2012年中考英语考点跟踪复习题(有参考答案)

作者:佚名 资料来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

2012年中考英语考点跟踪复习题(有参考答案)

文 章来源
莲山 课件 w w w.5Y k J.C om

考点跟踪训练17 八年级下册 Units 7—8

基础巩固
Ⅰ.单项选择
              
(   )1. This is ________ empty bottle. Could you give me ________ full one?
A. a; a       B. an; a
C. the; the    D. /; a
答案:B
解析:考查冠词。句意:这是一个空瓶。请给我一个满的好吗?两处都用不定冠词表泛
指,empty以元音开头,须用an。故选B。
(   )2. I have my own room in my house, so I ________ do what I want in it.
A. must        B. have to
C. need to      D. can
答案:D
解析:考查情态动词。句意:我有自己的房间,所以我在房间里能做我想做的事。Can
可用来表示“可以,能够”。故选D。
(   )3. —________ the weather last Monday?
—It was sunny.
A. How was      B. What’s
C. What was      D. How is
答案:A
解析:考查疑问词和动词时态。询问天气如何有:What’s the weather like?或How is the
weather?;且 “last Monday上星期一”为过去时间。故选A。
(   )4. —She tried hard to stop her husband from smoking, didn’t she?
—Yes. But she ________ .
A. failed        B. fell
C. made it       D. got it
答案:A
解析:考查词义辨析。but连接两个语意相反的句子。上文:她尽力阻止她的丈夫吸烟。判断下文应为:但她失败了。故选failed(失败)。
(   )5. —How many teachers are there in your school?
—________, but I’m not sure.
A. Hundreds        B. Hundred
C. Hundreds of      D. One hundred
答案:D
解析:考查数词。问句句意:你学校的老师有多少个?回答应用具体的数字。故选D。
(   )6. Mr Smith comes form Australia, but he has worked in China for five years. So you
can talk with him ________.
A. either in English or in Chinese
B. not in Chinese but in English
C. just in English, not in Chinese
D. neither in Chinese nor in English
答案:A
解析:考查句义辨析。根据上文句意:Mr Smith来自澳大利亚,但他在中国工作了五
年。判断:你可以和他用英语或用汉语交谈。either...or... 要么……要么……,not...
but...不是……而是……, neither... nor... 两者都不是。故选A。
(   )7. —Have all the students known that our class will visit the factory this afternoon?
—Yes. Every student________ about it
A. tells  B. told
C. was told  D. has told
答案:C
解析:考查动词语态。句意:所有的学生都知道今天下午我们班要去参观工厂吗?是的,
每个学生都被告知了。判断此处应用被动语态。故选C。
(   )8. —Would you like to attend China’s Got Talent(中国达人秀)?
—________. But I’m busy revising for my test.
A. Don’t mention it
B. I’d love to
C. That’s all right
D. My pleasure
答案:B
解析:考查交际用语。Don’t mention it.意为“不要提它”;I’d love to意为“我愿意”,
回答Would you like……?引导的问句;That’s all right.意为“没关系”;My
pleasure.意为“没关系;不客气”。上文“你想参加中国达人秀这个节目吗?”
下文应是“我愿意。(但是我正忙着准备考试。)”故选B。
(   )9. Xi’an is one of ________ capital________ in China.
A. older; city
B. the older; city
C. oldest; cities
D. the oldest; cities
答案:D
解析:固定用法。one of+the+形容词最高级+名词的复数形式。故选D。
(   )10. —Dad, I’ve got an “A” in the math exam.
—Great. And I’m sure you will do better, because this is a good ________.
A. report       B. result
C. start         D. skill
答案:C
解析:考查词义辨析。A项意为“报告”;B项意为“结果”;C项意为“开始”;D
项意为“技能;技术”。 句意为“爸爸,这次数学测试我到的A”“很好。我
确信你会做的更好,因这是一个好的________”。根据语境可知,此空应填start,
故选C。
Ⅱ.根据所给首字母或中文提示填写单词
1. Jack is the tallest a       the three students.
2. China is an A       country. So is Japan.
3. Susan couldn’t catch up with her classmates w       your help.
4. Work harder, and you’ll make great p       soon.
5. It often s       in the north of China in winter.
6. It’s       (危险) to swim alone in the river.
7. We should give the word its correct       (发音).
8. The best gift I have       (收到) is a bicycle.
9. Older people should be spoken to       (礼貌地).
10. We must learn to       (相处) on well with others.

