
e.Went to a party.
A.e-d-a-b-c B.e-a-d-c-b
C.a-b-e-d-c D.a-e-d-c-b
41.What did the man want to do after finishing his plan?
A.Go to sleep.     B.Wake up his children.
C.Open the bag. D.Call the police.
42.How would the children feel when they saw the man's work?
A.Confused.  B.Excited.  C.Tired. D.Angry.
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是记叙文。讲述了一位伟大的父亲费尽心思为孩子们送上圣诞礼物的故事。
38.D 推理判断题。从第一段到第三段的内容可知作者想要悄悄地做某事,再由第三段的最后一句“...or they would learn my secret.”可知,作者不想让人知道他做的事情。故正确答案为D项。
39.C 细节理解题。由第三段最后一句“As usual,I read them a bedtime story,but I had to stop myself reading too quickly or they would learn my secret.”可知them和they指代的都是孩子们,故选C项。
40.B 细节理解题。结合文章可知正确的顺序应是:先e(参加聚会),再a(给孩子讲故事),然后d(把袋子从车库里拖出来),再c(在月光下工作),最后b (洗淋浴)。故正确答案为B项。
41.A 细节理解题。由文章最后一段中“After much effort,my work was finally completed...Then I went inside to have a shower and get a few hours of sleep.”可知,作者完事之后想洗淋浴睡觉。故A项正确。
42.B 推理判断题。由最后一段的“It wouldn't be long now before the kids would rush into my room and wake me up to tell me about the new tree house Father Christmas had brought them this year.”可知孩子们收到这样一份礼物应该会很兴奋的。excited兴奋的;confused困惑的;tired累的;angry生气的。
D
One pleasant New-year morning,Edward got up and dressed himself in a hurry.He wanted to be the first to wish a happy New Year.
He looked in every room,and shouted“Happy New Year”to every one of his family.Then he ran into the street,to repeat them to those he met.When he came back,his father gave him two bright,new silver dollars.His face lighted up as he took them.He had wished for a long time to buy some nice books.
As he ran down the street with a light heart to the bookshop,he saw a poor German family,the father,mother,and three children walking in the cold wind.
“I wish you a happy New Year,”said Edward,as he was happily passing on.The man shook his head.“You do not belong to this country?”asked Edward.The man again shook his head,for he could not understand or speak English.But he pointed to his mouth,and to the children,as if to say,“These little ones have had nothing to eat for a long time.”
Edward quickly understood that these people were poor and in trouble.He took out his dollars,and gave one to the man,and the other to his wife.They said something in their language,which doubtlessly meant,“We thank you a thousand times,and will remember you forever.”
When Edward came home,his father asked what books he had bought.He hung his head a moment,but quickly looked up.“I have bought no books,”said he,“I gave my money to some poor people,who seemed to be very hungry and tired.I think I can wait for my books till next New Year.Oh,if only you had seen how glad they were to receive the money!”“My dear boy,”said his father,“here are some books.I give them to you,more as a reward for your goodness of heart than as a New-year gift.”
“Always be ready to help people around you and every year of your life will be a HAPPY NEW YEAR!”
43.What words can we use to describe Edward?
A.Smart and hard-working.
B.Kind and warm-hearted.
C.Honest and easy-going.
D.Rich and helpful.
44.We can infer from the passage that   .
A.Edward's father was in favor of what he had done
B.the German father was too ill to support his family
C.Edward often gave money to help others in trouble
D.giving money to others will make people become poor
45.After reading the passage,we know that   .
A.knowledge can change people's life
B.all people are happy on New Year's Day
C.true happiness lies in helping others
D.only poor people move to foreign countries
46.Which of the following is the best title for the story?
A.A Poor Family     B.Father and Son
C.Some Nice Books D.Two Silver Dollars
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了一个叫爱德华的小男孩乐于助人,把他从父亲那里得到的本来想用来买书的钱送给了非常贫穷的一家人的故事。
43.B 推理判断题。根据文章内容可知,小男孩爱德华非常好心、乐于助人,故选B项。
44.A 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段最后父亲说的几句话可知,父亲对爱德华的所作所为持一种支持的态度,故选A项。
45.C 推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可知,真正的幸福来自帮助他人,故选C项。
46.D 主旨大意题。爱德华用两元银币去帮助了他身边需要帮助的人。因此two silver dollars是文章的主线,故选D项。
Ⅳ.书面表达(共23分)
根据中文和英文提示,用英文写一篇意思连贯、符合逻辑、不少于50词的短文。文章的开头已给出,不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。
重阳节(the Double Ninth Festival)又称老人节,是我国一个传统节日。在那天人们会出游、登高。假如你是李华,请根据以下提示,以“重阳敬老”为主题为学校英语报投稿,介绍人们怎样庆祝这个节日,你通常做些什么来敬老助老,以及你的想法。
提示词语:go outing,climb,help,look after
1.How do Chinese people celebrate the Double Ninth Festival?
2.What do you usually do to show respect to the old?
3.Do you think it is important to respect the old?Why?
The Double Ninth Festival is a traditional Chinese festival.
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
答案 
[写作要点]
1.本文是关于庆祝重阳节的书面表达。
2.时态以一般现在时为主。
3.在写作的时候要灵活使用不同的句式,如时间状语从句和宾语从句等。
[参考范文]
The Double Ninth Festival is a traditional Chinese festival. On that day, people usually climb mountains and go outing with their family. It's also a day to show respect to the old.
As a teenager, I try my best to do what I can to be nice to the old. I often visit my grandparents on weekends and talk to them and cheer them up. I also help them with the housework. Meanwhile, I am polite to the old. When I see them on the bus, I always offer them my seat. Moreover, I volunteer to look after the old who live alone in our neighborhood. I help them carry heavy things when they need help.
I think it's very important to respect the old because they have done a lot to their family and to the country. One day, we will all be old.

 

 

文章来源
莲山 课件 w ww.5 Y
K J.CO
M
最新试题

点击排行

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |