2018高考英语二轮复习《形容词和副词》讲学案押题

作者:佚名 教案来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

2018高考英语二轮复习《形容词和副词》讲学案押题

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载
文 章来源
莲山 课件 w w w.5Y k J.C om 一.单项填空
1.—I have to say that his novel is not a bit interesting.How do you find it?
—How come?It's ________ one that I have ever read.
A. a less interesting      B.a more interesting
C.a most interesting   D.the most interesting
【答案】D 
【解析】“我不得不说他的小说一点儿也没有趣。你觉得呢?”“怎么会?它是我看过的最有趣的一部小说。”根据句意可知,此处应用形容词的最高级。故答案为D。
2.Her husband's birthday is coming.After a long thought, she plans to buy a ________ wallet for him.
A.black leather small   B.small black leather
C.small leather black   D.black small leather
【答案】B 
【解析】她丈夫的生日要到了。经过长时间考虑,她打算为他买个黑色的小皮夹。根据多个形容词作定语修饰同一名词的排列规律“限定描绘大长高,形状年龄和新老,颜色国籍出材料,作用类别往后靠”可知,B项正确。
3.He doesn't know anything about the matter; ________, he doesn't want to get involved.
A.nevertheless   B.besides
C.otherwise   D.therefore
【答案】B 
【解析】他对这件事毫不知情,再说,他不想卷入其中。besides“而且,再说”,符合句意。
4. It was ________ of them to have sent the old people and children to safety in case the flood destroyed their village.
A.tolerant   B.considerate
C.typical   D.compulsory
【答案】B 
 
5.Finally, the two brothers climbed up the last floor, ________.
A.hungrily and tired   B.hungrily and tiredly
C.hungry and tired   D.hungry and tiredly
【答案】C 
【解析】最后,兄弟俩爬上了最后一层,又饿又累。此处用hungry and tired在句中作状语表状态,故选C项。
6.Celine Dion, who performed wonderfully at the Spring Festival Gala, is ________ as she was 15 years ago.
A.as attractive a star   B.as an attractive star
C.attractive as a star   D.as attractive star
【答案】A 
【解析】Celine Dion在春节联欢晚会上表演得很精彩,她和15年前一样是一位具有吸引力的明星。as和so/how一样,修饰可数名词单数时的顺序为“as+形容词+不定冠词+可数名词单数”。故选A。
7.According to the latest research, getting enough sleep is ________ to maintaining good health and reducing stress.
A.essential   B.promising
C.special   D.sensible
【答案】A 
【解析】最新的研究表明,足够的睡眠对保持健康和减少压力是必要的。essential意为“必要的”,符合句意。
8.—How was your job interview?
—Oh, I couldn't feel ________.I hardly found proper answers to most of the questions  they asked.
A.better   B.easier
C.worse   D.happier
【答案】C 
【解析】根据答语的第二句可推知回答者感觉“再糟糕不过了”,所以答案为C项。
9.Old batteries can't be thrown away ________ even when they are no longer useful, because they'll pollute the environment.
A.casually   B.partly
C.gradually   D.immediately
【答案】A 
 
10.It is difficult for children to change their eating habit later in life.________, parents should encourage healthy eating from an early age.
A.Otherwise   B.Therefore
C.Besides   D.However
【答案】B 
【解析】因为孩子的饮食习惯在以后的生活中很难改变,所以父母应在孩子小的时候就鼓励健康的饮食。分析题干可知,句子前后为因果关系,所以选择B。
二、填空
1.Club sports are less time­consuming than other athletic items,and you can________(easy)miss a practice or even a competition if your academic or work commitments are particularly demanding at a certain point.
【答案】easily 
【解析】俱乐部运动会比其他运动项目耗时少,如果某个时候你的学业或学习任务特别需要专注的话,你就可能很容易失去训练或参赛的机会。根据句子结构可知,修饰动词miss须用副词。
2.He was very good­looking,with a very pleasant,sociable manner,and after the introductions,conversation flowed most ________(enjoy)in the little group.
【答案】enjoyably 
 
3.Bingley was clearly most interested in Jane Bennet,and started talking particularly to her.Darcy,________,was just determining not to look at Elizabeth,when he suddenly noticed the stranger.
【答案】however 
【解析】很明显,宾利对简•班奈特很感兴趣,于是开始谈话了。然而,达西突然见到伊丽莎白,他只想不要看这个陌生人。根据前后两个句子的意思可知,后一句与前一句表示相反的意思。
4.Of all living things,human beings are the ________(clever).
【答案】cleverest/most clever 
【解析】在所有的生物中,人类是最聪明的。根据比较范围of all living things可知,此处有最高级意义,表示“最聪明的”。
5.There are ________(amaze) things in the world.
【答案】amazing 
【解析】世界上有令人惊奇的事情。修饰表示事物的名词things,说明其特性,故填­ing式形容词amazing“令人惊叹的”。
6. It seems that she is ________(thin) than before.
【答案】thinner 
【解析】她好像比以前瘦了。由than可知本空填比较级,thin的比较级形式为thinner。
7.Practice some ________(relax) techniques before you go into a social situation.
【答案】relaxing 
【解析】在你进入社交环境之前要练习放松技巧。所填的词修饰表示事物的techniques,说明其特性,故用­ing式形容词relaxing“令人放松的”。
8. ________(curious),I gave him my full attention.
【答案】Curiously 
【解析】很好奇,我给了他我全部的关注。作状语,意为“好奇地”,说明主语的状态,故填副词Curiously。
9.There are ________(absolute) no trees anywhere,just low bushes and yellow and brown grass.
【答案】absolutely 
【解析】那里各处完全没有树木,只有矮灌木及黄色和褐色的草。此处修饰形容词no,故填副词,意为“绝对地”。
10.I'm really ________(surprise) too.
【答案】surprised 
 
11.The ________(easy) of all ways is to spend less!
【答案】easiest 
【解析】最简单的方法就是少花钱。由句中的比较范围of all ways可知该句应用最高级形式,故此处填easiest。
12.One day,the egg hatched and a beautiful eagle was born.Sadly,________,the eagle was raised to be a chicken.
【答案】however 
【解析】一天,蛋孵出来了,一只漂亮的鹰诞生了。然而,可悲的是,这只鹰却被当做鸡养。根据sadly及句意判断,所填词表示一种转折逻辑,而且空后有逗号,故用副词however“然而”。
13. ________(obvious),I was doing very badly.
【答案】Obviously 
【解析】很明显,我做得的确很糟。作句子状语,意为“明显地”,填副词Obviously。
14.A beginner's wall is usually about 15 feet ________(height).
【答案】high 
【解析】初始者的墙通常大约有15英尺高。作句子的表语,表示“……高”,故填high。
15.Chopsticks originated in China,but they are ________(wide) used in many Asian countries.
15.widely 
 
    二、语法填空
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Have you thought about how difficult it is to use Internet in space?
Internet access was first given to astronauts by NASA five years 1.           ,as they said it would help improve their quality of life 2.          space and make them feel less lonely.But connection speeds from the International Space Station are 3.         (bad)than
dial­up(拨号上网).This is because the Internet connection in space 4.            (come)from a network of satellites-the same satellites that NASA engineers on the ground use to communicate with 5.            (astronaut)on the International Space Station,according to The Atlantic.
So what makes the connection so slow 6.        (compare)with broadband Internet speeds on the ground?7.            an astronaut clicks on a website in space,the request first travels to a network of satellites far away from the station.The satellites then send the signal down to a receiver on the ground below,and it deals with the request before 8.            (return)its reply along the same path.Even though the 9.            (connect)on the ground is fast,the signal is slow to go from space to the earth so the Internet runs
10.            (slow).
1.解析:ago。句意:互联网接入是由美国航空航天局五年前首次给出的。
2.解析:in。in space意为“在太空;在宇宙空间”。
3.解析:worse。由空后的than可判断此空用比较级,故用worse。
4.解析:comes。此句主语the Internet connection为单数形式,故用come的第三人称单数形式。
5.解析:astronauts。astronaut为可数名词,太空站的宇航员不止一个,故用复数形式。
6.解析:compared。compared with与……比较。
7.解析:When。句意:当宇航员在太空中点击网站时,该请求首先到达一个远网站的卫星网络。
8.解析:returning。before为介词,后加动名词形式。
9.解析:connection。the为定冠词,后加名词。
10.解析:slowly。此空修饰动词run,故用slow的副词形式。
 文 章来源
莲山 课件 w w w.5Y k J.C om
最新教案

点击排行

推荐教案