答案:1.among  2.Asian  3.without  4.progress  5.snows
6. dangerous  7. pronunciation  8. received  9. politely  10. get

综合提能
Ⅰ.完形填空
I stood in the doorway, watching my older brother carefully putting clothes into his bag. I coughed uneasily. Finally realizing that I was there, Rocky turned toward me __1__ a sad smile.
“I’m __2__ tomorrow,” he said.
“I know.” My __3__ was almost in a whisper. I was angry at __4__ for being so weak, but I wasn’t about to cry.
“My __5__ is early, so there is still enough time to come to the airport,” he said. Seeing the sad look on my face, he quickly added, “I __6__ I won’t leave without saying goodbye.”
I tried to say __7__, but didn’t. It’s always better to __8__ if you’re about to cry. “You promised you wouldn’t cry,” he said to me, thinking that I was close to tears.
I remember the day he __9__ me how to ride a bike. At first I thought he was always right behind me, holding the seat to keep me from __10__. I was happy with this, but he knew he __11__ hold me up all my life. He told me that one day he would have to leave.
His coughing stopped my __12__. What was left to say? __13__ could I say goodbye to the person who taught me every­ thing?
The next morning I __14__, looked at my alarm clock, and realized he had left __15__before. We never even said goodbye.
Goodbye, Rocky! Although he may have been many miles away, I knew he heard me, even if it was only an answer in his heart.
注:whisper 低声耳语; about to 将要; hold up 支撑,扶持
(   )1. A. in       B. of
C. by       D. with
(   )2. A. leaving   B. coming
C. traveling  D. returning
(   )3. A. word     B. noise
C. voice     D. sound
(   )4. A. me       B. him
C. myself    D. himself
(   )5. A. bus      B. ship
C. train    D. flight
(   )6. A. hope         B. promise
C. wish          D. agree
(   )7. A. something     B. anything
C. everything     D. nothing
(   )8. A. cheer up        B. keep quiet
C. enjoy yourself   D. keep away
(   )9. A. teaches        B. taught
C. is teaching      D. had taught
(   )10. A. riding        B. running
C. walking       D. falling
(   )11. A. could        B. couldn’t
C. had to        D. didn’t have to
(   )12. A. dreaming     B. imaging
C. thinking      D. realizing
(   )13. A. How         B. Why
C. What         D. When
(   )14. A. gave up      B. looked up
C. woke up      D. stayed up
(   )15. A. hours        B. days
C. weeks        D. minutes
语篇解读:一直陪伴着自己的哥哥要离开家了。
1. D。带着伤心的微笑。with表伴随状态,意为“带着”。
2. A。从下文可知:哥哥要离开家。leave离开。
3. C。语意:我的声音很低。noise噪音,voice(指人的)声音,sound(指自然界的)声音。
4. C。语意:我生自己的气,我气自己那么软弱。
5. D。下文airport可知,哥哥要乘飞机走。
6. B。看到弟弟伤心的表情,哥哥许诺(promise)“他不会不说再见而离开”来安慰弟弟。
7. A。语意:我尽量想说些什么(something),但没说。后半句用否定,则前半句用肯定与后半句形成转折关系。
8. B。语意:如果要哭的话,最好保持沉默。
9. B。哥哥教我学骑自行车是过去的动作,故用过去式。
10. D。语意:他抓住座位,使我不会摔倒(fall)。
11. B。由but可知:与上文“抓住座位”形成转折关系的是“不能抓住我一辈子”。
12. C。此前的一段是作者在回忆。故他的咳嗽打断了我的回忆。thinking最符合题意。
13. A。语意:我怎么能和教了我一切的人说再见呢?体现了作者的不舍。
14. C。第二天早上醒来,看闹钟……
15. A。下文:已经好几公里远了。可知哥哥离开已经几小时了。

Ⅱ.阅读理解
1990 was a significant year in world events. In February, Nelson Mandela was set free after 27 years in prison. In October, East and West Germany became one country again. Then at the end of 1990, the World Wide Web was born. For this final event we have one man to thank, Tim Berners­Lee, the father of the Web.
Berners­Lee was born on June 8, 1955 in London, England. His parents, both computer designers, encouraged him to think and work creatively as he grew up. He was an excellent student and naturally took an interest in computers and science.
After graduating from Oxford University, Tim went to work at a science research centre in Switzerland. There he developed some of the different systems that would later become the Web. The first was HTML, the computer language used to make web pages. The second was an address system that let computers anywhere find each other and send and receive information. In 1990, while still at the science centre in Switzerland, he put them together to make the first Internet browser(浏览器). It could run on any computer and allowed people to create, then share their information with the rest of the world.
Tim knew that the more people used the Web, the more useful it would be. He wasn’t interested in money but know­ ledge, so he gave out his invention for free to anyone who was interested. Many were interested and the growth of the Internet began.
Today Tim works as a professor at the MIT in America, researching new and interesting ways to use the Web. He has received many awards from governments and organizations for students and workmates. It may also be one of the reasons that few people outside the world of technology know his name.(2010广州)
(   )1. The underlined word “significant” (in Paragraph 1) most probably means
“________”.
A. strange       B. terrible
C. important     D. difficult
(   )2. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage?
A. The address system was used to make web pages.
B. The World Wide Web was created in Switzerland.
C. The first web browser was very expensive to buy.
D. Many people could use the Internet before 1990.
(   )3. What can we learn about Berners­Lee from the passage?
A. He was encouraged to be creative.
B. He didn’t do well at school.
C. He is a very poor businessman.
D. He is well­known all over the world.
(   )4. Where does Berners­Lee live today?
A. England.       B. Switzerland.
C. America.       D. Canada.
(   )5. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The evens that took place in 1990.
B. The history of the Internet.
C. The invention of the Internet browser.
D. The man who created the World Wide Web.
语篇解读:本文为记叙文。主要介绍了World Wide Web之父Tim Berners­Lee的生平,Web的开发以及他的贡献和现状。
1. C。猜测词义题。第一段介绍发生在1990年的世界大事件:曼德拉坐牢27年后被释放;东西德统一;World Wide Web的诞生。由此我们不难推测,significant意为“重要的,重大的”。故选C。
2. B。推理判断题。根据第三段“...an address system that let computers anywhere find each other and send amd receive information.”可知选项A不符;根据第四段第二句,Tim只对知识感兴趣而对金钱不感兴趣,因此他免费贡献出他发明的web browser,故选项C不正确;根据第一段第四句,我们知道web是在1990年诞生的,因此1990年以前,人们不可能使用web,故排除D。由第三段可知B为正确项。
3. A。细节理解题。由文中第二段“...encouraged him to think and work creatively...”可知A为正确项。
4. C。细节理解题。由最后一段第一句可知Tim现在住在美国。
5. D。归纳概括题。通读全文可知这篇文章主要介绍World Wide Web之父Tim Berners­Lee。故选D。

Ⅲ.书面表达
(2011宁波)为了使同学们更加健康快乐地成长,学校决定向同学们征求建议。假如你是刘波,用英语向校长写一篇80个词左右的建议信。注意:文中应包含所有要点,并适当发挥;不能出现真实的校名和姓名。开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Suggestions for a Better School Life

our school our teachers
open the library more often
organize more after­class activities
give us more time for sports
organize fewer exams
…… make classes more interesting
talk less but more clearly in class
finish classes on time
give us less homework
……

Dear Headmaster,
I’m very glad to write a letter to you. These days we are talking about how to have a better school life. Here are some of my suggestions. First, I hope our school will_________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Hope my suggestions will be helpful. Thanks for reading my letter!
Yours sincerely,
Liu Bo

文 章来源
莲山 课件 w w w.5Y k J.C om
最新试题

点击排行

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |